Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Lok Sabha after election of the Speaker
“17th Lok Sabha saw many transformative legislative initiatives”
“Parliament is not just walls but is the center of aspiration of 140 crore citizens”
26 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lok Sabha after the House elected Shri Om Birla as the Speaker of the House.
The Prime Minister welcomed Shri Birla taking over as Speaker for a second consecutive term. He conveyed the best wishes of the House to the Speaker. Noting the significance of Shri Birla taking over second time during the Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that his experience of five years and the members’ experience with him will enable the re-elected Speaker to guide the house in these important times. The Prime Minister noted the polite and humble personality of the Speaker and his winning smile that helps him in conducting the House.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the re-elected speaker will continue to achieve new success. He noted that it was Shri Balram Jhakar who was the first Speaker to hold the post again after five successive years, and today it is Shri Om Birla who after the successful completion of the 17th Lok Sabha has got the responsibility to lead the 18th Lok Sabha to great successes. He also pointed out the trend of a 20-year period in the middle when those who were elected Speaker either did not contest elections or did not win an election after their appointment, but it is Shri Om Birla who has scripted history by returning as Speaker after emerging victorious again.
The Prime Minister touched upon the working of the Speaker as a Parliamentarian. PM Modi mentioned the remarkable campaign of Healthy Mother and Healthy Child in the constituency of Shri Om Birla. He also remarked on the good work done by Shri Birla in taking health services to the rural areas of Kota, his constituency. He also praised Shri Birla’s promotion of sports in his constituency.
Recalling Shri Birla’s leadership for the last Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister called that period to be a golden period in our Parliamentary history. Remembering the transformative decisions taken during the 17th Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister praised the Speaker's leadership. The Prime Minister mentioned Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Jammu Kashmir Reorganization, Bhartiya Nyay Samhita, Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Samhita, Samajik Suraksha Samhita, Personal Data Protection Bill, Muslim Mahila Vivah Adhikar Sanrakshan Vidheyak, Transgender Persons Protection of Rights Bill, Consumer Protection Bill, Direct Tax - Vivad se Vishwas Vidheyak; all landmark Acts that were passed under the Speakership of Shri Om Birla.
The Prime Minister said the long journey of democracy witnesses various stopovers that provide the opportunity to create new records. He expressed confidence that the people of India will continue to cherish the 17th Lok Sabha in the future for its achievements as he lauded the work accomplished in the 17th Lok Sabha towards making India a modern nation. He assured the House that the new Parliament building will pave the way for Amrit Kaal’s future under the Hon’ble Speaker’s guidance. Shri Modi recalled the inauguration of the new Parliament building under the chairmanship of the present Speaker and also praised the steps taken towards strengthening the foundations of democratic methodologies. He also lauded the paperless workflow and the systematic briefing process initiated by the Speaker to boost discussions in the House.
The Prime Minister also praised the Speaker for a very successful P-20 Conference of Presiding Officers of legislative bodies of G-20 nations which was attended by a record number of countries.
The Prime Minister said that the Parliament House is not just walls but is the center of aspiration of 140 crore citizens. He emphasized that the functioning of the house, conduct and accountability deepen the foundation of democracy in our country. The Prime Minister mentioned the record productivity of the 17th Lok Sabha which stood at 97 per cent. Shri Modi also mentioned the personal touch and concern of the Speaker for the Members of the House during the Corona pandemic. He praised Shri Birla for not letting the pandemic stall the functioning of the House when productivity reached 170 percent.
Prime Minister Modi lauded the balance shown by the Speaker in maintaining the decorum of the House which also involved taking several tough decisions. He expressed gratitude towards the Speaker for choosing to uphold the values of the House while maintaining the traditions.
