रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल मनोज पांडे थल सेना प्रमुख के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए
30 JUN 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
जनरल मनोज पांडे चार दशक से अधिक की अवधि की विशिष्ट सेवाएं देने के बाद आज थल सेना प्रमुख के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए। उनका कार्यकाल उच्च स्तर पर युद्ध की तैयारी, परिवर्तन की प्रक्रिया को प्रोत्साहित करने के अतिरिक्त आत्मनिर्भरता पहलों के प्रति उनके दृढ़ प्रयासों के लिए याद रखा जाएगा।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) रहते हुए जनरल मनोज पांडे ने उत्तरी और पश्चिमी सीमाओं पर सैन्य परिचालन तैयारियों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी। उन्होंने मुख्यतः जम्मू और कश्मीर, पूर्वी लद्दाख और उत्तर पूर्व में अग्रिम क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया और सभी रैंकों की परिचालन तैयारियों और मनोबल का ध्यान रखा।
जनरल मनोज पांडे ने पांच अलग-अलग स्तंभों के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी अवशोषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारतीय सेना के समग्र परिवर्तन की पहल की। इन प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों के तहत महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की गई, जो भारतीय सेना को एक आधुनिक, स्फूर्तिमान, अनुकूलक और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम भविष्य के सैन्य-बल के रूप में मार्गदर्शन करती रहेगी।
'आत्मनिर्भरता’ पहल के तहत स्वदेशी हथियारों और उपकरणों के अनुकूलन पर उनके प्रयासों ने भारतीय सेना के लिए चिरस्थायी निरंतरता का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। उन्होंने मानव संसाधन विकास पहलों को गति प्रदान की, जिसने सेवारत कर्मियों, उनके परिवारों और सेवानिवृत सैनिक समुदाय के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाला।
उनके सीओएएस के कार्यकाल में, उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय/बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास, सेमिनार और चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा दिया। उनके मार्गदर्शन में, दक्षिण एशिया और इंडो-पैसिफिक में सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का व्यापक विश्लेषण करने के लिए चाणक्य रक्षा संवाद की स्थापना की गई। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इंडो-पैसिफिक आर्मी चीफ्स कॉन्फ्रेंस (आईपीएसीसी) के संचालन और साझेदार देशों के साथ वार्षिक अभ्यास के स्तर और इसकी सीमाओं को बढ़ाने के माध्यम के द्वारा सैन्य कुटनीति पर विशेष बल दिया।
जनरल मनोज पांडे की चार दशक से अधिक की सैन्य यात्रा की शुरूआत राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी से हुई। उन्हें दिसंबर 1982 में कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स ( दि बॉम्बे सैपर्स ) में कमीशन मिला। उन्होंने विभिन्न परिचालन स्थितियों में महत्वपूर्ण और चुनौतीपूर्ण कमांड और स्टाफ नियुक्तियाँ कीं।
उनके उत्कृष्ट सेवाकाल के लिए उन्हें परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MANOJ PANDE RELINQUISHES THE APPOINTMENT OF CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 JUN 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, superannuated today after more than four decades of distinguished service and relinquished the appointment of the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). His tenure will be remembered for high state of combat readiness, impetus to the process of transformation besides his strong push towards Atmanirbharta initiatives.
General Manoj Pande, as COAS accorded highest priority to operational preparedness along the Northern and Western borders. He frequently visited forward areas in Jammu & Kashmir, Eastern Ladakh, and the North East, taking first-hand account of operational preparedness and morale of all ranks.
General Manoj Pande initiated holistic transformation of the Indian Army with focus on technological absorption under five distinct pillars. Quantifiable progress was made under these technological initiatives, which will continue to steer the Indian Army towards transforming into a modern, agile, adaptive, and technology-enabled future-ready force.
His emphasis on adaptation of indigenous weapons and equipment under ‘Atmanirbharata’ initiative paved the way for long term sustenance of the Indian Army. He provided impetus to Human Resource development initiatives, that made positive impact on the lives of serving personnel, their families and the veteran fraternity.
As COAS, he encouraged Bilateral/ Multilateral exercises, seminars and discussions. Under his guidance, Chanakya Defence Dialogue was instituted to carry out a comprehensive analysis of security challenges in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific. In addition, he accorded due diligence to military diplomacy through conduct of Indo-Pacific Armies Chiefs Conference (IPACC) and enhancing the scale and scope of annual exercises with partner nations.
The four decade plus military journey of the General Officer commenced at National Defence Academy. He got commissioned in December 1982 in the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers). He tenanted important and challenging command and staff appointments in different operational environments.
For his illustrious service, the General Officer has been conferred with the awards of Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.