Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav urges the BRICS nations to promote implementation of the Resolution on Sustainable Lifestyles, adopted at the sixth United Nations Environment Assembly
Shri Yadav stressed that the Developing Countries need a level playing field and asked the Developed Countries to fulfill their obligations for means of implementation, including finances promised at UNFCCC COP and CBD COP
Shri Yadav cautioned that climate finance should not be seen as a means of investment
28 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Meeting of BRICS Environment Ministers was held in hybrid format under the Chairship of the Russian Federation on 28th June, 2024, and it was participated virtually by Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav. It was the first meeting of the BRICS Environment Ministers after joining of five new members, i.e. Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, the United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia.
The Union Minister stated that a larger and bigger BRICS can now set the agenda, priorities and way forward for tackling environmental challenges. He stressed that initiatives under BRICS are firmly guided by the principles and goals of the UN system and its agencies, and BRICS nations should ensure that available carbon space is utilised by the Developing Countries.
Shri Yadav emphasized the importance of sustainable lifestyles in tackling global environmental challenges. He urged the BRICS nations to promote implementation of the Resolution on Sustainable Lifestyles, adopted at the sixth United Nations Environment Assembly.
Shri Yadav stressed that the Developing Countries need a level playing field, and asked the Developed Countries to fulfill their obligations for means of implementation, including finances promised at UNFCCC COP and CBD COP. He cautioned that climate finance should not be seen as a means of investment.
The Union Minister highlighted the concrete actions taken by India, both at national level and international level, for addressing the environmental challenges. He urged the BRICS nations to join and support the campaign of Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, launched by our Hon’ble Prime Minister on World Environment Day, 2024, and global initiatives led by India, such Mission LiFE, IBCA, CDRI, LeadIT, Green Credit Initiative, RE & CE-IC, and GIR-GIP.
The Union Minister also underlined the need for strengthening and widening the collaboration and cooperation among the BRICS nations, and continued close collaboration in multilateral forums, and stand together to uphold the principles of equity and CBDR-RC.
The STATEMENT of the 10th BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting, June 28, 2024, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, was also adopted in the meeting.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் ஆறாவது சுற்றுச்சூழல் அவையில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நீடித்த வாழ்க்கை முறை குறித்த தீர்மானத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளை திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் வலியுறுத்தினார்
28 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர்களின் 10-வது கூட்டம் ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைமையில் மெய்நிகர் வடிவத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது, இதில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பங்கேற்றார். எகிப்து, எத்தியோப்பியா, ஈரான், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம்,வூதி அரேபியா ஆகிய ஐந்து புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள் இணைந்த பின்னர் நடக்கும் முதல் கூட்டம் இதுவாகும்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவால்களை சமாளிப்பதற்கான செயல் திட்டம், முன்னுரிமைகள் ஆகியவற்றை விரிவடைந்துள்ள பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பு இப்போது நடைமுறைப்படுத்த முடியும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் கீழ், முன்முயற்சிகள் ஐ.நா அமைப்பு மற்றும் அதன் முகமைகளின் கொள்கைகள், இலக்குகள் ஆகியவற்றால் உறுதியாக வழிநடத்தப்படுகின்றன என்றும், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள், கார்பன் உமிழ்வு குறித்த பிரச்சனையில் வளரும் நாடுகளை வலியுறுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், வளரும் நாடுகள் அதனை ஏற்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உலகளாவிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவால்களை சமாளிப்பதில் நீடித்த வாழ்க்கை முறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு யாதவ் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் ஆறாவது சுற்றுச்சூழல் பேரவையில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நீடித்த வாழ்க்கை முறை குறித்த தீர்மானத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதை பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு சம வாய்ப்புள்ள களம் தேவை என்று வலியுறுத்திய திரு யாதவ், உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்ட நிதி உட்பட அமலாக்க வழிமுறைகளுக்கான தங்கள் கடமைகளை வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பருவநிலை நிதியை முதலீட்டு வழிமுறையாக பார்க்கக்கூடாது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ரஷ்யாவின் நிஸ்னி நோவ்கோரோட்டில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த 10 -வது பிரிக்ஸ் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் அறிக்கை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.