Ministry of Coal
“With the vision of Prime Minister our ancient practice of Yoga has become a powerful tool across the globe to attain holistic well-being”: Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy
Ministry of Coal Celebrates 10th International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy participated in the 10th International Yoga day celebration organized by the ABV Foundation & Nizam College at Basheerbagh, Hyderabad.
Shri Reddy said “I am Delighted to see people, particularly youth, embracing yoga in their lives. With the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modiji our ancient practice of yoga has become a powerful tool across the globe to attain holistic well-being”.
Officials of Ministry of Coal celebrated the 10th International Day of Yoga with theme of ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. Ms. Vismita Tej, AS, Ms. Rupinder Brar, AS, Sh. B.P. Pati, JS, Sh. Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, JS along with other officials participated in the event. Ms. Vismita Tej, Additional Secretary expressed her views about the importance of Yoga in daily life and encouraged the participants to make yoga a regular practice. The yoga instructor from Bramha Kumaris was present to demonstrate the common yoga protocols and meditation practices. More than 100 officials were participated in the event.
Following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, the International Day of Yoga is being celebrated across the world annually on June 21, since 2015.

کوئلے کی وزارت
’’وزیراعظم کے وژن کے ساتھ، یوگا کی ہماری قدیم مشق، پوری دنیا میں ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن گئی ہے تاکہ ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود حاصل کی جاسکے‘‘: مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے یوگا کا 10واں بین الاقوامی دن منایا
21 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اے بی وی فاؤنڈیشن اور نظام کالج کے زیر اہتمام ،حیدرآباد کے بشیر باغ میں 10ویں بین الاقوامی یوگا تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ’’میں لوگوں کو، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو، اپنی زندگی میں یوگا کو اپناتے ہوئے دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کے ساتھ ہماری قدیم یوگا کی مشق ،پوری دنیا میں ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن گئی ہے۔‘‘
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے افسران نے نئی دہلی کے شاستری بھون میں اپنے اور معاشرے کے لئے یوگا‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ، یوگا کا 10 واں عالمی دن منایا۔ اے ایس محترمہ وسمیتا تیج، اے ایس محترمہ روپندر برار، جے ایس جناب بی پی پاٹی، جے ایس، جناب سنجیو کمار کسّی اور دیگر عہدیداروں نے اس میں شرکت کی۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ وسمیتا تیج نے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور شرکاء کو یوگا کو باقاعدہ مشق بنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ برہما کماری کے یوگا انسٹرکٹر، عام یوگا پروٹوکول اور مراقبہ کے طریقوں کی نمائش کرنے کے لیے موجود تھے۔ تقریب میں 100 سے زائد عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
2014 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں اپنے قیام کے بعد، یوگا کا عالمی دن 2015 سے ہر سال 21 جون کو پوری دنیا میں منایا جا رہا ہے۔