Ministry of Coal
“With the vision of Prime Minister our ancient practice of Yoga has become a powerful tool across the globe to attain holistic well-being”: Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy
Ministry of Coal Celebrates 10th International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy participated in the 10th International Yoga day celebration organized by the ABV Foundation & Nizam College at Basheerbagh, Hyderabad.
Shri Reddy said “I am Delighted to see people, particularly youth, embracing yoga in their lives. With the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modiji our ancient practice of yoga has become a powerful tool across the globe to attain holistic well-being”.
Officials of Ministry of Coal celebrated the 10th International Day of Yoga with theme of ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. Ms. Vismita Tej, AS, Ms. Rupinder Brar, AS, Sh. B.P. Pati, JS, Sh. Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, JS along with other officials participated in the event. Ms. Vismita Tej, Additional Secretary expressed her views about the importance of Yoga in daily life and encouraged the participants to make yoga a regular practice. The yoga instructor from Bramha Kumaris was present to demonstrate the common yoga protocols and meditation practices. More than 100 officials were participated in the event.
Following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, the International Day of Yoga is being celebrated across the world annually on June 21, since 2015.

कोयला मंत्रालय
"प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से योग का हमारा प्राचीन अभ्यास समग्र आरोग्य प्राप्ति के लिए विश्व में एक शक्तिशाली साधन बन गया है": केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने हैदराबाद के बशीरबाग में एबीवी फाउंडेशन और निजाम कॉलेज द्वारा आयोजित 10 वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग समारोह में भाग लिया।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा, "मुझे यह देखकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि लोग, विशेषकर युवा अपने जीवन में योग को अपना रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी के विजन से योग का हमारा प्राचीन अभ्यास समग्र आरोग्य प्राप्त करने के लिए विश्व भर में एक शक्तिशाली साधन बन गया है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन में 'स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग' विषय के साथ 10 वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में अपर सचिव सुश्री विस्मिता तेज, अपर सचिव सुश्री रुपिंदर बराड़, संयुक्त सचिव श्री बीपी पति, संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार कस्सी के साथ अन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। अपर सचिव सुश्री विस्मिता तेज ने दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व के बारे में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए और प्रतिभागियों को योग को नियमित अभ्यास बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस अवसर पर ब्रम्हा कुमारीज के योग प्रशिक्षक सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल और ध्यान अभ्यासों को दिखाने के लिए उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में 100 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में 2014 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से 2015 से 21 जून को विश्वभर में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया जाता है।