പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
ആറാമത് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ പരിസ്ഥിതി അസംബ്ലിയിൽ അംഗീകരിച്ച സുസ്ഥിര ജീവിതശൈലി സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രമേയം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് ബ്രിക്‌സ് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു
28 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 28 ജൂൺ 2024
2024 ജൂൺ 28 ന് റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷൻ്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ബ്രിക്സ് പരിസ്ഥിതി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ പത്താമത് യോഗം ഹൈബ്രിഡ് ഫോർമാറ്റിൽ നടന്നു. യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് വെർച്വലായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഈജിപ്ത്, ഇത്യോപ്യ, ഇറാൻ, യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്സ്, സൗദി അറേബ്യ എന്നീ അഞ്ച് പുതിയ അംഗങ്ങൾ ചേർന്നതിന് ശേഷം ബ്രിക്സ് പരിസ്ഥിതി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ ആദ്യ യോഗമായിരുന്നു ഇത്.
വിപുലീകരിച്ച ബ്രിക്‌സിന് ഇപ്പോൾ പരിസ്ഥിതി പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള കാര്യപരിപാടിയും മുൻഗണനകളും മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള വഴിയും സജ്ജമാക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ആഗോള പാരിസ്ഥിതിക വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിൽ സുസ്ഥിരമായ ജീവിതശൈലിയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ആറാമത് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ പരിസ്ഥിതി അസംബ്ലിയിൽ അംഗീകരിച്ച സുസ്ഥിര ജീവിതശൈലി സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രമേയം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് തുല്യമായ പരിഗണന ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ യാദവ് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. യുഎൻഎഫ്സിസിസി സിഓപി, സിബിഡി സിഓപി, എന്നിവയിൽ ഉറപ്പ് നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാൻ വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങളോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾ തമ്മിൽ യോജിച്ച പ്രവർത്തനവും സഹകരണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, വിപുലീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക, ബഹുമുഖ വേദികളിൽ അടുത്ത സഹകരണം തുടരുക, സമത്വത്തിന്റെയും സിബിഡിആർ-ആർസിയുടെയും തത്വങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കാൻ ഒരുമിച്ച് നിൽക്കുക എന്നിവയുടെ ആവശ്യകതയും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അടിവരയിട്ടു.
2024 ജൂൺ 28-ന് റഷ്യയിലെ നിസ്നി നോവ്ഗൊറോഡിൽ നടന്ന പത്താം ബ്രിക്സ് പരിസ്ഥിതി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രസ്താവനയും അംഗീകരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav urges the BRICS nations to promote implementation of the Resolution on Sustainable Lifestyles, adopted at the sixth United Nations Environment Assembly
Shri Yadav stressed that the Developing Countries need a level playing field and asked the Developed Countries to fulfill their obligations for means of implementation, including finances promised at UNFCCC COP and CBD COP
Shri Yadav cautioned that climate finance should not be seen as a means of investment
28 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Meeting of BRICS Environment Ministers was held in hybrid format under the Chairship of the Russian Federation on 28th June, 2024, and it was participated virtually by Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav. It was the first meeting of the BRICS Environment Ministers after joining of five new members, i.e. Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, the United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia.
The Union Minister stated that a larger and bigger BRICS can now set the agenda, priorities and way forward for tackling environmental challenges. He stressed that initiatives under BRICS are firmly guided by the principles and goals of the UN system and its agencies, and BRICS nations should ensure that available carbon space is utilised by the Developing Countries.
Shri Yadav emphasized the importance of sustainable lifestyles in tackling global environmental challenges. He urged the BRICS nations to promote implementation of the Resolution on Sustainable Lifestyles, adopted at the sixth United Nations Environment Assembly.
Shri Yadav stressed that the Developing Countries need a level playing field, and asked the Developed Countries to fulfill their obligations for means of implementation, including finances promised at UNFCCC COP and CBD COP. He cautioned that climate finance should not be seen as a means of investment.
The Union Minister highlighted the concrete actions taken by India, both at national level and international level, for addressing the environmental challenges. He urged the BRICS nations to join and support the campaign of Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, launched by our Hon’ble Prime Minister on World Environment Day, 2024, and global initiatives led by India, such Mission LiFE, IBCA, CDRI, LeadIT, Green Credit Initiative, RE & CE-IC, and GIR-GIP.
The Union Minister also underlined the need for strengthening and widening the collaboration and cooperation among the BRICS nations, and continued close collaboration in multilateral forums, and stand together to uphold the principles of equity and CBDR-RC.
The STATEMENT of the 10th BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting, June 28, 2024, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, was also adopted in the meeting.