Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav urges the BRICS nations to promote implementation of the Resolution on Sustainable Lifestyles, adopted at the sixth United Nations Environment Assembly
Shri Yadav stressed that the Developing Countries need a level playing field and asked the Developed Countries to fulfill their obligations for means of implementation, including finances promised at UNFCCC COP and CBD COP
Shri Yadav cautioned that climate finance should not be seen as a means of investment
28 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Meeting of BRICS Environment Ministers was held in hybrid format under the Chairship of the Russian Federation on 28th June, 2024, and it was participated virtually by Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav. It was the first meeting of the BRICS Environment Ministers after joining of five new members, i.e. Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, the United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia.
The Union Minister stated that a larger and bigger BRICS can now set the agenda, priorities and way forward for tackling environmental challenges. He stressed that initiatives under BRICS are firmly guided by the principles and goals of the UN system and its agencies, and BRICS nations should ensure that available carbon space is utilised by the Developing Countries.
Shri Yadav emphasized the importance of sustainable lifestyles in tackling global environmental challenges. He urged the BRICS nations to promote implementation of the Resolution on Sustainable Lifestyles, adopted at the sixth United Nations Environment Assembly.
Shri Yadav stressed that the Developing Countries need a level playing field, and asked the Developed Countries to fulfill their obligations for means of implementation, including finances promised at UNFCCC COP and CBD COP. He cautioned that climate finance should not be seen as a means of investment.
The Union Minister highlighted the concrete actions taken by India, both at national level and international level, for addressing the environmental challenges. He urged the BRICS nations to join and support the campaign of Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, launched by our Hon’ble Prime Minister on World Environment Day, 2024, and global initiatives led by India, such Mission LiFE, IBCA, CDRI, LeadIT, Green Credit Initiative, RE & CE-IC, and GIR-GIP.
The Union Minister also underlined the need for strengthening and widening the collaboration and cooperation among the BRICS nations, and continued close collaboration in multilateral forums, and stand together to uphold the principles of equity and CBDR-RC.
The STATEMENT of the 10th BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting, June 28, 2024, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, was also adopted in the meeting.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరవ ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి పర్యావరణ అసెంబ్లీలో ఆమోదించిన సుస్థిర జీవనశైలిపై తీర్మానం అమలును ప్రోత్సహించాలని బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలను కోరిన శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్
అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలకు సమాన అవకాశాలు అవసరమని నొక్కి వక్కాణించిన శ్రీయాదవ్‌, యూఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌సీసీ సీవోపీ, సీబీడీ సీవోపీ వద్ద వాగ్ధానం చేసిన విధంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాలు ఆర్థికం సహా ఇతర అంశాల అమలు కోసం తమ బాధ్యతలను నెరవేర్చాలని కోరారు
క్లైమేట్ ఫైనాన్స్ ను పెట్టిబడి సాధనంగా చూడరాదన్న శ్రీ యాదవ్
28 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
28 జూన్ 2024న రష్యన్ ఫెడరేషన్ అధ్యక్షతన హైబ్రిడ్ విధానంలో జరిగిన బ్రిక్స్ పర్యావరణ మంత్రుల 10వ సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ వర్చువల్‌ గా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఐదు నూతన సభ్యదేశాలు ఈజిప్ట్, ఇథియోపియా, ఇరాన్, యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్, సౌదీ అరేబియా చేరిన తర్వాత జరిగిన మొదటి బ్రిక్స్ పర్యావరణ మంత్రుల సమావేశం ఇది.
పర్యావరణ సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ఎజెండా, ప్రాధాన్యతలను నిర్ణయించుకుని బ్రిక్స్ ముందుకు వెళ్లగలదని కేంద్రమంత్రి అన్నారు. బ్రిక్స్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జరిగే కార్యక్రమాలు యూఎన్‌ వ్యవస్థ, దాని ఏజెన్సీల సూత్రాలు, లక్ష్యాల ద్వారా మార్గనిర్దేశం పొందుతున్నాయని, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న కార్బన్‌ స్పేస్‌ ను బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో స్థిరమైన జీవనశైలి ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని శ్రీ యాదవ్ వివరించారు. ఆరవ ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి పర్యావరణ అసెంబ్లీలో ఆమోదించిన సుస్థిర జీవనశైలిపై తీర్మానం అమలును ప్రోత్సహించాలని బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలను ఆయన కోరారు.
అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలకు సమాన అవకాశాలు అవసరమన్న శ్రీ యాదవ్, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాలు యూఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌సీసీ సీవోపీ, సీబీడీ సీవోపీ వద్ద వాగ్దానం చేసిన విధంగా ఆర్థికం సహా ఇతర అంశాల అమలు కోసం తమ బాధ్యతలను నెరవేర్చాలని కోరారు. క్లైమేట్ ఫైనాన్స్ ను పెట్టుబడి సాధనంగా చూడరాదని ఆయన హెచ్చరించారు.
పర్యావరణ సవాళ్లు ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో భారతదేశం తీసుకున్న నిర్దిష్ట చర్యలను కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. 2024 ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం నాడు గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించిన ‘ఏక్ పేడ్ మా కే నామ్’ కార్యక్రమం, భారత్ నేతృత్వంలో జరుగుతున్న మిషన్ లైఫ్, ఐబిసిఎ, సిడిఆర్ఐ, లీడ్ఐటి గ్రీన్ క్రెడిట్ ఇనిషియేటివ్, ఆర్ఇ & సీఈ-ఐసీ, జీఐఆర్‌-జీఐపీ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొని మద్ధతివ్వాలని బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలను కోరారు.
బ్రిక్స్ దేశాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసి విస్తరించడం, బహుపాక్షిక ఫోరమ్‌లలో సన్నిహిత సహకారాన్ని కొనసాగించడం, ఈక్విటీ మరియు సీబీడీఆర్‌-ఆర్సీ సూత్రాలను సమర్థించడం కోసం కలిసి పనిచేయాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు.
జూన్ 28, 2024, నిజ్నీ నొవ్గోరోడ్, రష్యా 10వ బ్రిక్స్ పర్యావరణ మంత్రుల సమావేశ ప్రకటనని కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో ఆమోదించారు.