Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – MAY, 2024
21 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers (CPI-AL) and Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) (Base: 1986-87=100) registered an increase of 6 points each in May 2024, reaching levels of 1269 and 1281, respectively. The main items that drove the indices were vegetables, pulses, wheat (atta), onion, milk, turmeric whole, ginger, fish fresh, jowar, pan leaf, medicines, shirting cloth (C.M.), saree (C.M.), leather chappal, etc.
A diverse pattern was observed in the indices of constituent States. Bihar experienced a decline for both CPI – AL and RL. The index of agricultural labourers remained stationary for Jammu & Kashmir.
The point-on-point inflation rate based on CPI-AL was recorded at 7.00% in May 2024 showing a deceleration from 7.03% in April 2024. Conversely, for CPI-RL, the inflation rate was recorded at 7.02% in May 2024, a marginal increase from 6.96% in April 2024. The corresponding figures for May 2023 were 5.99% for CPI-AL and 5.84% for CPI-RL.
All India Consumer Price Index (General and Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
April,2024
May,2024
April,2024
May,2024
General Index
1263
1269
1275
1281
Food
1201
1205
1207
1212
Pan, Supari, etc.
2047
2058
2056
2068
Fuel & Light
1346
1351
1338
1342
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
1290
1296
1348
1355
Miscellaneous
1323
1339
1327
1339
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of June, 2024 will be released on 19th July, 2024.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مئی ، 2024 ء میں زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارفین قیمت کا اشاریہ نمبرس
21 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی مزدوروں ( سی پی آئی – اے ایل ) اور دیہی مزدوروں ( سی پی آئی – آر ایل ) (بنیاد : 1986-87=100)کے لیے کل ہند صارفین قیمت کا اشاریہ مئی ، 2024 ء میں 6 - 6 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔ اس طرح یہ بالترتیب 1269 اور 1281 کی سطح تک پہنچ گیا ۔ اہم اشیاء ، جنہوں نے اشاریوں میں اضافہ کیا ، ان میں سبزیاں، دالیں، گندم (آٹا)، پیاز، دودھ، ہلدی، ادرک، تازہ مچھلی ، جوار، پان کے پتے، ادویات، قمیض کا کپڑا (سی ایم)، ساڑی (سی ایم)، چمڑے کی چپل وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
جزوی ریاستوں کے اشاریوں میں متنوع رجحان دیکھا گیا۔ بہار میں سی پی آئی – اے ایل اور آر ایل دونوں کے لیے گراوٹ کا رجحان رہا ۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لیے زرعی مزدوروں کا اشاریہ ساکن رہا۔
سی پی آئی – اے ایل کی بنیاد پر پوائنٹ در پوائنٹ افراط زر کی شرح مئی ، 2024 ء میں 7.00 فی صد ریکارڈ کی گئی ، جو اپریل ، 2024 ء میں 7.03 فی صد سے گراوٹ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس کے بر عکس سی پی آئی – آر ایل کے لیے مئی ، 2024 ء میں افراط زر کی شرح 7.02 فی صد ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی ، جو اپریل ، 2024 ء میں 6.96 فی صد کے مقابلے معمولی اضافہ ہے ، جب کہ مئی ، 2023 ء کے متعلقہ اعداد و شمار سی پی آئی – اے ایل کے لیے 5.99 فی صد اور سی پی آئی – آر ایل کے لیے 5.84 فی صد تھے ۔
کل ہند صارفین قیمت اشاریہ (جنرل اور گروپ کے اعتبار سے ):
e):
گروپ
زرعی مزدوروں
دیہی مزدوروں
اپریل ، 2024 ء
مئی ، 2024 ء
اپریل ، 2024 ء
مئی ، 2024 ء
جنرل اشاریہ
1263
1269
1275
1281
خوراک
1201
1205
1207
1212
پان ، سپاری وغیرہ
2047
2058
2056
2068
ایندھن اور بجلی
1346
1351
1338
1342
کپڑا ، بستر اور جوتے
1290
1296
1348
1355
متفرقات
1323
1339
1327
1339
جون، 2024 ء کے مہینے کے لیے سی پی آئی – اے ایل اور آر ایل 19 جولائی، 2024 ء کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