Ministry of Coal
“With the vision of Prime Minister our ancient practice of Yoga has become a powerful tool across the globe to attain holistic well-being”: Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy
Ministry of Coal Celebrates 10th International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy participated in the 10th International Yoga day celebration organized by the ABV Foundation & Nizam College at Basheerbagh, Hyderabad.
Shri Reddy said “I am Delighted to see people, particularly youth, embracing yoga in their lives. With the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modiji our ancient practice of yoga has become a powerful tool across the globe to attain holistic well-being”.
Officials of Ministry of Coal celebrated the 10th International Day of Yoga with theme of ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. Ms. Vismita Tej, AS, Ms. Rupinder Brar, AS, Sh. B.P. Pati, JS, Sh. Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, JS along with other officials participated in the event. Ms. Vismita Tej, Additional Secretary expressed her views about the importance of Yoga in daily life and encouraged the participants to make yoga a regular practice. The yoga instructor from Bramha Kumaris was present to demonstrate the common yoga protocols and meditation practices. More than 100 officials were participated in the event.
Following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, the International Day of Yoga is being celebrated across the world annually on June 21, since 2015.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
"பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், நமது பண்டைய யோகா பயிற்சி முழுமையான நல்வாழ்வை அடைவதற்கு உலகம் முழுவதும் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாக மாறியுள்ளது": மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி
21 JUN 2024 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
தராபாத்தின் பஷீர்பாக்கில் ஏபிவி அறக்கட்டளை மற்றும் நிஜாம் கல்லூரி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி பங்கேற்றார்.
"மக்கள் குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் யோகாவை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதைக் கண்டு நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், நமது பண்டைய யோகா பயிற்சி முழுமையான நல்வாழ்வை அடைவதற்கு உலகம் முழுவதும் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சாஸ்திரி பவனில் 'தனிநபர் மற்றும் சமுதாயத்திற்கான யோகா' என்ற தலைப்பில் 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் கொண்டாடினர். பிரம்மகுமாரிகளைச் சேர்ந்த யோகா பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர் பொதுவான யோகா நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் தியான நடைமுறைகளை விளக்கினார். இதில், 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டில் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பொதுச் சபையில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2015 முதல் ஆண்டுதோறும் ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதி உலகம் முழுவதும் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.