Department of Space
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches two Geoportals namely ‘Bhuvan Panchayat (Ver. 4.0)" portal for rural land record and "National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM Ver. 5.0)" developed by Indian Space research Organization (ISRO)
Launch of these portals is a sequel to reforms introduced by Prime Minister Modi in the last one decade says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Bhuvan Panchayat Portal to support “Space based Information Support for Decentralized Planning (SISDP)” and empower the citizens at the grass root level in Panchayats
National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM Ver. 5.0) to provide space-based inputs on natural disasters and aid in disaster risk reduction In India as well as neighboring countries
28 JUN 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today launched two Geoportals namely ‘Bhuvan Panchayat (Ver. 4.0)" portal for rural land record and "National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM Ver. 5.0)" developed by Indian Space research Organization (ISRO), here today at Prithvi Bhavan.
These latest geospatial tools are meant for for visualisation and planning to provide high resolution satellite imagery of 1:10K scale for different locations across the entire country.
“Launch of these portals is a sequel to reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the last one decade”, saysUnion Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh. Recalling the journey which began soon after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over in 2014, it was in the beginning 2015-16 a brainstorming session on applications of Space Technology for the benefit of infrastructure development, planning, disaster risk reduction and land record management, weather forecasting, agriculture development was discussed.
The minister congratulating team ISRO on the launch of Geoportals said “We have not only launched rockets and reached the sky but we are also mapping the earth from the sky”. The Science and technology minister said “Space- Technology has virtually entered every household. We have rightfully carried forward the vision of our founding father of space technology Shri. Vikram Sarabhai who believed that development in Space will have a multifaceted impact on life of Common citizens, be it telemedicine, digital India, identifying unmanned railway crossings.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the priority of the government is to integrate various services and allow common citizens to take benefit from it. He mentioned that the outcome of policy decisions under Modi Govt. in the last few years opened the space sector for Private participation having a positive impact from one startup in 2022 to more than 200 startups in 2024. Dr. Singh also highlighted that it was this government which opened the gates of Sriharikota during the launch of Chandrayaan for the masses to come and witness India Prowess in Space Sector. He also shared that nearly 1000 crore rupees of private investment has come in the space sector.
Highlighting the importance of ‘Bhuvan Panchayat Portal’ to support “Space based Information Support for Decentralized Planning (SISDP)” and empower the citizens at the grass root level in Panchayats’ the minister said this is continuing our efforts to empower the citizens at the grass root level and allow them to take benefit of these services, to promote ease of living by reducing the need to depend on local administration for land records and revolutionize land record management by digitalization and land revenue management. The tools will provide real time data at the tips of citizens and reduce corruption at the grass roots level.
Speaking on the benefits of National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM Ver. 5.0) which will provide space-based inputs on natural disasters and aid in disaster risk reduction In India as well as neighboring countries. To prevent the citizens from vagaries of nature and put in place an effective early warning system so that administration can proactively prevent the disasters and inform us regarding the Land use Land change(LULC).
He also shared that a command centre is established to monitor the situation continuously and provide Valuable inputs. Dr. Jitendra Singh said these portals will prove very useful as the Swamitva Portal which acts as a role model for many countries in terms of land record and land revenue management is concerned.
Shri. S. Somanath, Chairman ISRO, Secretary Dept. of Space expressed gratitude towards Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh for his continuous guidance and leadership. Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Shri. Ravi Chandran, Secretary, Earth Sciences; Shri. S.K Jindal, Addl. Secretary, MHA; Rajesh S. Inspector General of Forest, Moefcc; Manish K, Dy. Director General , GSI M/o Mines and Dr. Prakash Chauhan, Director, NRSC were also present for the launch ceremony.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دیہی زمین کے ریکارڈ کے لیے ’’بھووَن پنچایت (ورژن 4.0)‘‘ اور ’’ہنگامی انتظام کاری کے لیے قومی ڈاٹا بیس (این ڈی ای ایم ورژن 5.0)‘‘ نام کے دو جیوپورٹلس کا آغاز کیا جنہیں بھارتی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم (اسرو) کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے
