Vice President's Secretariat
Imposition of emergency had plunged world’s largest democracy into darkness, says VP
The Days of emergency will never be seen again, foundation of constitutional democracy in Bharat is strong, asserts VP
Central Electronics Limited conferred Miniratna status
VP lauds the turnaround of CEL from a loss making PSU to a Mini Ratna Company
Success of CEL is a case study, a role model for others to emulate – VP
Scientists, technologists are the backbone and architects of new India-VP
Renewable energy is not just an alternative; it is the future: VP lauds CEL for remarkable strides in solar energy
VP calls for research for development of battery technologies and charging infrastructure
Vice-President addresses at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Central Electronics Limited (CEL)
26 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that in 1975 due to imposition of emergency, world’s largest democracy had plunged into darkness. Recalling the dark days of emergency, Shri Dhankhar asserted that the days of emergency will never be seen again as the constitutional democracy is very strong in Bharat and now constitutionally guaranteed at village, State and Union level.
Addressing at the golden jubilee celebrations of Central electronics Limited (CEL), Shri Dhankhar acknowledged the role of scientists and technologists of the country and called them as architects of new India. Applauding the turnaround of CEL from a loss making PSU on the verge of disinvestment to the conferment of ‘Miniratna’ status, Vice-President noted that CEL is a role model for other to energize themselves, motivate themselves so that they also grow in similar fashion.
“This story is not just about technological advancements; it is about transforming lives, empowering communities, and securing our nation's strategic interests with innovation, resilience, and excellence”, he further added.
Noting the remarkable strides made by CEL in the field of solar energy, Shri Dhankhar underlined that renewable energy is not just an alternative; it is the future. “By focusing on sustainable energy solutions, CEL is contributing to a greener, cleaner India. CEL’s innovations have brought sustainable energy solutions closer to the common man”, he added. He further called for promoting research to develop battery technologies and charging infrastructure to promote green mobility in the country.
Underlining the changing security landscape marked by electronic warfare techniques, artificial intelligence, reconnaissance, and surveillance, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the strategic importance of CEL in safeguarding national interests. “At the heart of all these [disruptive technologies] is electronics. Electronics forms the core, the base of any future technological development and expansion”, he stressed.
Lauding the recent steps taken in the country to support electronics manufacturing ecosystem, Shri Dhankhar said that the Indigenous capacity building for electronics design and manufacturing is significantly crucial to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’.
Earlier Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar also unveiled the Golden Jubilee Logo of Central Electronics Limited and inaugurated the Multipurpose Hall 'Swarn Mandapam'.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Science and Technology, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR, Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, CMD CEL, members of CEL family and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
1975 में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र अंधेरे में चला गया था; आज के भारत में आपातकाल की पुनरावृत्ति नहीं होगी - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में संवैधानिक प्रजातंत्र की नींव बेहद मज़बूत है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (CEL) के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह को संबोधित किया, CEL को मिनीरत्न कंपनी का दर्जा मिला
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुछ वर्ष पहले घाटे में चलने वाली CEL का लाभ देने वाली मिनीरत्न बनना बहुत उत्साहजनक है
CEL रोल मॉडल है, दूसरों को इसकी सफलता से प्रेरणा और ऊर्जा लेनी चाहिए – उपराष्ट्रपति
आज प्रौद्योगिक हमारे जीवन एक अभिन्न अंग; तकनीक और नवाचार जीवन को बदलने का प्रभावी मार्ग - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ग्रीन उर्जा के के क्षेत्र में बैटरी और चार्जिंग तकनीक पर शोध पर बल दिया
26 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि 1975 में आपातकाल लागू होने के कारण दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र अंधेरे में डूब गया था। आपातकाल के काले दिनों को याद करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि वे दिन फिर कभी नहीं देखने को मिलेंगे क्योंकि भारत में लोकतंत्र बहुत मजबूत है और अब गाँव, राज्य और केंद्रीय स्तर पर संवैधानिक रूप से लोकतंत्र सुदृढ़ है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के गाज़ियाबाद में सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों की भूमिका की महत्ता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्हें नए भारत का निर्माता बताया।
सरकार द्वारा कुछ वर्ष पहले घाटे में चलने वाले उपक्रम CEL का विनिवेश करने की दिशा में कदम उठाये गये थे। लेकिन हाल ही में CEL ने बहुत उत्साहजनक प्रदर्शन करके लाभ अर्जित करने वाली मिनीरत्न कंपनी बन गयी। CEL को 'मिनीरत्न' का दर्जा दिए जाने की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि CEL अन्य सभी संस्थानों के लिए एक रोल मॉडल है और इसकी सफलता से प्रेरणा लेकर उन्हें आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध तकनीक, आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटेलिजेंस, सर्वेलांस और निगरानी जैसी तकनीक से बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने राष्ट्रीय हितों की सुरक्षा में सीईएल के रणनीतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि, “सम्पूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकि और तकनीकी उन्नति के केंद्र में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स किसी भी भविष्य के तकनीकी विकास और विस्तार का मूल,आधार बनता है"
देश मे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' हासिल करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिजाइन और विनिर्माण के लिए स्वदेशी क्षमता निर्माण काफी महत्वपूर्ण है।
सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सीईएल द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को रेखांकित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा ही भविष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि, सीईएल के नवाचारों ने स्थायी ऊर्जा समाधानों को आम आदमी के करीब ला दिया है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह, CSIR के महानिदेशक डॉ कलाइसेल्वी, CEL के CMD श्री चेतन प्रकाश जैन व अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहे।