Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards introduces two new standards to enhance Safety and Quality of Electric Vehicles in India
22 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has introduced two new standards, IS 18590: 2024 and IS 18606: 2024, aimed at enhancing the safety of electric vehicles in the L, M, and N categories. These standards focus on the critical component of electric vehicles—the powertrain—ensuring it meets stringent safety requirements. Additionally, they emphasize the safety and performance of batteries, ensuring they are both powerful and secure.
However, the shift to electric mobility extends beyond cars and trucks. E-rickshaws and E-Karts are gaining popularity across India. To address this, BIS has introduced IS 18294: 2023, which establishes safety standards specifically for these vehicles. These standards cover various aspects, from construction to functionality, ensuring the safety of both drivers and passengers.
With these new standards, BIS has raised the bar, now having a total of 30 Indian Standards dedicated to electric vehicles and their accessories, including charging systems.
These standards are crucial in driving the transition to a more sustainable, environmentally friendly, and efficient transportation system in the country.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் இரண்டு புதிய தரநிலைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
22 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனம் (BIS-பிஐஎஸ்) இரண்டு புதிய தரநிலைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, ஐஎஸ் 18590: 2024 மற்றும் ஐஎஸ் 18606: 2024, ஆகிய இந்த தரநிலைகள் எல், எம் மற்றும் என் வகைகளில் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த தரநிலைகள் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் முக்கியமான அங்கமான பவர்டிரெய்ன் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன. இது கடுமையான பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. கூடுதலாக, இவை பேட்டரிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறனை வலியுறுத்துகின்றன. அவை சக்திவாய்ந்தவை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பானவை என்பதை இந்தத் தர நிலைகள் உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
இந்த தரநிலைகள் உற்பத்தி முதல் செயல்பாடு வரை பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. ஓட்டுநர்கள் மற்றும் பயணிகள் இருவரின் பாதுகாப்பையும் இவை உறுதி செய்கின்றன. இந்தப் புதிய தரநிலைகளுடன், மின்சார வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் சார்ஜிங் அமைப்புகள் உட்பட அவற்றின் பாகங்களுக்கான தரநிலைகள் 30 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளன.
நாட்டில் நிலையான, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற மற்றும் திறன் வாய்ந்த போக்குவரத்து முறைக்கு தர நிலைகள் முக்கியமானவையாகும்.