Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Bumper sale of Khadi yoga clothes and mats on International Yoga Day
KVIC supplied Khadi yoga clothes and mats worth Rs 8.67 crore to several government departments
63,700 yoga clothes and 1,09,022 yoga mats supplied through 55 Khadi institutions.
26 JUN 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
This International Yoga Day brought special happiness to lakhs of Khadi artisans in rural areas of India. On International Yoga Day celebrated on 21st June, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (KVIC) sold 1,09,022 yoga mats and 63,700 yoga dress worth Rs 8,67,87,380 to various government departments through 55 Khadi institutions across the country. Releasing the figures, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that the 'brand power' of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made the Indian heritage of yoga as well as Khadi popular. It is a matter of joy for the Khadi family that this time there has been a record-breaking sale of special yoga clothes and mats made by our Khadi artisans. He further said that this time on Yoga Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi performed yoga in Srinagar and Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah practiced yoga in Ahmedabad wearing Khadi yoga clothes. This is a matter of pride for Khadi artisans.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar further said that yoga dress and mats made of Khadi are very advantageous for health as well as environment protection, as they are made without chemicals and with the use of minimum water. He further said that the sale of Khadi yoga clothes and mats on the special occasion of International Yoga Day is a symbol of the fact that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is determined to conserve its heritage Khadi as well as determined to protect environmental. This also gives new strength to the Vocal for Local and Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
According to the released data, this time KVIC prepared special Khadi yoga kurtas (in T-shirt style) on demand of the Ministry of AYUSH. These were specially designed keeping the youth in mind. On the occasion of Yoga Day, KVIC's Khadi Bhawan located at Connaught Place, Delhi supplied 50,000 yoga mats and 50,000 yoga dress to the Ministry of AYUSH alone. This also included 300 premium quality yoga mats. Along with this, as per the demand of the Ministry, 25,000 Khadi yoga mats and clothes were supplied in Srinagar and 10,000 mats and yoga clothes were supplied in Srinagar. In Srinagar, thousands of people participated in yoga practice wearing Khadi clothes under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In addition to Ministry of AYUSH, KVIC also supplied yoga clothes and yoga mats made of Khadi for yoga practice mainly to Morarji Desai National Yoga Institute, National Ayurveda Institute Jaipur and Panchkula, Defence Research and Development Organization, ONGC and NALCO. In the total supply of Rs 8,67,87,380, the sale of Khadi yoga clothes was Rs 3,86,65,900 and the sale of mats was Rs 4,81,21,480. As per the demand, KVIC had already informed Khadi institutions across the country, which included 55 institutions in Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and Delhi, for supply. Through this, spinners, weavers and Khadi workers working in Khadi institutions got additional wages as well as additional employment opportunities.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਚਟਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੰਪਰ ਵਿਕਰੀ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਚਟਾਈਆਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
55 ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 63,700 ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ 1,09,022 ਯੋਗ ਚਟਾਈਆਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
26 JUN 2024 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ। 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਏ ਗਏ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ, ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 55 ਖਾਦੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8,67,87,380 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ 1,09,022 ਯੋਗ ਚਟਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 63,700 ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੰਕੜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ 'ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਪਾਵਰ' ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਟਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰ ਪਾਅ ਕੇ ਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ। ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ ਮੈਟ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਟਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਾਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਕੁੜਤੇ (ਟੀ-ਸ਼ਰਟ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ 'ਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਕਨਾਟ ਪਲੇਸ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ 50,000 ਯੋਗ ਮੈਟ ਅਤੇ 50,000 ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਯੋਗ ਮੈਟ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 25,000 ਖਾਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਮੈਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ 10,000 ਮੈਟ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਵਸਤਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਮੈਟ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲਕੋ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ। ਕੁੱਲ 8,67,87,380 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 3,86,65,900 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਚਟਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 4,81,21,480 ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ। ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 55 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ, ਜੁਲਾਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ।