Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Lok Sabha after election of the Speaker
“17th Lok Sabha saw many transformative legislative initiatives”
“Parliament is not just walls but is the center of aspiration of 140 crore citizens”
26 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lok Sabha after the House elected Shri Om Birla as the Speaker of the House.
The Prime Minister welcomed Shri Birla taking over as Speaker for a second consecutive term. He conveyed the best wishes of the House to the Speaker. Noting the significance of Shri Birla taking over second time during the Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that his experience of five years and the members’ experience with him will enable the re-elected Speaker to guide the house in these important times. The Prime Minister noted the polite and humble personality of the Speaker and his winning smile that helps him in conducting the House.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the re-elected speaker will continue to achieve new success. He noted that it was Shri Balram Jhakar who was the first Speaker to hold the post again after five successive years, and today it is Shri Om Birla who after the successful completion of the 17th Lok Sabha has got the responsibility to lead the 18th Lok Sabha to great successes. He also pointed out the trend of a 20-year period in the middle when those who were elected Speaker either did not contest elections or did not win an election after their appointment, but it is Shri Om Birla who has scripted history by returning as Speaker after emerging victorious again.
The Prime Minister touched upon the working of the Speaker as a Parliamentarian. PM Modi mentioned the remarkable campaign of Healthy Mother and Healthy Child in the constituency of Shri Om Birla. He also remarked on the good work done by Shri Birla in taking health services to the rural areas of Kota, his constituency. He also praised Shri Birla’s promotion of sports in his constituency.
Recalling Shri Birla’s leadership for the last Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister called that period to be a golden period in our Parliamentary history. Remembering the transformative decisions taken during the 17th Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister praised the Speaker's leadership. The Prime Minister mentioned Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Jammu Kashmir Reorganization, Bhartiya Nyay Samhita, Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Samhita, Samajik Suraksha Samhita, Personal Data Protection Bill, Muslim Mahila Vivah Adhikar Sanrakshan Vidheyak, Transgender Persons Protection of Rights Bill, Consumer Protection Bill, Direct Tax - Vivad se Vishwas Vidheyak; all landmark Acts that were passed under the Speakership of Shri Om Birla.
The Prime Minister said the long journey of democracy witnesses various stopovers that provide the opportunity to create new records. He expressed confidence that the people of India will continue to cherish the 17th Lok Sabha in the future for its achievements as he lauded the work accomplished in the 17th Lok Sabha towards making India a modern nation. He assured the House that the new Parliament building will pave the way for Amrit Kaal’s future under the Hon’ble Speaker’s guidance. Shri Modi recalled the inauguration of the new Parliament building under the chairmanship of the present Speaker and also praised the steps taken towards strengthening the foundations of democratic methodologies. He also lauded the paperless workflow and the systematic briefing process initiated by the Speaker to boost discussions in the House.
The Prime Minister also praised the Speaker for a very successful P-20 Conference of Presiding Officers of legislative bodies of G-20 nations which was attended by a record number of countries.
The Prime Minister said that the Parliament House is not just walls but is the center of aspiration of 140 crore citizens. He emphasized that the functioning of the house, conduct and accountability deepen the foundation of democracy in our country. The Prime Minister mentioned the record productivity of the 17th Lok Sabha which stood at 97 per cent. Shri Modi also mentioned the personal touch and concern of the Speaker for the Members of the House during the Corona pandemic. He praised Shri Birla for not letting the pandemic stall the functioning of the House when productivity reached 170 percent.
Prime Minister Modi lauded the balance shown by the Speaker in maintaining the decorum of the House which also involved taking several tough decisions. He expressed gratitude towards the Speaker for choosing to uphold the values of the House while maintaining the traditions.
The Prime Minister expressed immense confidence in the 18th Lok Sabha becoming a success by serving the people and realizing their dreams and aspirations. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Shri Om Birla for the pivotal responsibility enshrined upon him and to take the nation to new heights of success.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के चुनाव के बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने सदन को संबोधित किया
"17वीं लोकसभा में कई परिवर्तनकारी विधायी पहल देखी गईं"
"संसद सिर्फ दीवारें नहीं बल्कि 140 करोड़ नागरिकों की आकांक्षा का केंद्र है"
26 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
श्री ओम बिरला को सदन का अध्यक्ष चुने जाने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने लोकसभा को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री बिरला के लगातार दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए अध्यक्ष पद संभालने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने अध्यक्ष को सदन की ओर से शुभकामनाएं दीं। अमृत ​​काल के दौरान श्री बिरला के दूसरी बार कार्यभार संभालने के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि श्री बिरला को उनके पिछले पांच साल के अनुभव और उनके साथ संसद सदस्यों के अनुभव से इस महत्वपूर्ण समय में सदन का मार्गदर्शन करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अध्यक्ष के विनम्र तथा नम्र व्यक्तित्व और उनकी विजयी मुस्कान से उन्हें सदन का संचालन करने में मदद मिलती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भरोसा जताया कि लोकसभा के दोबारा चुने गए अध्यक्ष नई सफलता हासिल करते रहेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि इससे पहले श्री बलराम जाखड़ लगातार पांच वर्षों के बाद फिर से इस पद पर आसीन होने वाले पहले अध्यक्ष थे, और आज श्री ओम बिरला हैं जिन्हें 17वीं लोकसभा के सफल समापन के बाद 18वीं लोकसभा का नेतृत्व करने की जिम्मेदारी मिली है। उन्होंने बीच में 20 साल की अवधि की प्रवृत्ति की ओर भी इशारा किया जिस दौरान लोकसभा का अध्यक्ष चुने गए लोग या तो चुनाव नहीं लड़े या अध्यक्षीय कार्यकाल के बाद चुनाव जीत नहीं सके, लेकिन यह श्री ओम बिरला हैं जिन्होंने चुनाव में फिर से विजयी होने के बाद अध्यक्ष के रूप में वापसी करके इतिहास रचा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक सांसद के रूप में अध्यक्ष के कामकाज पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने श्री ओम बिरला के संसदीय क्षेत्र में स्वस्थ मां और स्वस्थ बच्चे के उल्लेखनीय अभियान का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र कोटा के ग्रामीण इलाकों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं पहुंचाने में श्री बिरला के किए गए अच्छे कार्यों पर भी टिप्पणी की। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री बिरला की इस बात के लिए भी प्रशंसा की कि उन्होंने अपने संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में खेलों को भरपूर बढ़ावा दिया।
पिछली लोकसभा के दौरान श्री बिरला के नेतृत्व को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उस अवधि को हमारे संसदीय इतिहास का स्वर्णिम काल बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 17वीं लोकसभा के दौरान लिए गए परिवर्तनकारी फैसलों को याद करते हुए अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम, जम्मू कश्मीर पुनर्गठन, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक, मुस्लिम महिला विवाह अधिकार संरक्षण विधेयक, ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के अधिकार संरक्षण विधेयक, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण विधेयक, प्रत्यक्ष कर - विवाद से विश्वास विधेयक जैसे सभी ऐतिहासिक अधिनियमों का उल्लेख किया जिन्हें श्री ओम बिरला की अध्यक्षता में पारित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र की लंबी यात्रा विभिन्न पड़ावों का गवाह बनती है जो नए रिकॉर्ड बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत के लोग भविष्य में भी 17वीं लोकसभा को उसकी उपलब्धियों के लिए सराहते रहेंगे। उन्होंने भारत को एक आधुनिक राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में 17वीं लोकसभा में किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सदन को आश्वास्त किया कि नया संसद भवन माननीय अध्यक्ष के मार्गदर्शन में अमृत काल के भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। श्री मोदी ने वर्तमान अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में नए संसद भवन के उद्घाटन को याद किया और लोकतांत्रिक पद्धतियों की नींव को मजबूत करने की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने सदन में चर्चा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अध्यक्ष बिरला द्वारा शुरू की गई पेपरलेस वर्कफ़्लो और व्यवस्थित ब्रीफिंग प्रक्रिया की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-20 देशों के विधायी निकायों के अध्यक्षों के बेहद सफल पी-20 सम्मेलन के लिए भी अध्यक्ष की सराहना की, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में देशों ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संसद भवन सिर्फ दीवारों का जमावड़ा नहीं बल्कि 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की आकांक्षा का केंद्र है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सदन की कार्यप्रणाली, आचरण और जवाबदेही हमारे देश में लोकतंत्र की नींव को मजबूत करती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 17वीं लोकसभा की रिकॉर्ड उत्पादकता का उल्लेख किया जो 97 प्रतिशत रही। श्री मोदी ने कोरोना महामारी के दौरान सदन के सदस्यों के प्रति अध्यक्ष के व्यक्तिगत संबंध और चिंता का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री बिरला की इस बात के लिए भी सराहना की कि उन्होंने कोरोना महामारी के दौरान भी सदन की कार्यवाही को बाधित नहीं होने दिया। उस दौरान संसद की उत्पादकता 170 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सदन की गरिमा को बनाए रखने में अध्यक्ष द्वारा दिखाए गए संतुलन की सराहना की जिस दौरान कई कठोर निर्णय लेना भी शामिल था। उन्होंने परंपराओं को बनाए रखते हुए सदन के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का विकल्प चुनने के लिए अध्यक्ष के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों की सेवा करके और उनके सपनों तथा आकांक्षाओं को साकार करके 18वीं लोकसभा के सफल होने पर अत्यधिक विश्वास व्यक्त किया। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री ओम बिरला को दी गई महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी और देश को सफलता की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।