Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister lends weight to IOA plea to include Yoga in Asian Games
28 JUN 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Shri Mansukh Mandaviya welcomes the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) President Dr PT Usha’s move to have Yoga included the Asian Games programme. “It is only fair that in keeping with its wide popularity, Yoga becomes a competitive sport and is in the Asian Games,” he said.
IOA President has written to Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) President Sh. Raja Randhir Singh on June 26, to consider the proposal of including Yoga as a sport in Asian Games.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has worked hard to ensure that June 21 is celebrated as International Yoga Day each year. The discipline, which embraces mind and body, has gained in popularity around the world and is ready as a competitive sport with its own code of points and distinct events,” he said.
“India has been in the forefront of making Yoga popular and we started it as a competitive sport by including it in the Khelo India Youth Games with great success. It is pleasing to note that growing number of Yoga practitioners has encouraged organisers of National Games to include it in their schedule,” he said.
Government of India through its different initiatives has promoted Yoga as a competitive sport as well along with it being an art & science of healthy living. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has granted recognition to Yogasana Bharat for promotion and development of Yogasana as a competitive sport in India. Additionally, Yogasana has been added as a competitive discipline over the last many editions of Khelo India Youth Games & Khelo India University Games since 2020.
It is also learnt that Asian Yoganasa, recognised body by World Yogasana, has already written to OCA for affiliation so that Yogasana can be developed as a competitive sport across the continent.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் யோகாவை சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்ற இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத்தின் கோரிக்கைக்கு மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்
28 JUN 2024 9:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் யோகாவை சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்ற இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பி.டி.உஷாவின் கோரிக்கையை இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வரவேற்றார். "அதன் பரவலான பிரபலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப, யோகா ஒரு விளையாட்டாக மாறுவதும், ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இருப்பதும் நியாயமானது," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் யோகாவை ஒரு விளையாட்டாக சேர்க்கும் முன்மொழிவை பரிசீலிக்குமாறு ஆசிய ஒலிம்பிக் கவுன்சில் (ஓசிஏ) தலைவர் திரு ராஜா ரந்தீர் சிங்கிற்கு ஜூன் 26 அன்று இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத் தலைவர் கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளார்.
"ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜூன் 21 ஆம் தேதி சர்வதேச யோகா தினமாக கொண்டாடப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கடுமையாக உழைத்துள்ளார். மனதையும் உடலையும் தழுவிய இந்த ஒழுக்கம், உலகம் முழுவதும் பிரபலமடைந்துள்ளது" என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
"யோகாவை பிரபலப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது, கேலோ இந்தியா இளைஞர் விளையாட்டுகளில் அதைச் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் அதை ஒரு போட்டி விளையாட்டாகத் தொடங்கினோம். யோகா பயிற்சியாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் அமைப்பாளர்களை தங்கள் அட்டவணையில் சேர்க்க ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது என்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது, "என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.