Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment takes note of Media Reports on Married Women not being allowed to work at Foxconn India Apple iPhone Plant
Seeks report from the Labour Department of the Tamil Nadu Government
26 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment has taken note of various media reports claiming that married women are not being allowed to work at Foxconn India Apple iPhone plant. In light of these reports, the Ministry has requested a detailed report from the Labour Department of the Tamil Nadu Government.
Section 5 of the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 clearly stipulates that no discrimination to be made while recruiting men and women workers. As the State Government is the appropriate authority for the enforcement and administration of the provisions of this Act, hence the report has been sought from the State Government.
At the same time, the office of Regional Chief Labour Commissioner has also been directed to furnish the factual report to the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆப்பிள் ஐபோன் தொழி்ற்சாலையான ஃபாக்ஸ்கான் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தில் திருமணமான பெண்கள் பணியாற்ற அனுமதிப்பதில்லை என்ற ஊடகச் செய்திகளை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது
26 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஆப்பிள் ஐபோன் தொழி்ற்சாலையான ஃபாக்ஸ்கான் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தில் திருமணமான பெண்கள் பணியாற்ற அனுமதிப்பதில்லை என்ற ஊடகச் செய்திகளை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த செய்திகளின் பின்னணியில், விவரமான அறிக்கையை அளிக்குமாறு தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறையிடமிருந்து மத்திய அமைச்சகம் கோரியுள்ளது.
ஆண் மற்றும் பெண் தொழிலாளர்களை பணிக்கு அமர்த்தும் போது, பாகுபாடு காட்டக்கூடாது என 1976-ம் ஆண்டின் சமவேலைக்கு சமஊதியம் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு-5 தெளிவாக தெரிவிக்கிறது. இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் அம்சங்களை அமல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நிர்வகித்தலுக்கு உரிய அதிகாரம் கொண்டது மாநில அரசு என்பதால், அதனிடமிருந்து அறிக்கை கோரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதே சமயம், உண்மை நிலை அறிக்கையை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்துக்கு அளிக்குமாறு பிராந்திய தலைமை தொழிலாளர் நல ஆணையர் அலுவலகமும் பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.