محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے شادی شدہ خواتین کو فاکس کون انڈیا ایپل آئی فون پلانٹ میں کام کرنے کی اجازت نہ دینے پر میڈیا رپورٹس کا نوٹس لیا
تمل ناڈو حکومت کے محکمہ محنت سے رپورٹ طلب کی
26 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی مختلف میڈیا رپورٹس کا نوٹس لیا ہے جن میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ فاکس کون انڈیا ایپل آئی فون پلانٹ میں شادی شدہ خواتین کو کام کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جا رہی ہے۔ ان رپورٹس کی روشنی میں وزارت نے تمل ناڈو حکومت کے محکمہ محنت سے تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
مساوی معاوضہ ایکٹ، 1976 کاسیکشن 5 واضح طور پر یہ طے کرتا ہے کہ مرد اور خواتین کارکنوں کو بھرتی کرتے وقت کوئی امتیاز نہیں برتا جائے گا۔ چونکہ ریاستی حکومت اس ایکٹ کی دفعات کے نفاذ اور انتظام کے لیے مناسب اتھارٹی ہے، اس لیے ریاستی حکومت سے رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے۔
ساتھ ہی، علاقائی چیف لیبر کمشنر کے دفتر کو بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ حقائق پر مبنی رپورٹ حکومت ہند کی وزارت محنت اور روزگار کو فراہم کرے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment takes note of Media Reports on Married Women not being allowed to work at Foxconn India Apple iPhone Plant
Seeks report from the Labour Department of the Tamil Nadu Government
26 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment has taken note of various media reports claiming that married women are not being allowed to work at Foxconn India Apple iPhone plant. In light of these reports, the Ministry has requested a detailed report from the Labour Department of the Tamil Nadu Government.
Section 5 of the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 clearly stipulates that no discrimination to be made while recruiting men and women workers. As the State Government is the appropriate authority for the enforcement and administration of the provisions of this Act, hence the report has been sought from the State Government.
At the same time, the office of Regional Chief Labour Commissioner has also been directed to furnish the factual report to the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India.