Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announced grant of 'Mini RATNA' status (Category-1) for Central Electronics Limited (CEL)
Dr. Jitendra Singh attends the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of CEL
“Over last few years CEL's financial stability, profitability, and operational excellence have touched new heights,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Smart Boards produced at Central electronics limited will promote Smart education in schools across the country: Dr. Singh
CEL’s contributions in the fields of Defence, Railway, Security, Surveillance and Solar energy to play a vital role in promoting indigenous technologies and manufacturing capabilities
26 JUN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today announced the grant of "Mini RATNA" status (Category-1) for Central Electronics Limited (CEL) at its Golden Jubilee celebration at the Ghaziabad campus.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions congratulated CEL on completion of 50 glorious years in the service of the nation and now celebrating their Golden Jubilee on 26th June this year.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “We feel proud that the Golden Jubilee Celebrations are being graced by the Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri. Jagdeep Dhankhar and his guidance and motivation will persuade us to contribute more for the betterment of the country. Adding further the Science and technology Minister said, “50 years of dedication, perseverance, and success is a testament to the hard work, commitment, and vision which propelled this journey of excellence.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while highlighting CEL’s performance, mentioned that over last few years, especially in the last 5 years, CEL's financial stability, profitability, and operational excellence have touched new heights. CEL’s performance in terms of the numbers in turnover, net worth, reserves, net profit, etc. are also remarkable.
At centre Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri. Jagdeep Dhankhar; left 1. Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh 2. Chetan Jain CMD, CEL; right 1. Shri Sunil Sharma Cabinet Minister, Uttar Pradesh 2. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR
The Minister shared that CEL has transformed from a loss-making PSU to a dividend paying PSU and this is the 3rd consecutive year that CEL has paid dividends, that too at increasing rate, to the Government of India. He also highlighted that Celebrating 50 years with attaining Net profit of approx. Rs 58 crore is commendable.
Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Amrit kaal he said, our aim is to increase indigenization of technology and boost manufacturing by capacity building, skill development. Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded CEL’s contributions in the fields of Defence, Railway, Security, Surveillance and Solar energy shows its vital role in promoting indigenous technologies and manufacturing capabilities. Going further he said “Rolling out production of Smart Boards which shall not only diversify CEL’s product portfolio but also significantly impact implementation of smart education in schools in the country.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed his satisfaction over the new initiatives taken by the CEL Management to strengthen Employee Engagement which led to outstanding performance over the last few years and an all-time high achievement in the last financial year. The minister affirmed that Central Electronics Limited has ticked the right boxes of performance parameters for grant of higher status of Mini RATNA (Category-1).
Shri Sunil Kumar Sharma, Cabinet Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Shri. Chetan Jain, Chairman and Managing Director, CEL; along with senior officials of Government of India were also present for the programme.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ كا سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایل) کو 'منی رتن' کے درجے (زمرہ۔1) سے سرفرا كرنے کا اعلان
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ كی سی ای ایل کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت
"گزشتہ چند برسوں میں سی ای ایل کے مالی استحکام، منافع اور آپریشنل برتری نے نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لیا ہے"۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سنٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ میں تیار کردہ اسمارٹ بورڈز پورے ملک کے اسکولوں میں اسمارٹ تعلیم کو فروغ دیں گے: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
دفاع، ریلوے، سیکورٹی، نگرانی اور شمسی توانائی کے شعبوں میں سی ای ایل کی شراکتیں دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں
26 JUN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج غازی آباد کیمپس میں سنٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (سی ای ایل) کو اس کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں "منی رتن" کا درجہ (زمرہ-1) دینے کا اعلان کیا۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے، خلائی محکمے، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن كے مملكتی زیر نے سی ای ایل کو قوم کی خدمت میں 50 شاندار سال مکمل کرنے اور اس سال 26 جون کو اپنی گولڈن جوبلی منانے پر مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا كہ ’’ہمیں فخر ہے کہ گولڈن جوبلی کی تقریبات ہندوستان کے عزت مآب نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے منائی ہیں اور ان کی رہنمائی اور ترغیب ہمیں ملک کی بہتری کے لیے مزید تعاون کرنے پر آمادہ کرے گی۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے مزید کہا كہ "50 سال کی لگن، استقامت اور کامیابی سخت محنت، عزم اور وژن کا ثبوت ہے جس نے اس بہترین سفر کو آگے بڑھایا۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ای ایل کی کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے كہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں خاص طور پر پچھلے 5 سالوں میں سی ای ایل کے مالی استحکام، منافع اور آپریشنل عمدگی نے نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لیا ہے۔ ٹرن اوور، خالص مالیت، ذخائر، خالص منافع وغیرہ میں نمبروں کے لحاظ سے سی ای ایل کی کارکردگی بھی قابل ذکر ہے۔
وزیر نے بتایا کہ سی ای ایل خسارے میں چلنے والے سركاری زمرے كے اداروں سے ڈیویڈنڈ ادا کرنے والے سركاری زمرے كے اداروں میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے اور یہ لگاتار تیسرا سال ہے جب سی ای ایل نے حکومت ہند کو منافع کی ادائیگی کی ہے اور وہ ادائیگی بھی بڑھتی ہوئی شرح سے كی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ تقریباً 58 کروڑ روپے كے خالص منافع حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ 50 سال کا جشن منانا قابل ستائش ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے امرت کال کے وژن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا كہ ہمارا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کی دیسی کاری کو بڑھانا اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر كے ساتھ ہنر کے فروغ کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ کو ترقی دینا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دفاع، ریلوے، سیکورٹی، سرویلنس اور شمسی توانائی کے شعبوں میں سی ای ایل کے تعاون کو سراہا جو دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے اہم کردار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اسمارٹ بورڈز کی تیاری کا آغاز نہ صرف سی ای ایل کے پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو کو متنوع بنائے گا بلکہ ملک کے اسکولوں میں سمارٹ تعلیم کے نفاذ کو بھی نمایاں طور پر متاثر کرے گا۔"
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملازمین کی مصروفیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سی ای ایل مینجمنٹ کی طرف سے کیے گئے نئے اقدامات پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جس کی وجہ سے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں شاندار کارکردگی اور گزشتہ مالی سال میں ایک ہمہ وقتی اعلیٰ کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات كی توثیق بھی کی کہ سینٹرل الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ نے منی رتن (زمرہ-1) کا اعلیٰ درجہ دینے کے لیے کارکردگی کے پیمانوں کے صحیح خانے کو نشان زد کیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ جناب سنیل کمار شرما، اتر پردیش کے کابینہ وزیر، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈی جی، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)؛ جناب چیتن جین، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، سی ای ایل بھی موجود تھے۔