Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appeals agri scientists to work in the interest of small and marginal farmers
Need to focus on making India self-reliant in pulses and oilseeds : Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Participates as a chief guest in National Seminar and Alumni Meet of Indian Agricultural Research Institute
22 JUN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated today as a chief guest in the alumni meet of Indian Agricultural Research Institute at Pusa, New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, he appealed to the scientific community to work in the interest of small and marginal farmers and bring a revolution in Indian agriculture. Shri Chouhan said that about 86% of the farmers here are small-marginal farmers. We have to make the model of farming such that farmers can earn their livelihood properly even in farming up to one hectare.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that let us together make a roadmap on which not only the welfare of Indian agriculture and farmers can be achieved, but let us make India the food basket of the world, feed the world, and export.
Shri Chouhan stressed on the need to make India self-reliant in pulses and oilseeds. He said, "Adoption of technological advancement is absolutely necessary to increase the income of our farmers and to meet the changing scenario," “We have to ensure that our agricultural policy and research bring a positive change in the lives of small and marginal farmers,” he added.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that it is my insistence to completely change the scenario of agriculture. I want to connect farmers and science. We have to connect farmers with science and for this the Krishi Vigyan Kendra is very useful. The vision and mission of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to take the agriculture sector forward and for the welfare of the farmers. Since the day I became Agriculture Minister, I have been thinking day and night about how to make the lives of farmers better.
In this important meeting, Dr. R.S. Paroda, former Director General ICAR, Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog and Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary DARE and Director General ICAR also presented their views. IARI Director Dr. A.K. Singh, DDG Dr. R.S. Aggarwal were also present. These experts had an in-depth discussion on the challenges and prospects of Indian agriculture and stressed the need for scientific approach and policy reforms to address the problems of farmers.
Dr Ramesh Chand emphasized that it is imperative to understand the real problems of farmers and find solutions in policy making. "Our priority should be to make agricultural policies friendly to small and marginal farmers. We have to ensure that they can use the latest technologies and resources,” he added.
Dr. R. S. Paroda said that the need of the hour is to upgrade Indian agriculture with the help of innovation and scientific research. We have to test and implement new technologies in collaboration with farmers, which will increase their yield and income.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak stressed the need for collective efforts for advancement in the agriculture sector. He said that it is only through collaboration between the government, scientific community and farmers that we can take Indian agriculture to new heights.
During the conference, it was concluded that collective efforts are necessary to enhance the income of farmers and promote technological advancement in the agriculture sector. The participants assured their support to promote innovation and research in Indian agriculture.
The scientists and experts present in the conference also shared their views and resolved to take concrete steps to make Indian agriculture self-reliant and prosperous. They stressed on the need to increase investment in agricultural research and development and talked about the introduction of new schemes and programmes to help farmers.
All the experts and scientists present at this meeting took a pledge to secure and enrich the future of Indian agriculture. They stressed that it is not only the duty of the government and the scientific community, but of the entire country, to help the farmers and take Indian agriculture to new heights.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زرعی سائنسدانوں سے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے مفاد میں کام کرنے کی اپیل کی
بھارت کو دلہن اور تلہن میں خود کفیل بنانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب شیوراج
وزیر موصوف نے انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قومی سمینار اور ایلومنی میٹنگ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
22 JUN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا میں انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سابق طلبہ کی میٹنگ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے سائنسی برادری سے اپیل کی کہ وہ چھوٹے اور غریب کسانوں کے مفاد میں کام کریں اور بھارتی زراعت میں انقلاب لائیں۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہاں کے تقریبا 86 فیصد کسان چھوٹے چھوٹے کسان ہیں۔ ہمیں کھیتی کا ایسا ماڈل بنانا ہے کہ کسان ایک ہیکٹر تک کی کھیتی میں بھی اپنی روزی روٹی صحیح طریقے سے کما سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ آئیے ہم سب مل کر ایک ایسا روڈ میپ بنائیں جس پر نہ صرف بھارتی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود حاصل کی جا سکے بلکہ ہم بھارت کو دنیا کی فوڈ باسکٹ بنائیں، دنیا کا پیٹ بھریں اور برآمد کریں۔
جناب چوہان نے بھارت کو دلہن اور تلہن میں خود کفیل بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تکنیکی ترقی کو اپنانا انتہائی ضروری ہے ، "ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہماری زرعی پالیسی اور تحقیق چھوٹے اور غریب کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لائے۔"
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت کے منظر نامے کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کرنے پر میرا اصرار ہے۔ میں کسانوں اور سائنس کو جوڑنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ہمیں کسانوں کو سائنس سے جوڑنا ہے اور اس کے لیے کرشی وگیان کیندر بہت مفید ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن اور مشن زرعی شعبے کو آگے لے جانا اور کسانوں کی بہبود ہے۔ جس دن سے میں وزیر زراعت بنا ہوں، میں دن رات یہ سوچ رہا ہوں کہ کسانوں کی زندگی کو کس طرح بہتر بنایا جائے۔
اس اہم میٹنگ میں آئی سی اے آر کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر آر ایس پرودا، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ڈاکٹر رمیش چند اور ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے بھی اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ آئی اے آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ، ڈی ڈی جی ڈاکٹر آر ایس اگروال بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ان ماہرین نے بھارتی زراعت کے چیلنجوں اور امکانات پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کسانوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے سائنسی نقطہ نظر اور پالیسی اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر رمیش چند نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسانوں کے حقیقی مسائل کو سمجھنا اور پالیسی سازی میں ان کا حل تلاش کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ترجیح زرعی پالیسیوں کو چھوٹے اور غریب کسانوں کے لیے دوستانہ بنانا ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ وہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور وسائل کا استعمال کرسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر آر ایس پرودا نے کہا کہ جدت طرازی اور سائنسی تحقیق کی مدد سے بھارتی زراعت کو اپ گریڈ کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں کسانوں کے تعاون سے نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو آزمانا اور نافذ کرنا ہوگا ، جس سے ان کی پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے زرعی شعبے میں ترقی کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت، سائنسی برادری اور کسانوں کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے ہی ہم بھارتی زراعت کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے دوران یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور زراعت کے شعبے میں تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں ضروری ہیں۔ شرکاء نے بھارتی زراعت میں جدت طرازی اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
کانفرنس میں موجود سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور بھارتی زراعت کو خود کفیل اور خوشحال بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ انھوں نے زرعی تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے نئی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو متعارف کرانے کے بارے میں بات کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں موجود تمام ماہرین اور سائنسدانوں نے بھارتی زراعت کے مستقبل کو محفوظ اور خوشحال بنانے کا عہد کیا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ صرف حکومت اور سائنسی برادری کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے بلکہ پورے ملک کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ کسانوں کی مدد کریں اور بھارتی زراعت کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں۔