Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Lok Sabha after election of the Speaker
“17th Lok Sabha saw many transformative legislative initiatives”
“Parliament is not just walls but is the center of aspiration of 140 crore citizens”
26 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lok Sabha after the House elected Shri Om Birla as the Speaker of the House.
The Prime Minister welcomed Shri Birla taking over as Speaker for a second consecutive term. He conveyed the best wishes of the House to the Speaker. Noting the significance of Shri Birla taking over second time during the Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that his experience of five years and the members’ experience with him will enable the re-elected Speaker to guide the house in these important times. The Prime Minister noted the polite and humble personality of the Speaker and his winning smile that helps him in conducting the House.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the re-elected speaker will continue to achieve new success. He noted that it was Shri Balram Jhakar who was the first Speaker to hold the post again after five successive years, and today it is Shri Om Birla who after the successful completion of the 17th Lok Sabha has got the responsibility to lead the 18th Lok Sabha to great successes. He also pointed out the trend of a 20-year period in the middle when those who were elected Speaker either did not contest elections or did not win an election after their appointment, but it is Shri Om Birla who has scripted history by returning as Speaker after emerging victorious again.
The Prime Minister touched upon the working of the Speaker as a Parliamentarian. PM Modi mentioned the remarkable campaign of Healthy Mother and Healthy Child in the constituency of Shri Om Birla. He also remarked on the good work done by Shri Birla in taking health services to the rural areas of Kota, his constituency. He also praised Shri Birla’s promotion of sports in his constituency.
Recalling Shri Birla’s leadership for the last Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister called that period to be a golden period in our Parliamentary history. Remembering the transformative decisions taken during the 17th Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister praised the Speaker's leadership. The Prime Minister mentioned Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Jammu Kashmir Reorganization, Bhartiya Nyay Samhita, Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Samhita, Samajik Suraksha Samhita, Personal Data Protection Bill, Muslim Mahila Vivah Adhikar Sanrakshan Vidheyak, Transgender Persons Protection of Rights Bill, Consumer Protection Bill, Direct Tax - Vivad se Vishwas Vidheyak; all landmark Acts that were passed under the Speakership of Shri Om Birla.
The Prime Minister said the long journey of democracy witnesses various stopovers that provide the opportunity to create new records. He expressed confidence that the people of India will continue to cherish the 17th Lok Sabha in the future for its achievements as he lauded the work accomplished in the 17th Lok Sabha towards making India a modern nation. He assured the House that the new Parliament building will pave the way for Amrit Kaal’s future under the Hon’ble Speaker’s guidance. Shri Modi recalled the inauguration of the new Parliament building under the chairmanship of the present Speaker and also praised the steps taken towards strengthening the foundations of democratic methodologies. He also lauded the paperless workflow and the systematic briefing process initiated by the Speaker to boost discussions in the House.
The Prime Minister also praised the Speaker for a very successful P-20 Conference of Presiding Officers of legislative bodies of G-20 nations which was attended by a record number of countries.
The Prime Minister said that the Parliament House is not just walls but is the center of aspiration of 140 crore citizens. He emphasized that the functioning of the house, conduct and accountability deepen the foundation of democracy in our country. The Prime Minister mentioned the record productivity of the 17th Lok Sabha which stood at 97 per cent. Shri Modi also mentioned the personal touch and concern of the Speaker for the Members of the House during the Corona pandemic. He praised Shri Birla for not letting the pandemic stall the functioning of the House when productivity reached 170 percent.
Prime Minister Modi lauded the balance shown by the Speaker in maintaining the decorum of the House which also involved taking several tough decisions. He expressed gratitude towards the Speaker for choosing to uphold the values of the House while maintaining the traditions.
