Ministry of Defence
10th International Day of Yoga: ICG holds sessions at over 60 locations pan-India; DG ICG performs Yoga with 1,000 personnel & their families in New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) organised coordinated yoga sessions at over 60 locations across the country to mark the 10th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2024. The main event was held in New Delhi, which was led by Director General Rakesh Pal and attended by more than 1,000 personnel and their families. DG ICG while addressing the gathering, highlighted the importance of integrating yoga into daily life, especially for those in demanding roles like the Coast Guard.
During the event, trained yoga instructors guided the participants to perform a series of asanas, pranayama, and meditation techniques. Renowned Yoga Instructor Ms Neha Mehtani and her nine-member team shared valuable insights and techniques with the participants.
Special focus was given to practices that can be easily incorporated into daily routines of personnel, aiding in stress management and enhancing overall resilience. The sessions were designed to cater to all levels - from beginners to seasoned practitioners - ensuring inclusive participation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினம்: இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை 60 இடங்களில் நடத்தியது
21 JUN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை நாடு முழுவதும் இன்று (21.06.2024) 60 இடங்களில் நடத்தியது. முதன்மை நிகழ்வு புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இதற்கு கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ராகேஷ் பால் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இவருடன் 1000-க்கும் அதிகமான வீரர்களும் அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரும் பங்கேற்றனர். அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் குறிப்பாகக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையினர் போன்றோருக்கு யோகாவின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் உரையாற்றும் போது எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பிரபல யோகா பயிற்சியாளர் திருமதி நேஹா மெத்தானியும் அவரது 9 உறுப்பினர் குழுவினரும் யோகா பற்றிய மதிப்புமிகு கோட்பாடுகளையும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடம் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். தொடக்க நிலை பயிற்சியாளர்கள் முதல் தேறிய பயிற்சியாளர்கள் வரை இந்த அமர்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.