Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Lok Sabha after election of the Speaker
“17th Lok Sabha saw many transformative legislative initiatives”
“Parliament is not just walls but is the center of aspiration of 140 crore citizens”
26 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lok Sabha after the House elected Shri Om Birla as the Speaker of the House.
The Prime Minister welcomed Shri Birla taking over as Speaker for a second consecutive term. He conveyed the best wishes of the House to the Speaker. Noting the significance of Shri Birla taking over second time during the Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that his experience of five years and the members’ experience with him will enable the re-elected Speaker to guide the house in these important times. The Prime Minister noted the polite and humble personality of the Speaker and his winning smile that helps him in conducting the House.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the re-elected speaker will continue to achieve new success. He noted that it was Shri Balram Jhakar who was the first Speaker to hold the post again after five successive years, and today it is Shri Om Birla who after the successful completion of the 17th Lok Sabha has got the responsibility to lead the 18th Lok Sabha to great successes. He also pointed out the trend of a 20-year period in the middle when those who were elected Speaker either did not contest elections or did not win an election after their appointment, but it is Shri Om Birla who has scripted history by returning as Speaker after emerging victorious again.
The Prime Minister touched upon the working of the Speaker as a Parliamentarian. PM Modi mentioned the remarkable campaign of Healthy Mother and Healthy Child in the constituency of Shri Om Birla. He also remarked on the good work done by Shri Birla in taking health services to the rural areas of Kota, his constituency. He also praised Shri Birla’s promotion of sports in his constituency.
Recalling Shri Birla’s leadership for the last Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister called that period to be a golden period in our Parliamentary history. Remembering the transformative decisions taken during the 17th Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister praised the Speaker's leadership. The Prime Minister mentioned Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Jammu Kashmir Reorganization, Bhartiya Nyay Samhita, Bhartiya Nagrik Suraksha Samhita, Samajik Suraksha Samhita, Personal Data Protection Bill, Muslim Mahila Vivah Adhikar Sanrakshan Vidheyak, Transgender Persons Protection of Rights Bill, Consumer Protection Bill, Direct Tax - Vivad se Vishwas Vidheyak; all landmark Acts that were passed under the Speakership of Shri Om Birla.
The Prime Minister said the long journey of democracy witnesses various stopovers that provide the opportunity to create new records. He expressed confidence that the people of India will continue to cherish the 17th Lok Sabha in the future for its achievements as he lauded the work accomplished in the 17th Lok Sabha towards making India a modern nation. He assured the House that the new Parliament building will pave the way for Amrit Kaal’s future under the Hon’ble Speaker’s guidance. Shri Modi recalled the inauguration of the new Parliament building under the chairmanship of the present Speaker and also praised the steps taken towards strengthening the foundations of democratic methodologies. He also lauded the paperless workflow and the systematic briefing process initiated by the Speaker to boost discussions in the House.
The Prime Minister also praised the Speaker for a very successful P-20 Conference of Presiding Officers of legislative bodies of G-20 nations which was attended by a record number of countries.
The Prime Minister said that the Parliament House is not just walls but is the center of aspiration of 140 crore citizens. He emphasized that the functioning of the house, conduct and accountability deepen the foundation of democracy in our country. The Prime Minister mentioned the record productivity of the 17th Lok Sabha which stood at 97 per cent. Shri Modi also mentioned the personal touch and concern of the Speaker for the Members of the House during the Corona pandemic. He praised Shri Birla for not letting the pandemic stall the functioning of the House when productivity reached 170 percent.
Prime Minister Modi lauded the balance shown by the Speaker in maintaining the decorum of the House which also involved taking several tough decisions. He expressed gratitude towards the Speaker for choosing to uphold the values of the House while maintaining the traditions.
The Prime Minister expressed immense confidence in the 18th Lok Sabha becoming a success by serving the people and realizing their dreams and aspirations. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to Shri Om Birla for the pivotal responsibility enshrined upon him and to take the nation to new heights of success.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اسپیکر کے انتخاب کے بعد لوک سبھا سے خطاب کیا
‘‘17ویں لوک سبھا میں یکسرتبدیلی لانے والے کئی قانونی اقدامات کئے گئے تھے ’’
‘‘پارلیمنٹ محض چاردیواری نہیں ہے بلکہ 140کروڑشہریوں کی امنگوں کا مرکز ہے ’’
