Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Bumper sale of Khadi yoga clothes and mats on International Yoga Day
KVIC supplied Khadi yoga clothes and mats worth Rs 8.67 crore to several government departments
63,700 yoga clothes and 1,09,022 yoga mats supplied through 55 Khadi institutions.
26 JUN 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
This International Yoga Day brought special happiness to lakhs of Khadi artisans in rural areas of India. On International Yoga Day celebrated on 21st June, Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (KVIC) sold 1,09,022 yoga mats and 63,700 yoga dress worth Rs 8,67,87,380 to various government departments through 55 Khadi institutions across the country. Releasing the figures, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that the 'brand power' of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made the Indian heritage of yoga as well as Khadi popular. It is a matter of joy for the Khadi family that this time there has been a record-breaking sale of special yoga clothes and mats made by our Khadi artisans. He further said that this time on Yoga Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi performed yoga in Srinagar and Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah practiced yoga in Ahmedabad wearing Khadi yoga clothes. This is a matter of pride for Khadi artisans.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar further said that yoga dress and mats made of Khadi are very advantageous for health as well as environment protection, as they are made without chemicals and with the use of minimum water. He further said that the sale of Khadi yoga clothes and mats on the special occasion of International Yoga Day is a symbol of the fact that the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is determined to conserve its heritage Khadi as well as determined to protect environmental. This also gives new strength to the Vocal for Local and Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
According to the released data, this time KVIC prepared special Khadi yoga kurtas (in T-shirt style) on demand of the Ministry of AYUSH. These were specially designed keeping the youth in mind. On the occasion of Yoga Day, KVIC's Khadi Bhawan located at Connaught Place, Delhi supplied 50,000 yoga mats and 50,000 yoga dress to the Ministry of AYUSH alone. This also included 300 premium quality yoga mats. Along with this, as per the demand of the Ministry, 25,000 Khadi yoga mats and clothes were supplied in Srinagar and 10,000 mats and yoga clothes were supplied in Srinagar. In Srinagar, thousands of people participated in yoga practice wearing Khadi clothes under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In addition to Ministry of AYUSH, KVIC also supplied yoga clothes and yoga mats made of Khadi for yoga practice mainly to Morarji Desai National Yoga Institute, National Ayurveda Institute Jaipur and Panchkula, Defence Research and Development Organization, ONGC and NALCO. In the total supply of Rs 8,67,87,380, the sale of Khadi yoga clothes was Rs 3,86,65,900 and the sale of mats was Rs 4,81,21,480. As per the demand, KVIC had already informed Khadi institutions across the country, which included 55 institutions in Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and Delhi, for supply. Through this, spinners, weavers and Khadi workers working in Khadi institutions got additional wages as well as additional employment opportunities.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے پر کھادی یوگا لباسوں اور چٹائیوں کی زبردست فروخت
کے وی آئی سی نے کئی سرکاری محکموں کو 8.67 کروڑ روپے کے کھادی یوگا لباس اور چٹائیاں فراہم کیں
کل55 کھادی اداروں کے ذریعے 63,700 یوگا لباس اور 1,09,022 یوگا چٹائیاں فراہم کی گئیں
26 JUN 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کا یہ ہندوستان کے دیہی علاقوں میں لاکھوں کھادی کے کاریگروں کے لیے خصوصی خوشی لے کر آیا۔ 21 جون کو منائے جانے والے یوگا کےبین الاقوامی دن پر، مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (کے وی آئی سی) کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کے کمیشن نے ملک بھر میں 55 کھادی اداروں کے ذریعے مختلف سرکاری محکموں کو 8,67,87,380 روپے مالیت کی 1,09,022 یوگا چٹائیاں اور 63,700 یوگا لباس فروخت کیے۔ اعداد و شمار جاری کرتے ہوئے، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 'برانڈ پاور' نے یوگا کے ہندوستانی ورثے کے ساتھ ساتھ کھادی کو بھی مقبول بنایا ہے۔ کھادی خاندان کے لیے یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ اس بار ہمارے کھادی کے کاریگروں کے بنائے ہوئے خصوصی یوگا لباسوں اور چٹائیوں کی ریکارڈ توڑ فروخت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس بار یوم یوگا پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سری نگر میں یوگا کیا اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کھادی یوگا کا لباس پہن کر احمد آباد میں یوگا کی مشق کی۔ یہ کھادی کے کاریگروں کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے مزید کہا کہ کھادی سے بنے یوگا لباس اور چٹائیاں صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی بہت فائدہ مند ہیں، کیونکہ یہ بغیر کیمیکل کے اور کم سے کم پانی کے استعمال کے ساتھ بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے خصوصی موقع پر کھادی یوگا کے کپڑوں اور چٹائیوں کی فروخت اس حقیقت کی علامت ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند اپنے ورثے کھادی کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی حفاظت کے لیے پرعزم ہے اس سے ووکل فار لوکل اور اتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کو بھی نئی طاقت ملتی ہے۔
جاری کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اس بار کے وی آئی سی نے آیوش کی وزارت کے مطالبے پر خصوصی کھادی یوگا کرتے(ٹی شرٹ کے انداز میں) تیار کیا۔ یہ خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے بنائے گئے تھے۔ یوم یوگا کے موقع پر، کناٹ پلیس، دہلی میں واقع کے وی آئی سی کے کھادی بھون نے صرف آیوش کی وزارت کو 50,000 یوگا میٹ اور 50,000 یوگا ڈریس فراہم کیے ہیں۔ اس میں 300 پریمیم کوالٹی یوگا میٹس بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وزارت کی مانگ کے مطابق سری نگر میں 25,000 کھادی یوگا میٹ اور لباس فراہم کیے گئے اور سری نگر میں 10,000 چٹائیاں اور یوگا کپڑے فراہم کیے گئے۔ سری نگر میں، ہزاروں لوگوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھادی کے کپڑے پہن کر یوگا مشق میں حصہ لیا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے علاوہ، کے وی آئی سی نے یوگا مشق کے لیے کھادی سے بنے یوگا کپڑے اور یوگا چٹائیاں بھی فراہم کیں، خاص طور پر مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نیشنل آیوروید انسٹی ٹیوٹ جے پور اور پنچکولہ، دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم، او این جی سی اور این اے ایل سی او کو۔ 8,67,87,380 روپے کی کل سپلائی میں کھادی یوگا لباسوں کی فروخت 3,86,65,900 روپے اور چٹائیوں کی فروخت 4,81,21,480 روپے رہی۔ مانگ کے مطابق، کے وی آئی سی نے پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں سپلائی کے لیے کھادی اداروں کو مطلع کر دیا تھا، جس میں گجرات، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ اور دہلی کے 55 ادارے شامل ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے کھادی اداروں میں کام کرنے والے اسپنرز، بنکروں اور کھادی کارکنوں کو اضافی اجرت کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے اضافی مواقع بھی ملے۔