Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Government of India upto May 2024 (FY2024-25)
28 JUN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Government of India upto the month of May 2024 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹5,72,845 crore (18.6% of corresponding BE 2024-25 of Total Receipts) upto May 2024 comprising ₹3,19,036 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹2,51,722 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹2,087 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts, on account of Recovery of Loans. ₹1,39,751 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹21,471 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹6,23,460 crore (13.1% of corresponding BE 2024-25), out of which ₹4,79,835 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹1,43,625 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹1,23,810 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹54,688 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2024 மே மாதம் வரையிலான மத்திய அரசு கணக்குகளின் மாதாந்தர ஆய்வு
28 JUN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
2024 மே மாதம் வரையிலான மத்திய அரசு கணக்குகளின் மாதாந்தர ஆய்வு ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு அறிக்கைகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
2024 மே மாதம் வரை மத்திய அரசின் மொத்த வருவாய் ரூ.5,72,845 கோடியாக இருந்தது. (2024-25 பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டின் மொத்த வருவாயில் இது 18.6 சதவீதம்) இதில், வரி வருவாய் (மத்திய அரசுக்கு உரியது) ரூ.3,19,036 கோடி, வரியல்லாத வருவாய் ரூ.2,51,722 கோடி, கடன் வசூல் வருவாய் ரூ.2,087 கோடியாகும். இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசால் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட வரிப்பகிர்வு ரூ.1,39,751 கோடி. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்டதைவிட ரூ.21,471 கோடி அதிகமாகும்.
2024 மே மாதம் வரை மத்திய அரசின் மொத்த செலவினம் ரூ.6,23,460 கோடி (2024-25 பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டில் இது 13.1 சதவீதம்). இதில் ரூ.4,79,835 கோடி வருவாய் கணக்கிலானது; ரூ.1,43,625 கோடி மூலதனக் கணக்கிலானது. மொத்த வருவாய் செலவினத்தில் ரூ.1,23,810 கோடி வட்டி வழங்குதலுக்கானது; ரூ.54,688 கோடி பெருமளவிலான மானியங்கள் கணக்கிலானது.