Ministry of Defence
10th International Day of Yoga: ICG holds sessions at over 60 locations pan-India; DG ICG performs Yoga with 1,000 personnel & their families in New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) organised coordinated yoga sessions at over 60 locations across the country to mark the 10th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2024. The main event was held in New Delhi, which was led by Director General Rakesh Pal and attended by more than 1,000 personnel and their families. DG ICG while addressing the gathering, highlighted the importance of integrating yoga into daily life, especially for those in demanding roles like the Coast Guard.
During the event, trained yoga instructors guided the participants to perform a series of asanas, pranayama, and meditation techniques. Renowned Yoga Instructor Ms Neha Mehtani and her nine-member team shared valuable insights and techniques with the participants.
Special focus was given to practices that can be easily incorporated into daily routines of personnel, aiding in stress management and enhancing overall resilience. The sessions were designed to cater to all levels - from beginners to seasoned practitioners - ensuring inclusive participation.

وزارت دفاع
یوگ کا دسواں بین الاقوامی دن: آئی سی جی نے پورے ہندوستان میں 60 سے زیادہ مقامات پر یوگ اجلاس منعقد کیے؛ ڈی جی آئی سی جی نے نئی دلی میں 1,000 اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ یوگاسن کیے
21 JUN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 21 جون 2024 کو یوگ کے 10ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں 60 سے زیادہ مقامات پر مربوط یوگ اجلاس منعقدکیے۔ خاص تقریب نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوئی جس کی قیادت انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل راکیش پال نے کی۔ یوگ کےاجلاس کی اِس تقریب میں ، 1,000 سے زائد اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ نے حصہ لیا ۔ ڈی جی آئی سی جی نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یوگ کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اپنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی،باالخصوص ان لوگوں پور زور دیا جو کوسٹ گارڈ جیسے اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
یوگ کی تقریب کے دوران، تربیت یافتہ یوگ انسٹرکٹرز نے شرکاء کو آسنوں، پرانایام اور مراقبہ کی تکنیکوں کی ایک سیریز کو انجام دینے کے لیے رہنمائی کی ۔ معروف یوگ انسٹرکٹر محترمہ نیہا مہتانی اور ان کی نو رکنی ٹیم نے اس کے تعلق سے شرکاء کے ساتھ قیمتی بصیرت اور تکنیکوں کا اشتراک کیا ۔
اُن طریقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی جنہیں عملے کے روزمرہ کے معمولات میں آسانی سے شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے تناؤ کے انتظام میں مدد مل سکے اور مجموعی لچک کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ ابتدائی افراد سے لے کر تجربہ کار پریکٹیشنرز تک - جامع شرکت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اجلاس کو تمام سطحوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا ۔