Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Government of India upto May 2024 (FY2024-25)
28 JUN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Government of India upto the month of May 2024 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹5,72,845 crore (18.6% of corresponding BE 2024-25 of Total Receipts) upto May 2024 comprising ₹3,19,036 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹2,51,722 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹2,087 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts, on account of Recovery of Loans. ₹1,39,751 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹21,471 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹6,23,460 crore (13.1% of corresponding BE 2024-25), out of which ₹4,79,835 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹1,43,625 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹1,23,810 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹54,688 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मई 2024 तक (वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) भारत सरकार के खातों की मासिक समीक्षा
28 JUN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
मई 2024 तक भारत सरकार के मासिक खाते को समेकित कर दिया गया है और रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित कर दी गई है। मुख्य बातें निम्नलिखित हैं:-
भारत सरकार को मई 2024 तक 5,72,845 करोड़ रुपये (कुल प्राप्तियों के संगत बजट अनुमान 2024-25 का 18.6%) प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिसमें कर राजस्व (केंद्र को शुद्ध) के रूप में 3,19,036 करोड़ रुपये, गैर-कर राजस्व के रूप में 2,51,722 करोड़ रुपये और गैर-ऋण पूंजी प्राप्तियों के रूप में 2,087 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं, जो ऋणों की वसूली से प्राप्त हुए हैं। इस अवधि तक भारत सरकार द्वारा करों के हिस्से के हस्तांतरण के रूप में राज्य सरकारों को 1,39,751 करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 21,471 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया कुल व्यय 6,23,460 करोड़ रुपये (संगत बजट अनुमान 2024-25 का 13.1%) है, जिसमें से 4,79,835 करोड़ रुपये राजस्व खाते पर और 1,43,625 करोड़ रुपये पूंजी खाते पर हुए है। कुल राजस्व व्यय में से 1,23,810 करोड़ रुपये ब्याज भुगतान के कारण और 54,688 करोड़ रुपये प्रमुख सब्सिडी के कारण हुए हैं।