उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
आणीबाणी लागू केल्याने जगातील सर्वात मोठी लोकशाही झाकोळल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे प्रतिपादन
सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) च्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी समारंभात उपराष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण
सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेडला मिनीरत्न दर्जा बहाल
26 JUN 2024 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जून 2024
1975 मध्ये आणीबाणी लागू झाल्यामुळे जगातील सर्वात मोठी लोकशाही झाकोळली असे प्रतिपादन उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज केले. आणीबाणीच्या काळ्या दिवसांचे स्मरण करताना आणीबाणीचे दिवस पुन्हा कधीही अनुभवावे लागणार नाहीत कारण भारतात घटनात्मक लोकशाही खूप मजबूत असून आता गाव, राज्य आणि केंद्र स्तरावर घटनात्मक हमी असल्याचे धनखड यांनी नमूद केले.
सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) च्या सुवर्णमहोत्सवी समारंभाला संबोधित करताना धनखड यांनी देशातील शास्त्रज्ञ आणि तंत्रज्ञांच्या भूमिकेची दखल घेतली आणि त्यांना नवीन भारताचे शिल्पकार म्हणून संबोधले. निर्गुंतवणुकीच्या मार्गावर असलेल्या तोट्यातील सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम सीईएल चा 'मिनीरत्न' दर्जा प्राप्त करण्यापर्यंतच्या टप्प्याची प्रशंसा करताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की सीईएल ही इतर कंपन्यांना उर्जावान बनवण्यासाठी, स्वतःला प्रेरित करण्यासाठी एक आदर्श ठरेल जेणेकरून त्या देखील अशाच पद्धतीने स्वतःचा विकास करतील.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध तंत्र, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, टेहळणी आणि निगराणी यांद्वारे उल्लेखनीय बदलत्या सुरक्षा परिस्थितीवर प्रकाश टाकताना धनखड यांनी राष्ट्रीय हितसंबंधांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सीईएलचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. “या सर्वांच्या [ परिवर्तनकारक तंत्रज्ञान] केंद्रस्थानी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आहे. भविष्यातील कोणत्याही तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासाचा आणि विस्ताराचा पाया म्हणजे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स हा गाभा आहे”, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी देशात अलीकडेच उचललेल्या पावलांचे कौतुक करताना धनखड म्हणाले की, ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ साध्य करण्यासाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स संरचना आणि उत्पादनासाठी स्वदेशी क्षमता निर्माण करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे.
तत्पूर्वी उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेडच्या सुवर्ण जयंती बोधचिन्हाचे अनावरण केले आणि बहुउद्देशीय सभागृह 'स्वर्ण मंडपम' चे उद्घाटन केले.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, डीएसआयआर चे सचिव आणि सीएसआयआर चे महासंचालक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, सीईएल चे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक चेतन प्रकाश जैन, सीईएल परिवारातील सदस्य आणि इतर मान्यवर देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.

Vice President's Secretariat
Imposition of emergency had plunged world’s largest democracy into darkness, says VP
The Days of emergency will never be seen again, foundation of constitutional democracy in Bharat is strong, asserts VP
Central Electronics Limited conferred Miniratna status
VP lauds the turnaround of CEL from a loss making PSU to a Mini Ratna Company
Success of CEL is a case study, a role model for others to emulate – VP
Scientists, technologists are the backbone and architects of new India-VP
Renewable energy is not just an alternative; it is the future: VP lauds CEL for remarkable strides in solar energy
VP calls for research for development of battery technologies and charging infrastructure
Vice-President addresses at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Central Electronics Limited (CEL)
26 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that in 1975 due to imposition of emergency, world’s largest democracy had plunged into darkness. Recalling the dark days of emergency, Shri Dhankhar asserted that the days of emergency will never be seen again as the constitutional democracy is very strong in Bharat and now constitutionally guaranteed at village, State and Union level.
Addressing at the golden jubilee celebrations of Central electronics Limited (CEL), Shri Dhankhar acknowledged the role of scientists and technologists of the country and called them as architects of new India. Applauding the turnaround of CEL from a loss making PSU on the verge of disinvestment to the conferment of ‘Miniratna’ status, Vice-President noted that CEL is a role model for other to energize themselves, motivate themselves so that they also grow in similar fashion.
“This story is not just about technological advancements; it is about transforming lives, empowering communities, and securing our nation's strategic interests with innovation, resilience, and excellence”, he further added.
Noting the remarkable strides made by CEL in the field of solar energy, Shri Dhankhar underlined that renewable energy is not just an alternative; it is the future. “By focusing on sustainable energy solutions, CEL is contributing to a greener, cleaner India. CEL’s innovations have brought sustainable energy solutions closer to the common man”, he added. He further called for promoting research to develop battery technologies and charging infrastructure to promote green mobility in the country.
Underlining the changing security landscape marked by electronic warfare techniques, artificial intelligence, reconnaissance, and surveillance, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the strategic importance of CEL in safeguarding national interests. “At the heart of all these [disruptive technologies] is electronics. Electronics forms the core, the base of any future technological development and expansion”, he stressed.
Lauding the recent steps taken in the country to support electronics manufacturing ecosystem, Shri Dhankhar said that the Indigenous capacity building for electronics design and manufacturing is significantly crucial to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’.
Earlier Vice-President, Jagdeep Dhankhar also unveiled the Golden Jubilee Logo of Central Electronics Limited and inaugurated the Multipurpose Hall 'Swarn Mandapam'.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Science and Technology, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR, Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, CMD CEL, members of CEL family and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.