کوئلے کی وزارت
گزشتہ دہائی میں درآمد شدہ کوئلے کے حصے میں ریکارڈ گراوٹ
28 JUN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں کوئلے کے ذخیروں کے اعتبار سے پانچواں سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتی معیشت کی وجہ سے کوئلے کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا صارف ملک ہے۔
مجموعی کوئلے استعمال کے اعتبار سے ہمارے ذخائر میں کوکنگ کوئلہ اور ہائی گریڈ تھرمل کوئلے کی عدم دستیابی کے سبب اسٹیل جیسی صنعتوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اسے درآمد کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ لیکن میڈیم اور کم درجے کا تھرمل کول ملک کے اندر وافر مقدار میں پایا جاتا ہے اور اندرون ملک مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کافی ہوتا ہے۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی وجہ سے ایک مثبت رجحان دیکھنے کو ملا۔ مالی سال 5-2004 سے مالی سال 14-2013 تک کوئلے کی کمپاؤنڈ سالانہ ترقی کی شرح (سی اے جی آر) محض چار اعشاریہہ چار چار فی صد تھی، جبکہ مالی سال 15-2014 سے مالی سال 24-2023 تک یہ بڑھ کر پانچ اعشاریہ چھ تین فیصد ہوگیا۔
اس کے علاوہ مالی سال 5-2004 سے مالی سال 14-2013 تک کوئلہ درآمد کا سی اے جی آر اکیس اعشاریہ چار آٹھ فیصد تھا لیکن 15-2014 سے مالی سال 24-2023 تک یہ دو اعشاریہ چار نو فیصد ہوگیا۔
درآمد شدہ کوئلے کا حصہ 5-2004 سے 14-2013 تک تیرہ اعشاریہ نو چار فیصد تھا جبکہ یہ گھٹ دو اعشاریہ دو نو فیصد ہوگیا۔
دیسی کوئلہ ذخائر کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے ہندوستان اپنی توانائی کی مسلسل فراہمی میں خودکفیل یا آتم نربھر ہونے کی جانب گامزن ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Record Decline in the Share of Imported Coal in Last Decade
28 JUN 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
India, endowed with the fifth-largest coal reserves globally, stands as the second-largest consumer of coal, propelled by a fast-growing economy.
In overall coal consumption spectrum, the unavailability of coking coal and high-grade thermal coal within our reserves necessitates imports to meet the requirements of industries like steel etc. However, medium and low-grade thermal coal are abundantly available domestically, making it imperative for the country to sufficiently produce to fulfil domestic demand.
Over the past decade, concerted efforts to bolster coal production have yielded a positive trend. Notably, from fiscal year 2004-05 to fiscal year 2013-14, the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of coal production stood at 4.44% only. While, from fiscal year 2014-15 to fiscal year 2023-24, this figure rose to around 5.63%.
Additionally, CAGR of coal import from fiscal year 2004-05 to fiscal year 2013-14 stood significantly at 21.48% however, the CAGR of coal import from fiscal year 2014-15 to fiscal year 2023-24 stood at 2.49% only.
Moreover, CAGR of imported coal share stood at 13.94% during the period from fiscal year 2004-05 to 2013-14 while the same figure plummeted to around -2.29%.
With strategic focus on optimizing indigenous coal resources and leveraging innovative technological solutions, India continues its journey towards self-reliance or Atmanirbhar in energy security of the nation.