ان پورٹلس کا آغاز گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ متعارف کردہ اصلاحات کے سلسلے کی اگلی کڑی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بھووَن پورٹل کا مقصد ’’لامرکزی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے خلاء پر مبنی اطلاعاتی تعاون‘‘ کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا اور پنچایتوں میں زمینی سطح پر شہریوں کی بااختیار بنانا ہے
قومی ڈاٹا بیس برائے ہنگامی انتظام کاری (این ڈی ای ایم ورژن 5.0) کا مقصد قدرتی آفات کے بارے میں خلاء پر مبنی معلومات فراہم کرانا، ساتھ ہی بھارت اور ہمسایہ ممالک میں تباہکاری کے خطرات میں تخفیف لانے میں مدد فراہم کرانا ہے
28 JUN 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پرتھوی بھون میں، دیہی زمین کے ریکارڈ کے لیے ’بھووَن پنچایت (ورژن 4.0)‘ پورٹل اور ’’قومی ڈاٹا بیس برائے ہنگامی انتظام کاری (این ڈی ای ایم ورژن 5.0)‘‘ نامی دو پورٹلس لانچ کیے ہیں جنہیں بھارتی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم (اسرو) کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ارضیاتی محل و وقوع سے متعلق ان دو پورٹلس سے ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات کے لیے 1:10 ہزار اسکیل کی ہائی ریزولوشن کی حامل سیٹلائٹ تصاویر فراہم کرانے کے لیے تصور کاری اور منصوبہ بندی کا کام لیا جائے گا۔
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلاء کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ، اور عملہ عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’ان پورٹلس کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ گذشتہ دہائی کے دوران متعارف کرائی گئیں اصلاحات کے سلسلے کی اگلی کڑی ہے۔‘‘2014 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد شروع ہونے والے سفر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سال 2015-16 کا شروعاتی دور تھا جب بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیات کے فوائد، منصوبہ بندی، تباہکاری کے خطرے میں تخفیف اور زمین کے ریکارڈ کی انتظام کاری، موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی، زرعی ترقیات کے لیے خلائی تکنالوجی کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں ایک غورو خوض پر مبنی ایک سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے جیوپورٹلز کے آغاز پر ٹیم اسرو کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہم نے نہ صرف راکٹ لانچ کیے ہیں اور آسمان تک پہنچ گئے ہیں بلکہ ہم آسمان سے زمین کا نقشہ بھی بنا رہے ہیں"۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی تقریباً ہر گھر میں داخل ہو چکی ہے۔ ہم نے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے اپنے بانی جناب وکرم سارا بھائی کے وژن کو بجا طور پر آگے بڑھایا ہے جن کا ماننا تھا کہ خلا میں ترقی کا عام شہریوں کی زندگی پر کثیر جہتی اثر پڑے گا، چاہے وہ ٹیلی میڈیسن ہو، ڈیجیٹل انڈیاہو ، یا بغیر پائلٹ کے ریلوے کراسنگ کی نشاندہی کرنا۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دہرایا کہ حکومت کی ترجیح مختلف خدمات کو مربوط کرنا اور عام شہریوں کو اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں مودی حکومت کے تحت کیے گئے پالیسی فیصلوں کے نتیجے میں خلائی شعبے کو نجی شراکت داری کے لیے کھول دیا گیا جس کا مثبت اثر 2022 میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ سے 2024 میں 200 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس تک پہنچا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ اسی حکومت کی وجہ سے چندریان کی لانچنگ کے دوران سری ہری کوٹہ کے دروازے عوام کے لیے کھول دیے گئے تاکہ وہ خلائی شعبے میں انڈیا کی صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ خلائی شعبے میں تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپئے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری راغب ہوئی ہے۔
'بھووَن پنچایت پورٹل' کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے "اسپیس بیسڈ انفارمیشن سپورٹ فار ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ پلاننگ (ایس آئی ایس ڈی پی)" کی حمایت اور پنچایتوں میں بنیادی سطح پر شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ' وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ شہریوں کو گھاس پر بااختیار بنانے کی ہماری کوششوں کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ زمینی ریکارڈ کے لیے مقامی انتظامیہ پر انحصار کرنے کی ضرورت کو کم کرکے اور زمینی ریکارڈ کے انتظام میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور لینڈ ریونیو مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے انقلاب لانے کے لیے انہیں ان خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت دینا۔ یہ ٹولز شہریوں کے اشارے پر حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا فراہم کریں گے اور نچلی سطح پر بدعنوانی کو کم کریں گے۔
انہوں نے قومی ڈاٹا بیس برائے ہنگامی انتظام کاری (این ڈی ای ایم ورژن 5.0) کے فوائد پر بات کی جو کہ قدرتی آفات پر خلا پر مبنی معلومات فراہم کرے گا اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ پڑوسی ممالک میں آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ شہریوں کو فطرت کے انحطاط سے روکنے اور ایک موثر قبل از وقت وارننگ سسٹم قائم کرنے کے لیے تاکہ انتظامیہ آفات سے بچاؤ اور لینڈ یوز لینڈ چینج (ایل یو ایل سی) کے بارے میں ہمیں آگاہ کر سکے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی اور قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک کمانڈ سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل سوامیتوا پورٹل کے طور پر بہت کارآمد ثابت ہوں گے جو زمینی ریکارڈ اور زمینی محصول کے انتظام کے معاملے میں بہت سے ممالک کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
اسرو کے چیئرمین ، محکمہ خلاء کے سکریٹری جناب ایس سومناتھ نے اپنی مسلسل رہنمائی فراہم کرنے اور قیادت کے لیے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے سکریٹری جناب روی چندرن؛ ایم ایچ اے کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب ایس کے جندل؛ جنگلات ، ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے انسپکٹر جنرل راجیش ایس؛ کانوں کی وزارت کے تحت جی ایس آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل منیش کے اور این آر ایس سی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر پرکاش چوہان بھی پورٹلوں کے لانچ سے متعلق اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