Vice President's Secretariat
Imposition of emergency had plunged world’s largest democracy into darkness, says VP
The Days of emergency will never be seen again, foundation of constitutional democracy in Bharat is strong, asserts VP
Central Electronics Limited conferred Miniratna status
VP lauds the turnaround of CEL from a loss making PSU to a Mini Ratna Company
Success of CEL is a case study, a role model for others to emulate – VP
Scientists, technologists are the backbone and architects of new India-VP
Renewable energy is not just an alternative; it is the future: VP lauds CEL for remarkable strides in solar energy
VP calls for research for development of battery technologies and charging infrastructure
Vice-President addresses at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Central Electronics Limited (CEL)
26 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that in 1975 due to imposition of emergency, world’s largest democracy had plunged into darkness. Recalling the dark days of emergency, Shri Dhankhar asserted that the days of emergency will never be seen again as the constitutional democracy is very strong in Bharat and now constitutionally guaranteed at village, State and Union level.
Addressing at the golden jubilee celebrations of Central electronics Limited (CEL), Shri Dhankhar acknowledged the role of scientists and technologists of the country and called them as architects of new India. Applauding the turnaround of CEL from a loss making PSU on the verge of disinvestment to the conferment of ‘Miniratna’ status, Vice-President noted that CEL is a role model for other to energize themselves, motivate themselves so that they also grow in similar fashion.
“This story is not just about technological advancements; it is about transforming lives, empowering communities, and securing our nation's strategic interests with innovation, resilience, and excellence”, he further added.
Noting the remarkable strides made by CEL in the field of solar energy, Shri Dhankhar underlined that renewable energy is not just an alternative; it is the future. “By focusing on sustainable energy solutions, CEL is contributing to a greener, cleaner India. CEL’s innovations have brought sustainable energy solutions closer to the common man”, he added. He further called for promoting research to develop battery technologies and charging infrastructure to promote green mobility in the country.
Underlining the changing security landscape marked by electronic warfare techniques, artificial intelligence, reconnaissance, and surveillance, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the strategic importance of CEL in safeguarding national interests. “At the heart of all these [disruptive technologies] is electronics. Electronics forms the core, the base of any future technological development and expansion”, he stressed.
Lauding the recent steps taken in the country to support electronics manufacturing ecosystem, Shri Dhankhar said that the Indigenous capacity building for electronics design and manufacturing is significantly crucial to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’.
Earlier Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar also unveiled the Golden Jubilee Logo of Central Electronics Limited and inaugurated the Multipurpose Hall 'Swarn Mandapam'.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Science and Technology, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR, Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, CMD CEL, members of CEL family and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அவசர நிலையைப் பிரகடனம் செய்தது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகத்தை இருளில் மூழ்கடித்துவிட்டது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கூறியுள்ளார்
26 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Chennai
அவசர நிலையைப் பிரகடனம் செய்தது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகத்தை இருளில் மூழ்கடித்துவிட்டது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். அவசர நிலையின் இருண்ட நாட்களை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், இந்தியாவில் தற்போது அரசியல் அமைப்புச் சார்ந்த ஜனநாயகம் மிகவும் வலுவாக இருப்பதால், அவசர நிலை நாட்கள் ஒருபோதும் திரும்பவும் வராது என்று உறுதிப்பட தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய மின்னணு நிறுவனத்தி் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், நாட்டின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்ததோடு, அவர்களை புதிய இந்தியாவின் சிற்பிகள் என்று பாராட்டினார். நஷ்டத்தில் இயங்கிய இந்தப் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம், மினிரத்னா தகுதியுடையதாக தற்போது மாறியிருப்பதற்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
சூர்ய மின்சக்தி துறையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு தன்கர், புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி என்பது ஒரு மாற்று மட்டுமல்ல, அதுவே எதிர்காலம் என்றார். நீடிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி தீர்வுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம், பசுமையான, தூய்மையான இந்தியாவிற்கு மத்திய மின்னணு நிறுவனம் பங்களிப்பு செய்கிறது என்றார்.
முன்னதாக, இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் பொன்விழா இலச்சினையை வெளியிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் பொன்விழா மண்டபத்தையும் திறந்துவைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், துறையின் செயலாளரும், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் என் கலைசெல்வி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2028884