Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh announced grant of 'Mini RATNA' status (Category-1) for Central Electronics Limited (CEL)
Dr. Jitendra Singh attends the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of CEL
“Over last few years CEL's financial stability, profitability, and operational excellence have touched new heights,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Smart Boards produced at Central electronics limited will promote Smart education in schools across the country: Dr. Singh
CEL’s contributions in the fields of Defence, Railway, Security, Surveillance and Solar energy to play a vital role in promoting indigenous technologies and manufacturing capabilities
26 JUN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today announced the grant of "Mini RATNA" status (Category-1) for Central Electronics Limited (CEL) at its Golden Jubilee celebration at the Ghaziabad campus.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions congratulated CEL on completion of 50 glorious years in the service of the nation and now celebrating their Golden Jubilee on 26th June this year.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “We feel proud that the Golden Jubilee Celebrations are being graced by the Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri. Jagdeep Dhankhar and his guidance and motivation will persuade us to contribute more for the betterment of the country. Adding further the Science and technology Minister said, “50 years of dedication, perseverance, and success is a testament to the hard work, commitment, and vision which propelled this journey of excellence.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while highlighting CEL’s performance, mentioned that over last few years, especially in the last 5 years, CEL's financial stability, profitability, and operational excellence have touched new heights. CEL’s performance in terms of the numbers in turnover, net worth, reserves, net profit, etc. are also remarkable.
At centre Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri. Jagdeep Dhankhar; left 1. Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh 2. Chetan Jain CMD, CEL; right 1. Shri Sunil Sharma Cabinet Minister, Uttar Pradesh 2. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR
The Minister shared that CEL has transformed from a loss-making PSU to a dividend paying PSU and this is the 3rd consecutive year that CEL has paid dividends, that too at increasing rate, to the Government of India. He also highlighted that Celebrating 50 years with attaining Net profit of approx. Rs 58 crore is commendable.
Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Amrit kaal he said, our aim is to increase indigenization of technology and boost manufacturing by capacity building, skill development. Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded CEL’s contributions in the fields of Defence, Railway, Security, Surveillance and Solar energy shows its vital role in promoting indigenous technologies and manufacturing capabilities. Going further he said “Rolling out production of Smart Boards which shall not only diversify CEL’s product portfolio but also significantly impact implementation of smart education in schools in the country.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed his satisfaction over the new initiatives taken by the CEL Management to strengthen Employee Engagement which led to outstanding performance over the last few years and an all-time high achievement in the last financial year. The minister affirmed that Central Electronics Limited has ticked the right boxes of performance parameters for grant of higher status of Mini RATNA (Category-1).
Shri Sunil Kumar Sharma, Cabinet Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Shri. Chetan Jain, Chairman and Managing Director, CEL; along with senior officials of Government of India were also present for the programme.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సెంట్రల్ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (సీఈఎల్)కు 'మినీ రత్న' హోదా (కేటగిరీ-1) కల్పిస్తున్నట్లు ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
సీఈఎల్ స్వర్ణోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్న డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా సీఈఎల్ ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వం, లాభదాయకత, నిర్వహణ సమర్థత వంటి విషయాల్లో నూతన శిఖరాలను నమోదు చేశాయని తెలిపిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
సెంట్రల్ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్‌లో తయారు చేసిన స్మార్ట్ బోర్డులు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పాఠశాలల్లో స్మార్ట్ విద్యను ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నాయి: డాక్టర్ సింగ్
రక్షణ, రైల్వే, భద్రత, నిఘా, సౌర శక్తి రంగాలలో సిఇఎల్ యొక్క సహకారం స్వదేశీ సాంకేతికతలు, తయారీ సామర్థ్యాలను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది.
26 JUN 2024 6:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఘజియాబాద్ ప్రాంగణంలో జరిగిన సెంట్రల్ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (సీఇఎల్) స్వర్ణోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సీఈఎల్ కు 'మినీ రత్న' హోదా (కేటగిరీ-1) ఇవ్వనున్నట్లు ప్రకటించారు.
సెంట్రల్ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్ దేశ సేవలో 50 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకుని.. ఈ ఏడాది జూన్ 26న స్వర్ణోత్సవాలు జరుపుకుంటున్న సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక శాఖ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్, పీఎంవో, అణుశక్తి శాఖ, అంతరిక్ష, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, సిఇఎల్ స్వర్ణోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగ్‌దీప్ ధన్‌ఖర్ గారు ముఖ్య అథితిగా రావడం గర్వంగా ఉందని తెలిపారు. గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి మార్గదర్శకత్వం, ప్రేరణ దేశ శ్రేయస్సు కోసం మరింత దోహదం చేసేందుకు ప్రేరేపిస్తాయన్నారు. యాభై ఏళ్ల పాటు అంకితభావం, పట్టుదల, విజయం ఈ మహోన్నత ప్రయాణాన్ని నడిపించిన సీఈఎల్ కృషి, నిబద్ధత, దార్శనికతకు నిదర్శనమని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, సిఇఎల్ పనితీరును ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా, ముఖ్యంగా గత 5 సంవత్సరాలలో, సిఇఎల్ ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వం, లాభదాయకత, , నిర్వహణ సమర్థత కొత్త శిఖరాలను చేరుకుందని తెలిపారు. టర్నోవర్, నికర విలువ, నిల్వలు, నికర లాభం మొదలైన వాటి పరంగా కూడా సీఇఎల్ పనితీరు చెప్పుకోదగినదని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
మధ్యలో గౌరవనీయులైన భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ. జగ్‌దీప్ ధన్‌ఖర్; ఎడమవైపు 1. కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ 2. చేతన్ జైన్ సీఎండీ, సీఇఎల్. కుడివైపు 1. శ్రీ సునీల్ శర్మ కేబినెట్ మంత్రి, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ 2. డాక్టర్ ఎన్.కలైసెల్వి, డీజీ సీఎస్ఐఆర్
సీఇఎల్ నష్టాల్లో ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ నుంచి డివిడెండ్ చెల్లించే పీఎస్‌యూగా సీఈఎల్ రూపాంతరం చెందిందని మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి సీఇఎల్ డివిడెండ్‌లు చెల్లించడం ఇది వరుసగా మూడో సంవత్సరం అని.. అది కూడా ప్రతి ఏడాది డివిడెండ్ రేటు పెంచుతూ చెల్లిస్తోందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ యాభై ఏళ్లలో దాదాపు రూ. 58 కోట్ల నికర లాభాన్ని ఆర్జించిన విషయాన్ని ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు.
ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ అమృత్ కాల్ భావనను గుర్తు చేస్తూ, స్వదేశీ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని పెంచడం, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ద్వారా తయారీ, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడం ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యమని అన్నారు. రక్షణ, రైల్వే, భద్రత, నిఘా, సౌరశక్తి రంగాల్లో సీఇఎల్ కృషిని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రశంసించారు. స్మార్ట్ బోర్డుల ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రారంభించడం వల్ల సీఇఎల్ ఉత్పత్తులను వైవిధ్యపరచడమే కాకుండా దేశంలోని పాఠశాలల్లో స్మార్ట్ విద్య అమలును గణనీయంగా ప్రభావితం చేస్తుందన్నారు.
సిఇఎల్ యాజమాన్యం ఉద్యోగుల నియామకాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి తీసుకున్న కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలపై డా. జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇది గత కొన్ని ఏళ్లుగా అద్భుతమైన పనితీరు కనబరిచి, గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో సరికొత్త గరిష్ట విజయానికి దారితీసిందన్నారు. మినీ రత్న (కేటగిరీ-1) హోదా ఇవ్వడానికి సెంట్రల్ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్ పనితీరు పారమితులన్నింటిని చేరుకుందని మంత్రి ధృవీకరించారు.
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ కేబినెట్ మంత్రి శ్రీ సునీల్ కుమార్ శర్మ, కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ సైంటిఫిక్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ రీసెర్చ్ (సిఎస్ఐఆర్) డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ డా. ఎన్ కలైసెల్వి, సీఇఎల్ చైర్మన్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ చేతన్ జైన్, భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.