Ministry of Coal
Record Decline in the Share of Imported Coal in Last Decade
28 JUN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
India, endowed with the fifth-largest coal reserves globally, stands as the second-largest consumer of coal, propelled by a fast-growing economy.
In overall coal consumption spectrum, the unavailability of coking coal and high-grade thermal coal within our reserves necessitates imports to meet the requirements of industries like steel etc. However, medium and low-grade thermal coal are abundantly available domestically, making it imperative for the country to sufficiently produce to fulfil domestic demand.
Over the past decade, concerted efforts to bolster coal production have yielded a positive trend. Notably, from fiscal year 2004-05 to fiscal year 2013-14, the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of coal production stood at 4.44% only. While, from fiscal year 2014-15 to fiscal year 2023-24, this figure rose to around 5.63%.
Additionally, CAGR of coal import from fiscal year 2004-05 to fiscal year 2013-14 stood significantly at 21.48% however, the CAGR of coal import from fiscal year 2014-15 to fiscal year 2023-24 stood at 2.49% only.
Moreover, CAGR of imported coal share stood at 13.94% during the period from fiscal year 2004-05 to 2013-14 while the same figure plummeted to around -2.29%.
With strategic focus on optimizing indigenous coal resources and leveraging innovative technological solutions, India continues its journey towards self-reliance or Atmanirbhar in energy security of the nation.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் நிலக்கரி உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு- நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி அளவு வரலாறு காணாத வீழ்ச்சி
28 JUN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
உலக அளவில் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய நிலக்கரி வளத்தைக் கொண்ட இந்தியா, நிலக்கரி நுகர்வைப் பொறுத்தவரை இரண்டாவது பெரிய நுகர்வோராக உள்ளது.
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் நல்ல பலனை அளித்துள்ளன. 2004-05-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2013-14-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை, நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியின் வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 4.44% மட்டுமே இருந்தது. அதேசமயம், கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், அதாவது 2014-15 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டு வரை, இது 5.63% ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
2004-05-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2013-14-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி ஆண்டு அதிகரிப்பு விகிதம் 21.48% ஆக இருந்தது., 2014-15 ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி அதிகரிப்பு விகிதம் பெருமளவு குறைந்து 2.49% ஆக மட்டுமே உள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி வளங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியற்றின் உள்ளிட்டவை மூலம், நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பில் தற்சார்புப் பயணத்தை இந்தியா தொடர்கிறது.