पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भूपेंद्र यादव यांचे ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांना सहाव्या संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण बैठकीमध्ये स्वीकारलेल्या शाश्वत जीवनशैलीविषयक ठरावाच्या अंमलबजावणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन
28 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांना सहाव्या संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण बैठकीमध्ये स्वीकारलेल्या शाश्वत जीवनशैलीविषयक ठरावाच्या अंमलबजावणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.28 जून, 2024 रोजी रशियन महासंघाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 10 वी ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण मंत्री बैठक हायब्रिड स्वरूपात आयोजित करण्यात आली. केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी या बैठकीत आभासी स्वरूपात सहभाग घेतला. पाच नवीन सदस्य म्हणजेच इजिप्त, इथिओपिया, इराण, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात आणि सौदी अरेबिया समाविष्ट झाल्यानंतर ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांची ही पहिली बैठक होती.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की एक मोठे आणि विस्तारित ब्रिक्स आता पर्यावरणीय आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी त्यांचा प्राधान्यक्रम आणि पुढील मार्ग ठरवू शकतो. त्यांनी यावर जोर दिला की ब्रिक्स अंतर्गत असलेले उपक्रम संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रणाली आणि तिच्या संलग्न संस्थांच्या तत्त्वे आणि उद्दिष्टांद्वारे मार्गदर्शित केलेले आहेत आणि ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांनी सुनिश्चित करावे की उपलब्ध कार्बन अवकाशाचा वापर विकसनशील देशांद्वारे केला जात आहे.
यादव यांनी जागतिक पर्यावरणीय आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी शाश्वत जीवनशैलीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांना सहाव्या संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण बैठकीमध्ये स्वीकारलेल्या शाश्वत जीवनशैलीवर ठरावाच्या अंमलबजावणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
यादव यांनी विकसनशील देशांना समान संधींची आवश्यकता असल्याचे ठामपणे सांगितले आणि विकसित देशांना यूएनएफसीसीसी अर्थात हवामान बदलविषयक संयुक्त राष्ट्र आराखडा परिषदेच्या सदस्य देशांच्या कॉप आणि सीबीडी कॉप मध्ये वचन दिलेली वित्तीय मदत पूर्ण करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी इशारा दिला की हवामान वित्तीय मदतीला गुंतवणुकीचे साधन म्हणून पाहिले जाऊ नये.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पर्यावरणीय आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी भारताने राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर घेतलेल्या ठोस कृतींना अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांना 2024 च्या जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनी भारतीय पंतप्रधानांनी सुरू केलेल्या "एक पेड माँ के नाम" या मोहिमेत सामील होण्याचे आणि त्याचे समर्थन करण्याचे आवाहन केले, तसेच भारताच्या नेतृत्वाखालील जागतिक उपक्रम जसे की एलआयएफई मोहीम, आयबीसीए, सीडीआरआय, लीड आयटी,ग्रीन क्रेडिट इनिशिएटिव्ह, आरई अँड सीई- आयसी अँड जीआयआर - जीआयपी यांना समर्थन देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
28 जून, 2024 रोजी रशियाच्या निझनी नोवगोरोड येथे झालेल्या 10 व्या ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीचे निवेदन देखील या बैठकीत स्वीकारण्यात आले.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav urges the BRICS nations to promote implementation of the Resolution on Sustainable Lifestyles, adopted at the sixth United Nations Environment Assembly
Shri Yadav stressed that the Developing Countries need a level playing field and asked the Developed Countries to fulfill their obligations for means of implementation, including finances promised at UNFCCC COP and CBD COP
Shri Yadav cautioned that climate finance should not be seen as a means of investment
28 JUN 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Meeting of BRICS Environment Ministers was held in hybrid format under the Chairship of the Russian Federation on 28th June, 2024, and it was participated virtually by Union Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav. It was the first meeting of the BRICS Environment Ministers after joining of five new members, i.e. Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, the United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia.
The Union Minister stated that a larger and bigger BRICS can now set the agenda, priorities and way forward for tackling environmental challenges. He stressed that initiatives under BRICS are firmly guided by the principles and goals of the UN system and its agencies, and BRICS nations should ensure that available carbon space is utilised by the Developing Countries.
Shri Yadav emphasized the importance of sustainable lifestyles in tackling global environmental challenges. He urged the BRICS nations to promote implementation of the Resolution on Sustainable Lifestyles, adopted at the sixth United Nations Environment Assembly.
Shri Yadav stressed that the Developing Countries need a level playing field, and asked the Developed Countries to fulfill their obligations for means of implementation, including finances promised at UNFCCC COP and CBD COP. He cautioned that climate finance should not be seen as a means of investment.
The Union Minister highlighted the concrete actions taken by India, both at national level and international level, for addressing the environmental challenges. He urged the BRICS nations to join and support the campaign of Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, launched by our Hon’ble Prime Minister on World Environment Day, 2024, and global initiatives led by India, such Mission LiFE, IBCA, CDRI, LeadIT, Green Credit Initiative, RE & CE-IC, and GIR-GIP.
The Union Minister also underlined the need for strengthening and widening the collaboration and cooperation among the BRICS nations, and continued close collaboration in multilateral forums, and stand together to uphold the principles of equity and CBDR-RC.
The STATEMENT of the 10th BRICS Environment Ministers Meeting, June 28, 2024, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, was also adopted in the meeting.