Vice President's Secretariat
Imposition of emergency had plunged world’s largest democracy into darkness, says VP
The Days of emergency will never be seen again, foundation of constitutional democracy in Bharat is strong, asserts VP
Central Electronics Limited conferred Miniratna status
VP lauds the turnaround of CEL from a loss making PSU to a Mini Ratna Company
Success of CEL is a case study, a role model for others to emulate – VP
Scientists, technologists are the backbone and architects of new India-VP
Renewable energy is not just an alternative; it is the future: VP lauds CEL for remarkable strides in solar energy
VP calls for research for development of battery technologies and charging infrastructure
Vice-President addresses at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Central Electronics Limited (CEL)
26 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that in 1975 due to imposition of emergency, world’s largest democracy had plunged into darkness. Recalling the dark days of emergency, Shri Dhankhar asserted that the days of emergency will never be seen again as the constitutional democracy is very strong in Bharat and now constitutionally guaranteed at village, State and Union level.
Addressing at the golden jubilee celebrations of Central electronics Limited (CEL), Shri Dhankhar acknowledged the role of scientists and technologists of the country and called them as architects of new India. Applauding the turnaround of CEL from a loss making PSU on the verge of disinvestment to the conferment of ‘Miniratna’ status, Vice-President noted that CEL is a role model for other to energize themselves, motivate themselves so that they also grow in similar fashion.
“This story is not just about technological advancements; it is about transforming lives, empowering communities, and securing our nation's strategic interests with innovation, resilience, and excellence”, he further added.
Noting the remarkable strides made by CEL in the field of solar energy, Shri Dhankhar underlined that renewable energy is not just an alternative; it is the future. “By focusing on sustainable energy solutions, CEL is contributing to a greener, cleaner India. CEL’s innovations have brought sustainable energy solutions closer to the common man”, he added. He further called for promoting research to develop battery technologies and charging infrastructure to promote green mobility in the country.
Underlining the changing security landscape marked by electronic warfare techniques, artificial intelligence, reconnaissance, and surveillance, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the strategic importance of CEL in safeguarding national interests. “At the heart of all these [disruptive technologies] is electronics. Electronics forms the core, the base of any future technological development and expansion”, he stressed.
Lauding the recent steps taken in the country to support electronics manufacturing ecosystem, Shri Dhankhar said that the Indigenous capacity building for electronics design and manufacturing is significantly crucial to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’.
Earlier Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar also unveiled the Golden Jubilee Logo of Central Electronics Limited and inaugurated the Multipurpose Hall 'Swarn Mandapam'.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Science and Technology, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR, Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, CMD CEL, members of CEL family and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ایمرجنسی کے نفاذ نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کو اندھیروں میں ڈال دیا تھا: نائب صدر
ایمرجنسی کے دن دوبارہ کبھی نہیں دیکھے جائیں گے بھارت میں آئینی جمہوریت کی بنیاد مضبوط ہے، نائب صدر کا دعویٰ
سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ کو منی رتن کا درجہ دیا گیا
نائب صدر نے خسارے میں پڑے سركاری زمرے كے ادارے سی ای ایل کو منی رتن کمپنی میں بدلنے کی تعریف کی
سی ای ایل کی کامیابی ایک کیس اسٹڈی اور برائے تقلید دوسروں کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل ہے – نائب صدر
سائنس دان، تکنیکی ماہرین ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور نئے ہندوستان كے معمار ہیں۔ نائب صدر
قابل تجدید توانائی صرف ایک متبادل نہیں ہے۔ یہ مستقبل ہے: نائب صدر نے شمسی توانائی میں نمایاں پیش رفت کے لیے سی ای ایل کی تعریف کی
نائب صدر نے بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز اور چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے تحقیق کا مطالبہ کیا
سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایل) کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات سے نائب صدر کا خطاب
26 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج کہا کہ 1975 میں ایمرجنسی کے نفاذ نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت تاریکی میں غرق كر دیا تھا۔ ایمرجنسی کے سیاہ دنوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دن دوبارہ کبھی نہیں دیکھے جائیں گے کیونکہ بھارت میں آئینی جمہوریت بہت مضبوط ہے اور اب گاؤں، ریاست اور یونین کی سطح پر آئینی طور پر ضمانت دی گئی ہے۔
سنٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایل) کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے ملک کے سائنسدانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے کردار کا اعتراف كرتے ہوئے انہیں نئے ہندوستان کے معمار قرار دیا۔ سركاری زمرے كے ادارے سی ای ایل کو سرمایہ كُشی کے دہانے سے 'منی رتن' کا درجہ دینے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے نوٹ کیا کہ سی ای ایل دوسروں کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل ہے کہ وہ خود کو متحرک کریں، خود کو تحریک دیں تاکہ وہ بھی اسی انداز میں ترقی کریں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ "یہ کہانی صرف تکنیکی ترقی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے یہ زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے، کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے اور جدت، لچک اور عمدگی کے ساتھ ہمارے ملک کے اسٹریٹجک مفادات کو محفوظ بنانے کے بارے میں ہے"۔
شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں سی ای ایل کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کا ادراك کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی صرف ایک متبادل نہیں یہ مستقبل ہے۔ "پائیدار توانائی کے حل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سی ای ایل ایک سازگار، صاف ستھرا ہندوستان میں اپنا كردار ادا كر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ سی ای ایل کی ایجادات نے پائیدار توانائی کے حل کو عام آدمی سے قریب كیا ہے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں سازگار نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز اور چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرنے کے لیے تحقیق کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
الیکٹرانک جنگی تکنیکوں، مصنوعی ذہانت، جاسوسی اور نگرانی کے ذریعے سیکورٹی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے قومی مفادات کے تحفظ میں سی ای ایل کی تزویراتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا كہ "ان تمام(ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز) کے مرکز میں الیکٹرانکس ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس مستقبل کی کسی بھی تکنیکی ترقی اور توسیع کی بنیاد ہے"۔
الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی معاونت کرنے کے لیے ملک میں اٹھائے گئے حالیہ اقدامات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے مقامی صلاحیت کی تعمیرآتم نربھر بھارتکے حصول کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
قبل ازیں نائب صدر، جگدیپ دھنکھر نے سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ کے گولڈن جوبلی لوگو کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی اور ملٹی پرپز ہال 'سورن منڈپم' کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر عزت مآب وزیر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آے اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر، جناب چیتن پرکاش جین، سی ایم ڈی سی ای ایل، سی ای ایل کے خاندان کے ارکان اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