कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा - छोटे किसानों के हित में कार्य करें कृषि वैज्ञानिक
भारत को दलहन और तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के मुख्य आतिथ्य में हुआ भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (IARI) का पूर्व छात्र सम्मेलन और राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी
22 JUN 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (IARI) के पूर्व छात्रों का सम्मेलन आज पूसा, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कृषि व किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के मुख्य आतिथ्य में हुआ। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से अपील की कि वे छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के हित में कार्य करें और भारतीय कृषि में क्रांति लाएं। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हमारे यहां लगभग 86% किसान स्मॉल- मार्जिनल फार्मर हैं। हमको खेती का मॉडल ऐसा बनाना पड़ेगा कि किसान एक हेक्टेयर तक की खेती में भी अपनी आजीविका ठीक से चला सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हम मिलकर कोई ऐसा रोडमैप बना लें, जिस पर चलकर न केवल भारतीय कृषि और किसान का कल्याण हो सके, बल्कि हम भारत को दुनिया का फूड बास्केट बना दें, दुनिया को अन्न खिलाएं, एक्सपोर्ट करें।
श्री चौहान ने भारत को दलहन और तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। साथ ही कहा कि हमारे किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और बदलते परिदृश्य के लिए तकनीकी उन्नति को अपनाना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हमारी कृषि नीति और शोध छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाएं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि के परिदृश्य को पूरी तरह से बदलना मेरी जिद है। मैं किसान और विज्ञान को जोड़ना चाहता हूं। किसान को हमें विज्ञान से जोड़ना है और इसके लिए कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र बहुत उपयोगी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी का विजन तथा मिशन कृषि के क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाना और किसान का कल्याण करना है। मैं जिस दिन से कृषि मंत्री बना हूं, तभी से दिन-रात यही सोच रहा हूं कि किसानों के जीवन को कैसे और बेहतर बनाएं।
इस महत्वपूर्ण बैठक में डॉ. आर.एस. परोदा पूर्व महानिदेशक ICAR, डॉ. रमेशचंद सदस्य नीति आयोग और डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक सचिव DARE और महानिदेशक ICAR ने भी अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। IARI के निदेशक डा. ए.के. सिंह, DDG डा. आर.सी. अग्रवाल आदि भी उपस्थित थे। इन विशेषज्ञों ने भारतीय कृषि की चुनौतियों और संभावनाओं पर गहन चर्चा की और किसानों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण और नीतिगत सुधारों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. आर. एस. परोदा ने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि को नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की सहायता से उन्नत करना समय की मांग है। हमें किसानों के साथ मिलकर नई तकनीकों का परीक्षण और कार्यान्वयन करना होगा, जिससे उनकी पैदावार और आय में वृद्धि हो।
डॉ. रमेशचंद ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नीति निर्माण में किसानों की वास्तविक समस्याओं को समझना और उनका समाधान ढूंढना अनिवार्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि नीतियों को छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के अनुकूल बनाना हमारी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। हमें सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि वे नवीनतम तकनीकों और संसाधनों का उपयोग कर सकें।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने कृषि क्षेत्र में उन्नति के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार, वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और किसानों के बीच सहयोग से ही हम भारतीय कृषि को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा सकते हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, यह निष्कर्ष निकाला गया कि किसानों की आय को बढ़ाने और कृषि क्षेत्र में तकनीकी उन्नति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास आवश्यक हैं। प्रतिभागियों ने भारतीय कृषि में नवाचार और शोध को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
सम्मेलन में उपस्थित वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों ने भी अपने विचार साझा किए और भारतीय कृषि को आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध बनाने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने कृषि अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और किसानों की सहायता के लिए नई योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की बात की।
इस बैठक में उपस्थित सभी विशेषज्ञों और वैज्ञानिकों ने मिलकर भारतीय कृषि के भविष्य को सुरक्षित और समृद्ध बनाने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल सरकार और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय का नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश का कर्तव्य है कि वे किसानों की मदद करें और भारतीय कृषि को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाएं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appeals agri scientists to work in the interest of small and marginal farmers
Need to focus on making India self-reliant in pulses and oilseeds : Shri Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Participates as a chief guest in National Seminar and Alumni Meet of Indian Agricultural Research Institute
22 JUN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated today as a chief guest in the alumni meet of Indian Agricultural Research Institute at Pusa, New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, he appealed to the scientific community to work in the interest of small and marginal farmers and bring a revolution in Indian agriculture. Shri Chouhan said that about 86% of the farmers here are small-marginal farmers. We have to make the model of farming such that farmers can earn their livelihood properly even in farming up to one hectare.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that let us together make a roadmap on which not only the welfare of Indian agriculture and farmers can be achieved, but let us make India the food basket of the world, feed the world, and export.
Shri Chouhan stressed on the need to make India self-reliant in pulses and oilseeds. He said, "Adoption of technological advancement is absolutely necessary to increase the income of our farmers and to meet the changing scenario," “We have to ensure that our agricultural policy and research bring a positive change in the lives of small and marginal farmers,” he added.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that it is my insistence to completely change the scenario of agriculture. I want to connect farmers and science. We have to connect farmers with science and for this the Krishi Vigyan Kendra is very useful. The vision and mission of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to take the agriculture sector forward and for the welfare of the farmers. Since the day I became Agriculture Minister, I have been thinking day and night about how to make the lives of farmers better.
In this important meeting, Dr. R.S. Paroda, former Director General ICAR, Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog and Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary DARE and Director General ICAR also presented their views. IARI Director Dr. A.K. Singh, DDG Dr. R.S. Aggarwal were also present. These experts had an in-depth discussion on the challenges and prospects of Indian agriculture and stressed the need for scientific approach and policy reforms to address the problems of farmers.
Dr Ramesh Chand emphasized that it is imperative to understand the real problems of farmers and find solutions in policy making. "Our priority should be to make agricultural policies friendly to small and marginal farmers. We have to ensure that they can use the latest technologies and resources,” he added.
Dr. R. S. Paroda said that the need of the hour is to upgrade Indian agriculture with the help of innovation and scientific research. We have to test and implement new technologies in collaboration with farmers, which will increase their yield and income.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak stressed the need for collective efforts for advancement in the agriculture sector. He said that it is only through collaboration between the government, scientific community and farmers that we can take Indian agriculture to new heights.
During the conference, it was concluded that collective efforts are necessary to enhance the income of farmers and promote technological advancement in the agriculture sector. The participants assured their support to promote innovation and research in Indian agriculture.
The scientists and experts present in the conference also shared their views and resolved to take concrete steps to make Indian agriculture self-reliant and prosperous. They stressed on the need to increase investment in agricultural research and development and talked about the introduction of new schemes and programmes to help farmers.
All the experts and scientists present at this meeting took a pledge to secure and enrich the future of Indian agriculture. They stressed that it is not only the duty of the government and the scientific community, but of the entire country, to help the farmers and take Indian agriculture to new heights.