The Prime Minister expressed immense confidence in the 18th Lok Sabha becoming a success by serving the people and realizing their dreams and aspirations. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Shri Om Birla for the pivotal responsibility enshrined upon him and to take the nation to new heights of success.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অধ্যক্ষ নিৰ্বাচনৰ পিছত লোকসভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“সপ্তদশ লোকসভাত বহু পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল বিধায়িনী পদক্ষেপ দেখা গৈছিল”
“সংসদ কেৱল প্ৰাচীৰৰ আৱেষ্টনী নহয়, ই ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ”
26 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাক সদনৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে সদনে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰাৰ পিছতে লোকসভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী বিৰলাক একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে অধ্যক্ষৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাত আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁ অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীক সদনৰ হৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী বিৰলাই দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে দায়িত্ব লোৱাৰ তাৎপৰ্য উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ পাঁচ বছৰীয়া অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু তেওঁৰ সৈতে সদস্যসকলৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই পুনৰ নিৰ্বাচিত অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীক এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সময়ত সদনৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীৰ ভদ্ৰ আৰু নম্ৰ ব্যক্তিত্ব আৰু সদন পৰিচালনাত সহায় কৰা তেওঁৰ বিজয়ী হাঁহিটোৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ নিৰ্বাচিত অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীয়ে নতুন সফলতা লাভ কৰি যাব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে একেৰাহে পাঁচ বছৰৰ পাছত পুনৰ এই পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হোৱা প্ৰথমজন অধ্যক্ষ আছিল শ্ৰী বলৰাম ঝকাৰ আৰু আজি সপ্তদশ লোকসভা সফল সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ পিছত অষ্টাদশ লোকসভাৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ দায়িত্ব লাভ কৰাটো শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা জীৰ ডাঙৰ সফলতা৷ তেওঁ মাজতে ২০ বছৰীয়া সময়ছোৱাৰ ধাৰাটোও আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যেতিয়া অধ্যক্ষ নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাসকলে হয় নিৰ্বাচনত প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰা নাছিল বা নিযুক্তি পোৱাৰ পিছত নিৰ্বাচনত জয়ী হোৱা নাছিল, কিন্তু অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে পুনৰ বিজয়ী হৈ ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰিলে শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা জীয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাংসদ হিচাপে অধ্যক্ষৰ কাম-কাজৰ কথা উনুকিয়ায় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা সমষ্টিত সুস্থ মাতৃ আৰু সুস্থ শিশুৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অভিযানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ তেওঁৰ সমষ্টি কোটাৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চললৈ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰী বিৰলা জীয়ে কৰা ভাল কামৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো মন্তব্য কৰে। লগতে শ্ৰী বিৰলাৰ নিজৰ সমষ্টিত ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰসাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
যোৱা লোকসভাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী বিৰলাৰ নেতৃত্বক স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই সময়ছোৱাক আমাৰ সংসদীয় ইতিহাসৰ এক সোণালী সময় বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ সময়ত লোৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সিদ্ধান্তক স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অধ্যক্ষৰ নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম, জম্মু কাশ্মীৰ পুনৰ গঠন, ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিক সুৰক্ষা সংহিতা, সমাজিক সুৰক্ষা সংহিতা, ব্যক্তিগত তথ্য সুৰক্ষা বিধেয়ক, মুছলিম মহিলা বিবাহ অধিকাৰ সংৰক্ষন বিধেয়ক, কিন্নৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষা বিধেয়ক, গ্ৰাহক সুৰক্ষা বিধেয়ক, প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ-বিবাদ ছে বিশ্বাস বিধেয়ক আদি শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাৰ অধ্যক্ষ পদত গৃহীত হোৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য আইন।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ দীঘলীয়া যাত্ৰাত বহুতো মাইলৰ খুঁটি আছে যিয়ে নতুন অভিলেখ সৃষ্টিৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে ভৱিষ্যতেও সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ কৃতিত্ব স্মৰণ কৰিব। ভাৰতক আধুনিক দেশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত সপ্তদশ লোকসভাই কৰা কামৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ সদনক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে মাননীয় অধ্যক্ষৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত নতুন সদনে অমৃত কালৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে আৰু লগতে গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰথাৰ ভেটি সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ দিশত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। সদনত আলোচনাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে অধ্যক্ষই আৰম্ভ কৰা কাগজবিহীন পদ্ধতি আৰু পদ্ধতিগত ব্রিফিং প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ শলাগ লয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিধানসভাৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰৰ পি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ বাবেও অধ্যক্ষক প্ৰশংসা কৰে য’ত অভিলেখ সংখ্যক দেশে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংসদ ভৱন কেৱল প্ৰাচীৰৰ আৱেষ্টনী নহয় বৰঞ্চ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ঘৰৰ কাম-কাজ, আচৰণ আৰু জবাবদিহিতাই আমাৰ দেশত গণতন্ত্ৰৰ ভেটি সুদৃঢ় কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সপ্তদশ লোকসভাৰ অভিলেখ ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিটো ৯৭ শতাংশ আছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সদনৰ সদস্যসকলৰ প্ৰতি অধ্যক্ষৰ ব্যক্তিগত চিন্তাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ শ্ৰী বিৰলাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে যে যেতিয়া ফলপ্ৰসূতা ১৭০ শতাংশত উপনীত হ’ল তেতিয়া মহামাৰীয়ে সদনৰ কাম-কাজ স্তব্ধ কৰিবলৈ নিদিলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কেইবাটাও কঠোৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ থকাৰ অৱস্থাত সদনৰ শিষ্টাচাৰ বজাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধ্যক্ষই দেখুওৱা ভাৰসাম্যতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। পৰম্পৰা বজাই ৰাখি সদনৰ মূল্যবোধক বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ বাছি লোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ অধ্যক্ষৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱা কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ সপোন আৰু আকাংক্ষা বাস্তৱায়িত কৰি অষ্টাদশ লোকসভা সফল হোৱাত অপৰিসীম আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাক তেওঁৰ ওপৰত নিহিত হৈ থকা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দায়িত্বৰ বাবে আৰু দেশক সফলতাৰ নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।