Ministry of Coal
Record Decline in the Share of Imported Coal in Last Decade
28 JUN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
India, endowed with the fifth-largest coal reserves globally, stands as the second-largest consumer of coal, propelled by a fast-growing economy.
In overall coal consumption spectrum, the unavailability of coking coal and high-grade thermal coal within our reserves necessitates imports to meet the requirements of industries like steel etc. However, medium and low-grade thermal coal are abundantly available domestically, making it imperative for the country to sufficiently produce to fulfil domestic demand.
Over the past decade, concerted efforts to bolster coal production have yielded a positive trend. Notably, from fiscal year 2004-05 to fiscal year 2013-14, the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of coal production stood at 4.44% only. While, from fiscal year 2014-15 to fiscal year 2023-24, this figure rose to around 5.63%.
Additionally, CAGR of coal import from fiscal year 2004-05 to fiscal year 2013-14 stood significantly at 21.48% however, the CAGR of coal import from fiscal year 2014-15 to fiscal year 2023-24 stood at 2.49% only.
Moreover, CAGR of imported coal share stood at 13.94% during the period from fiscal year 2004-05 to 2013-14 while the same figure plummeted to around -2.29%.
With strategic focus on optimizing indigenous coal resources and leveraging innovative technological solutions, India continues its journey towards self-reliance or Atmanirbhar in energy security of the nation.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో క్షీణించిన బొగ్గు దిగుమతి
28 JUN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఐదో అతిపెద్ద బొగ్గు నిల్వలతో ఉన్న భారత్, వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థతో బొగ్గు వినియోగం విషయంలో రెండో స్థానంలో ఉంది.
మొత్తం బొగ్గు వినియోగం విషయంలో భారత్ నిల్వల్లో కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు, హై గ్రేడ్ థర్మల్ బొగ్గు అందుబాటులో లేకపోవడం వల్ల ఉక్కు వంటి పరిశ్రమల అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి దిగుమతులు అవసరమవుతున్నాయి. అయితే దేశీయంగా మీడియం, లో గ్రేడ్ గల థర్మల్ బొగ్గు పుష్కలంగా లభిస్తుండటంతో దేశీయ డిమాండ్‌కు సరిపడా ఉత్పత్తి చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
గత దశాబ్దకాలంగా బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచేందుకు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలు సానుకూల ధోరణిని కనబరుస్తున్నాయి. 2004-05 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి 2013-14 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిలో సమ్మిళిత వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు (సీఏజీఆర్) కేవలం 4.44 శాతమే కావడం గమనార్హం. 2014-15 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు ఈ సంఖ్య 5.63 శాతానికి పెరిగింది.
2004-05 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి 2013-14 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు బొగ్గు దిగుమతుల సీఏజీఆర్ 21.48 శాతంగా ఉండగా, 2014-15 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు బొగ్గు దిగుమతుల సీఏజీఆర్ 2.49 శాతంగా ఉంది.
2004-05 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి 2013-14 వరకు దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న బొగ్గు వాటా సీఏజీఆర్ 13.94 శాతంగా ఉండగా, అదే సంఖ్య ప్రస్తుతం -2.29 శాతానికి పడిపోయింది.
భారత్, స్వదేశీ బొగ్గు వనరులను అనుకూలపరచడం, వినూత్న సాంకేతిక పరిష్కారాలను కనుకొనడంపై వ్యూహాత్మక దృష్టి పెట్టి, దేశ ఇంధన భద్రతలో స్వావలంబన లేదా ఆత్మనిర్భరత వైపు తన ప్రయాణాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తుంది.