26 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے جناب اوم برلاکو ایوان کا اسپیکرچنے جانے کے بعد لوک سبھا سے خطاب کیا ۔
وزیراعظم نے لگاتاردوسری مدت کے لئے اسپیکرکی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالنے پرجناب برلا کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے اسپیکر کو ایوان کی طرف سے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔امرت کال کے دوران دوسری مدت میں جناب برلا کے ذمہ داریاں سنبھالنے کی اہمیت کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے امید ظاہرکی کہ ان کا پانچ سالہ تجربہ اوران کے ساتھ ارکان کا تجربہ انھیں اس اہم وقت میں ایوان کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لئے اسپیکرکے طورپردوبارہ منتخب کئے جانے کا اہل بنائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے ان کی اسپیکرکے طورپر ایک نرم مزاج اور منکسرالمزاج شخصیت اوران کی دل دجیت لینے والی مسکراہٹ کا ذکرکیا ، جس سے ایوان کی کارروائی چلانے میں انھیں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے اعتماد ظاہرکیا کہ دوبارہ منتخب کئے گئے اسپیکر ، نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کرتے رہیں گے ۔انھوں نے کہا کہ جناب بلرام جاکھڑجو پہلے اسپیکرتھے جنھیں لگاتارپانچ سال عہدے پررہنے کے بعد اس عہدے پر دوبارہ چنا گیاتھااورآج جناب اوم برلا ہیں، جنھوں نے17ویں لوک سبھا کے کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہونے کےبعد 18ویں لوک سبھا کی قیادت کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے، جو ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔ انھوں نے بیس سال کے عرصے سے جاری رجحان کی طرف اشارہ کیا،جب منتخبہ اسپیکریاتو چناؤنہیں لڑتے تھے یا پھر اپنے تقررکے بعد انتخاب نہیں جیتتے تھے ، لیکن یہ جناب اوم برلا نے ایک بارپھر اسپیکرکے عہدے پرواپس آکرتاریخ رقم کی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے ایک پارلیمنٹ ماہرکے طورپر اسپیکر کے کام کاج کاذکرکیا۔ وزیراعظم ، مودی نے جناب اوم برلا کے حلقے میں صحت مند ماں اورصحت مند بچے کی قابل تحسین مہم کا ذکرکیا ۔ انھوں نے صحت خدمات کو جناب برلا کے حلقے کوٹہ کے دیہی علاقوں تک پہنچانے میں ان کی طرف سے کئے گئے بہترین کام پربھی رائے زنی کی ۔ انھوں نے جناب برلا کے حلقے میں کھیلوں کو فرو غ دینے کےکام کو بھی سراہا۔
پچھلی لوک سبھا کے لئے جناب برلا کی قیادت کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس مدت کو ملک کی پارلیمانی تاریخ میں ایک سنہرادورقراردیا۔ 17ویں لوک سبھا کے دوران یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے فیصلوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ، اسپیکرکی قیادت کو سراہا۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ناری شکتی وندن ادھی نیم ، جموں کشمیر کی تنظیم نو ، بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا ، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا ، ساماجک سرکشا سنہتا ، ذاتی اعدادوشمار کے تحفظ کے بل ، مسلم مہیلا وِواہ ادھیکارسنکرکشن ودھییک،یہ سبھی عام قوانین جناب اوم برلا کے اسپیکر کی مدت میں منظورکئے گئے ۔
وزیراعظم نےکہاکہ جمہوریت کی طویل تاریخ میں مختلف سنگ میل آئے ، جب نئے ریکارڈقائم کرنے کا موقع ملا ۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہرکیاکہ بھارت کے عوام 17ویں لوک سبھا کو اس کی حصولیابیوں کے لئے مستقبل میں ہی اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے رہیں گے ، انھوں نے بھارت کو ایک جدید ملک بنانے کی جانب کئے گئے کاموں کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے ایوان کو یقین دلایاکہ پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت سے معزز اسپیکرکی رہنمائی میں امرت کال کے مستقبل کے لئے راہ ہموارہوگی ۔ جناب مودی نے موجودہ اسپیکرکی صدرنشینی میں پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کے افتتاح کے موقع کو یاد کیا ۔ انھوں نے جمہوری طرزحکومت کی بنیادوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی جانب کئے گئے اقدامات کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے بغیرکاغذ کے کام کا ج پوری طرح کئے جانے اور ایوان میں بحث مباحثے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اسپیکرکی طرف سے ، منظم طریقے سے جانکاری دینے کے عمل کو بھی سراہا۔
وزیراعظم نےجی -20ملکوں کے قانونی اداروں کے پرائزائیڈنگ افسروں کی بہت کامیاب پی -20کانفرنس پربھی اسپیکرکی ستائش کی، جس میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں ملکوں نے شرکت کی تھی ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس محض کوئی چاردیواری نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ 140کروڑشہریوں کی امنگوں کا مرکز ہے ۔ انھوں نےزوردیکر کہاکہ ایوان کی کارکردگی کام کاج اورجواب دہی سے ہمارے ملک میں جمہوریت کی بنیاد مزید گہری ہوئی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے 17ویں لوک سبھا کے ریکارڈ نتائج کا ذکر کیا۔جو 97فیصد ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کوروناوباءکے دوران ایوان کے ارکان کے لئے اسپیکرکے ذاتی رابطے اورفکرمندی کا بھی ذکرکیا۔ انھوں نے جناب برلا کی ستائش کی کہ انھوں نے عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے ایوان کی کارکردگی رکنے نہیں دی ،اس وقت کام کاج کے نتائج 170فیصد تک پہنچ گئے تھے ۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے ایوان کے وقار کو قائم رکھنے میں اسپیکر کی طرف سے قائم کئے گئے توازن کو سراہا ۔اس وقت بہت سے سخت فیصلے بھی کئے گئے تھے ، انھوں نے اسپیکرکاشکریہ اداکیاکہ انھوں نے روایات کو برقراررکھتے ہوئے ایوان کی اقدارکوبھی برقراررکھا۔
وزیراعظم نے زبردست اعتماد کا اظہارکیاکہ 18ویں لوک سبھا لوگوں کے لئے خدمات انجام دیکر اوران کے خوابوں اورامنگوں کو حقیقت کی شکل دیکر کامیابی سے ہمکنارہوگی ۔ اپنے خطاب کااختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نےجناب اوم برلا کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں کہ انھوں نے انھیں سونپی گئی بنیادی ذمہ داریوں کو سنبھالا اورامید ظاہرکی کہ وہ ملک کو کامیابی کی نئی اونچائیوں پرلے کرجائیں گے ۔