उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए दो नए मानक पेश किए
22 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने दो नए मानक, IS 18590: 2024 और IS 18606: 2024 पेश किए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य L, M और N श्रेणियों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है। ये मानक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के महत्वपूर्ण घटक - पावरट्रेन - पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि यह कड़े सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे बैटरी की सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन पर जोर देते हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि वे शक्तिशाली और सुरक्षित दोनों हैं।
हालांकि, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में बदलाव कारों और ट्रकों से आगे तक फैला हुआ है। ई-रिक्शा और ई-कार्ट पूरे भारत में लोकप्रियता हासिल कर रहे हैं। इसे संबोधित करने के लिए, बीआईएस ने IS 18294: 2023 पेश किया है, जो विशेष रूप से इन वाहनों के लिए सुरक्षा मानक स्थापित करता है। ये मानक निर्माण से लेकर कार्यक्षमता तक विभिन्न पहलुओं को कवर करते हैं, जिससे चालक और यात्री दोनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है।
इन नए मानकों के साथ, बीआईस ने मानक बढ़ा दिए हैं, अब इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और उनके सहायक उपकरणों, जिनमें चार्जिंग सिस्टम भी शामिल हैं, के लिए कुल 30 भारतीय मानक हैं।
ये मानक देश में अधिक टिकाऊ, पर्यावरण अनुकूल और कुशल परिवहन प्रणाली की ओर परिवर्तन लाने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards introduces two new standards to enhance Safety and Quality of Electric Vehicles in India
22 JUN 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has introduced two new standards, IS 18590: 2024 and IS 18606: 2024, aimed at enhancing the safety of electric vehicles in the L, M, and N categories. These standards focus on the critical component of electric vehicles—the powertrain—ensuring it meets stringent safety requirements. Additionally, they emphasize the safety and performance of batteries, ensuring they are both powerful and secure.
However, the shift to electric mobility extends beyond cars and trucks. E-rickshaws and E-Karts are gaining popularity across India. To address this, BIS has introduced IS 18294: 2023, which establishes safety standards specifically for these vehicles. These standards cover various aspects, from construction to functionality, ensuring the safety of both drivers and passengers.
With these new standards, BIS has raised the bar, now having a total of 30 Indian Standards dedicated to electric vehicles and their accessories, including charging systems.
These standards are crucial in driving the transition to a more sustainable, environmentally friendly, and efficient transportation system in the country.