श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने फॉक्सकॉन इंडिया एप्पल आईफोन फैक्ट्री में विवाहित महिलाओं को काम करने की अनुमति नहीं दिए जाने संबंधी मीडिया रिपोर्टों का संज्ञान लिया है
मंत्रालय ने तमिलनाडु सरकार के श्रम विभाग से इस संबंध में रिपोर्ट मांगी
26 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें दावा किया गया है कि फॉक्सकॉन इंडिया एप्पल आईफोन फैक्ट्री में विवाहित महिलाओं को काम करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जा रही है। इन रिपोर्टों के संदर्भ में, मंत्रालय ने तमिलनाडु सरकार के श्रम विभाग से एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
समान पारिश्रमिक अधिनियम, 1976 की धारा 5 में स्पष्ट रूप से प्रावधान है कि पुरुष एवं महिला श्रमिकों की भर्ती करते समय कोई भेदभाव नहीं किया जाएगा। चूंकि राज्य सरकार इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों की बाध्यता और प्रबंधन के लिए उपयुक्त प्राधिकारी है, इसलिए राज्य सरकार से रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है।
साथ ही, क्षेत्रीय मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त कार्यालय को भी तथ्यात्मक रिपोर्ट श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकार को प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment takes note of Media Reports on Married Women not being allowed to work at Foxconn India Apple iPhone Plant
Seeks report from the Labour Department of the Tamil Nadu Government
26 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment has taken note of various media reports claiming that married women are not being allowed to work at Foxconn India Apple iPhone plant. In light of these reports, the Ministry has requested a detailed report from the Labour Department of the Tamil Nadu Government.
Section 5 of the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 clearly stipulates that no discrimination to be made while recruiting men and women workers. As the State Government is the appropriate authority for the enforcement and administration of the provisions of this Act, hence the report has been sought from the State Government.
At the same time, the office of Regional Chief Labour Commissioner has also been directed to furnish the factual report to the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India.