Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MANOJ PANDE RELINQUISHES THE APPOINTMENT OF CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 JUN 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, superannuated today after more than four decades of distinguished service and relinquished the appointment of the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). His tenure will be remembered for high state of combat readiness, impetus to the process of transformation besides his strong push towards Atmanirbharta initiatives.
General Manoj Pande, as COAS accorded highest priority to operational preparedness along the Northern and Western borders. He frequently visited forward areas in Jammu & Kashmir, Eastern Ladakh, and the North East, taking first-hand account of operational preparedness and morale of all ranks.
General Manoj Pande initiated holistic transformation of the Indian Army with focus on technological absorption under five distinct pillars. Quantifiable progress was made under these technological initiatives, which will continue to steer the Indian Army towards transforming into a modern, agile, adaptive, and technology-enabled future-ready force.
His emphasis on adaptation of indigenous weapons and equipment under ‘Atmanirbharata’ initiative paved the way for long term sustenance of the Indian Army. He provided impetus to Human Resource development initiatives, that made positive impact on the lives of serving personnel, their families and the veteran fraternity.
As COAS, he encouraged Bilateral/ Multilateral exercises, seminars and discussions. Under his guidance, Chanakya Defence Dialogue was instituted to carry out a comprehensive analysis of security challenges in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific. In addition, he accorded due diligence to military diplomacy through conduct of Indo-Pacific Armies Chiefs Conference (IPACC) and enhancing the scale and scope of annual exercises with partner nations.
The four decade plus military journey of the General Officer commenced at National Defence Academy. He got commissioned in December 1982 in the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers). He tenanted important and challenging command and staff appointments in different operational environments.
For his illustrious service, the General Officer has been conferred with the awards of Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

وزارت دفاع
جنرل منوج پانڈے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کے عہدے سے سبکدوش
30 JUN 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
جنرل منوج پانڈے، چار دہائیوں سے زیادہ کی ممتاز خدمت کے بعد آج سبکدوش ہوئے اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) کے عہدے سے دستبردار ہوگئے۔ ان کے دور کو جنگی تیاری کی اعلیٰ حالت، تبدیلی کے عمل کو تحریک دینے کے علاوہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے اقدامات کی طرف ان کی مضبوط کوشش کے لیے یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
سی او اے ایس کے طور پر جنرل منوج پانڈے نے شمالی اور مغربی سرحدوں کے ساتھ آپریشنل تیاریوں کو اولین ترجیح دی۔ وہ اکثر جموں و کشمیر، مشرقی لداخ اور شمال مشرق کے آگے کے علاقوں کا دورہ کرتے تھے اور آپریشنل تیاریوں اور تمام رینکوں کے حوصلوں کا جائزہ لیتے تھے۔
جنرل منوج پانڈے نے پانچ الگ الگ ستونوں کے تحت تکنیکی انضمام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی فوج کی مجموعی تبدیلی کا آغاز کیا۔ ان تکنیکی اقدامات کے تحت قابل قدر پیش رفت ہوئی، جو ہندوستانی فوج کو ایک جدید، چست، موافقت پذیر، اور ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل مستقبل کے لیے تیار فوج میں تبدیل کرنے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھائے گی۔
’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ پہل کے تحت دیسی ساختہ ہتھیاروں اور ساز و سامان کی موافقت پر ان کے زور نے ہندوستانی فوج کی طویل مدتی بقا کی راہ ہموار کی۔ انہوں نے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے اقدامات کو تحریک فراہم کی، جس نے خدمت کرنے والے اہلکاروں، ان کے خاندانوں اور تجربہ کار برادری کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالا۔
سی او اے ایس کے طور پر، انہوں نے دو طرفہ/ کثیر جہتی مشقوں، سیمیناروں اور مباحثوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ان کی رہنمائی میں، چانکیہ ڈیفنس ڈائیلاگ کا آغاز جنوبی ایشیا اور ہند-بحرالکاہل میں سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کا جامع تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے انڈو پیسیفک آرمی چیفس کانفرنس (آئی پی اے سی سی) کے انعقاد اور شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ سالانہ مشقوں کے پیمانے اور دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کے ذریعے فوجی سفارت کاری کے لیے پوری مستعدی سے کام کیا۔
جنرل آفیسر کے چار دہائیوں سے زائد فوجی سفر کا آغاز نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی سے ہوا۔ انہوں نے دسمبر 1982 میں کارپس آف انجینئرز (دی بامبے سیپرز) میں کمیشن حاصل کیا۔ انہوں نے مختلف آپریشنل ماحول میں اہم اور چیلنجنگ کمانڈ اور عملے کی تقرریاں کیں۔
ان کی شاندار خدمات کے لیے جنرل آفیسر کو پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل کے اعزازات سے نوازا گیا ہے۔