Ministry of Defence
Eight lakh NCC cadets perform yoga across the country on 10th International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Eight lakh National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets celebrated the 10th International Day of Yoga by participating in yoga sessions organised by NCC across the country on June 21, 2024. The sessions were organised at numerous schools, colleges & iconic locations including Sun Temple (Konark, Odisha), Red Fort (Delhi), Dal Lake (Srinagar, J&K), Sabarmati Riverfront (Ahmedabad, Gujarat), Sanchi Stupa (Sanchi, MP), Gateway of India (Mumbai, Maharashtra), Nainital Lake (Nainital, Uttarakhand), Jhansi Fort (Jhansi, UP), and Victoria Memorial (Kolkata, WB).
Chief of the Army Staff-designate Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi, who is currently Vice Chief of the Army Staff, led the celebrations at an event organised by the Indian Army HQs, Delhi Area at the Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt. He performed asanas with DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh, other senior officers and about 250 NCC cadets.
Addressing the cadets, the DG NCC extolled the benefits of yoga and urged them to incorporate the practice in their daily routines to sustain physical & mental health. “Yoga is an immensely powerful tool for augmenting our overall health and well-being. It ensures the harmony of body and mind, which is paramount for the holistic development of our youth,” he added.
HOO0.jpg)
TVZO.jpg)
AMKN.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தன்று நாடு முழுவதும் 8 லட்சம் என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் யோகா பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டனர்
21 JUN 2024 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஜூன் 21 அன்று 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தன்று நாடு முழுவதும் 8 லட்சம் என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் யோகா பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டனர். இந்த அமர்வுகள் ஏராளமான பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், சூரியக் கோயில் (கொனார்க், ஒடிசா), செங்கோட்டை (தில்லி), தால் ஏரி (ஸ்ரீநகர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர்), சபர்மதி ஆற்றங்கரை (அகமதாபாத், குஜராத்), சாஞ்சி ஸ்தூபம் (சாஞ்சி, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம்), கேட்வே ஆஃப் இந்தியா (மும்பை, மகாராஷ்டிரா), நைனிடால் ஏரி (நைனிடால், உத்தராகண்ட்), ஜான்சி கோட்டை (ஜான்சி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம்), விக்டோரியா நினைவகம் (கொல்கத்தா, மேற்கு வங்கம்) உள்ளிட்ட வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் நடைபெற்றன.
தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட் கரியப்பா அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் உள்ள தில்லிப் பகுதியின் ராணுவத் தலைமையகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தற்போதைய ராணுவ துணைத்தளபதி லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி தலைமை தாங்கினார். தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் (என்சிசி) தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பீர்பால் சிங், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், சுமார் 250 என்சிசி மாணவர்களுடன் இணைந்து லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதி யோகாசனங்கள் செய்தார்.