The Prime Minister expressed immense confidence in the 18th Lok Sabha becoming a success by serving the people and realizing their dreams and aspirations. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Shri Om Birla for the pivotal responsibility enshrined upon him and to take the nation to new heights of success.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ নির্বাচনের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“সংসদ শুধু একটি প্রাচীর নয়, ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার কেন্দ্রও”
26 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২৪
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ পদে শ্রী ওম বিড়লা নির্বাচিত হওয়ার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সভায় ভাষণ দেন।
পর পর দু’বার অধ্যক্ষ হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার নেওয়া শ্রী বিড়লাকে স্বাগত জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সভার পক্ষ থেকে অধ্যক্ষকে শুভেচ্ছাও জানান তিনি। অমৃতকালে দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য শ্রী বিড়লার অধ্যক্ষ পদে নির্বাচিত হওয়ার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, শ্রী বিড়লার পাঁচ বছরের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং অন্যান্য সদস্যদের অভিজ্ঞতার উপর ভর করে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে তিনি সভাকে সঠিক দিশা দেখাতে পারবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অধ্যক্ষকে একজন অত্যন্ত বিনয়ী, ভদ্র ব্যক্তিত্ব হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। তাঁর সদাহাস্যময় মুখ সভা পরিচালনার কাজে সাহায্য করে বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী।
তাঁর আস্থার কথা ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পুনর্নির্বাচিত অধ্যক্ষ নতুন সাফল্য অর্জনেও সক্ষম হবেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী বলরাম জাখর হলেন প্রথম অধ্যক্ষ, যিনি পর পর দু’বার পাঁচ বছরের জন্য অধ্যক্ষের পদ অলঙ্কৃত করেছিলেন। একইভাবে শ্রী বিড়লাও ১৭তম লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের দায়িত্ব পালনের পর ১৮তম লোকসভাতেও বিপুল সাফল্য অর্জন করবেন বলে তাঁর আশা।
পর পর দু’বার লোকসভার নির্বাচনে জিতে শ্রী বিড়লার অধ্যক্ষ হওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে একজন সাংসদ হিসেবেও তাঁর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, শ্রী বিড়লা তাঁর নিজের সংসদীয় এলাকা কোটার গ্রামাঞ্চলে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় তিনি প্রশংসনীয় কাজ করেছেন।
গত লোকসভায় শ্রী বিড়লার নেতৃত্বের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের সংসদীয় ইতিহাসে বিগত পাঁচ বছর একটি সোনালি অধ্যায় হয়ে থাকবে। ১৭তম লোকসভায় বহু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন আইন, ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতা, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতা, মুসলিম মহিলা বিবাহ অধিকার সংরক্ষণ বিধেয়ক, রূপান্তরকামীদের সুরক্ষা আইন প্রভৃতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী বিড়লার অধ্যক্ষ পদে থাকার সময়ই এই আইনগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গণতন্ত্রের দীর্ঘ যাত্রায় বহু নতুন নতুন রেকর্ড তৈরি হয়েছে। সদস্যদের আশ্বস্ত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নতুন সংসদ ভবন অমৃতকালের ভবিষ্যতের পথ প্রশস্ত করবে। বর্তমান অধ্যক্ষের সভাপতিত্বে নতুন সংসদ ভবনের উদ্বোধনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং গণতন্ত্রের ভিত্তি মজবুত করার লক্ষ্যে তাঁর পদক্ষেপের প্রশংসা করেন। পি-২০ সম্মেলন অত্যন্ত সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করার জন্য শ্রী বিড়লার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সংসদ শুধুমাত্র একটি প্রাচীর নয়, এটি ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার কেন্দ্র। করোনা অতিমারীর সময়ে ব্যক্তিগত যোগাযোগ রাখা এবং সদস্যদের নিয়ে অধ্যক্ষের উদ্বেগের কথাও তাঁর ভাষণে তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বেশ কয়েকটি কঠিন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে অধ্যক্ষ যেভাবে ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করেছিলেন, তাঁরও প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পরম্পরা বজায় রেখে সভার মূল্যবোধকে তুলে ধরার জন্য অধ্যক্ষের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী মোদী।
১৮তম লোকসভাও মানুষের স্বপ্ন এবং আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার বাস্তবায়নে সফল হবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী ওম বিড়লার উপর যে গুরুদায়িত্ব অর্পণ করা হয়েছে, তা তিনি পালনের মাধ্যমে দেশকে সাফল্যের এক নয়া উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবেন।