Ministry of Defence
10th International Day of Yoga: ICG holds sessions at over 60 locations pan-India; DG ICG performs Yoga with 1,000 personnel & their families in New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) organised coordinated yoga sessions at over 60 locations across the country to mark the 10th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2024. The main event was held in New Delhi, which was led by Director General Rakesh Pal and attended by more than 1,000 personnel and their families. DG ICG while addressing the gathering, highlighted the importance of integrating yoga into daily life, especially for those in demanding roles like the Coast Guard.
During the event, trained yoga instructors guided the participants to perform a series of asanas, pranayama, and meditation techniques. Renowned Yoga Instructor Ms Neha Mehtani and her nine-member team shared valuable insights and techniques with the participants.
Special focus was given to practices that can be easily incorporated into daily routines of personnel, aiding in stress management and enhancing overall resilience. The sessions were designed to cater to all levels - from beginners to seasoned practitioners - ensuring inclusive participation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस: भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) द्वारा पूरे भारत में 60 से अधिक स्थानों पर योगाभ्यास सत्र आयोजित; आईसीजी के महानिदेशक ने नई दिल्ली में 1,000 कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के साथ योगाभ्यास किया
21 JUN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 21 जून, 2024 को 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए देश भर में 60 से अधिक स्थानों पर समन्वित योगभ्यास सत्रों का आयोजन किया। आईसीजी के महानिदेशक राकेश पाल के नेतृत्व में मुख्य कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुआ। इसमें 1,000 से अधिक कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों ने भाग लिया। आईसीजी महानिदेशक ने इस अवसर पर योग को दैनिक जीवन में एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से तटरक्षक बल जैसी मांग वाली भूमिकाओं के लिए।
कार्यक्रम में प्रशिक्षित योग प्रशिक्षकों ने प्रतिभागियों को आसन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान तकनीकों की एक श्रृंखला करने के लिए निर्देशित किया। प्रसिद्ध योग प्रशिक्षक सुश्री नेहा मेहतानी और उनकी नौ सदस्यीय टीम ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि और तकनीकों को साझा किया।
उन अभ्यासों पर विशेष फोकस गया जिन्हें आसानी से कर्मियों की दैनिक दिनचर्या में शामिल किया जा सकता है, तनाव प्रबंधन में सहायक और समग्र लचीलापन बढ़ाया जा सकता है। अभ्यास सत्रों को सभी स्तरों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था - प्रारंभ से अनुभवी चिकित्सकों तक - समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना।