Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – MAY, 2024
21 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers (CPI-AL) and Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) (Base: 1986-87=100) registered an increase of 6 points each in May 2024, reaching levels of 1269 and 1281, respectively. The main items that drove the indices were vegetables, pulses, wheat (atta), onion, milk, turmeric whole, ginger, fish fresh, jowar, pan leaf, medicines, shirting cloth (C.M.), saree (C.M.), leather chappal, etc.
A diverse pattern was observed in the indices of constituent States. Bihar experienced a decline for both CPI – AL and RL. The index of agricultural labourers remained stationary for Jammu & Kashmir.
The point-on-point inflation rate based on CPI-AL was recorded at 7.00% in May 2024 showing a deceleration from 7.03% in April 2024. Conversely, for CPI-RL, the inflation rate was recorded at 7.02% in May 2024, a marginal increase from 6.96% in April 2024. The corresponding figures for May 2023 were 5.99% for CPI-AL and 5.84% for CPI-RL.
All India Consumer Price Index (General and Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
April,2024
May,2024
April,2024
May,2024
General Index
1263
1269
1275
1281
Food
1201
1205
1207
1212
Pan, Supari, etc.
2047
2058
2056
2068
Fuel & Light
1346
1351
1338
1342
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
1290
1296
1348
1355
Miscellaneous
1323
1339
1327
1339
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of June, 2024 will be released on 19th July, 2024.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அகில இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீடு எண்- மே, 2024
21 JUN 2024 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் (CPI-AL) மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான (CPI-RL) அகில இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீடு எண்- (அடிப்படை புள்ளி: 1986-87= 100) மே, 2024-ல் தலா 6 புள்ளிகள் அதிகரித்து முறையே 1269 மற்றும் 1281 அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது. காய்கறிகள், பருப்பு வகை, கோதுமை (ஆட்டா), வெங்காயம், பால், மஞ்சள், இஞ்சி, மீன், சோளம், வெற்றிலை, மருந்துப் பொருட்கள், சட்டைத் துணி, புடவை, தோல் காலணி உள்ளிட்ட பொருட்களை இந்த குறியீடு உயர்வுக்கு முக்கிய காரணமாகும்.
மாநிலங்களுக்கான குறியீட்டில் பல்வேறு வகையான நடைமுறைகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. பீகார் மாநிலத்தில் வேளாண் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான இரு குறியீடுகளும் வீழ்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் வேளாண் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான குறியீடு மாற்றமின்றி உள்ளது.
அகில இந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலை குறியீடு (பொது மற்றும் குழு வாரியாக):
குழு
வேளாண்
தொழிலாளர்கள்
கிராமப்புற தொழிலாளர்கள்
ஏப்ரல் , 2024
மே, 2024
ஏப்ரல், 2024
May,2024
பொதுக்குறியீடு
1263
1269
1275
1281
உணவு
1201
1205
1207
1212
வெற்றிலை,பாக்கு உள்ளிட்டவை.
2047
2058
2056
2068
எரிபொருள் & விளக்கு
1346
1351
1338
1342
துணி, படுக்கைகள் & காலணிகள்
1290
1296
1348
1355
இதர பொருட்கள்
1323
1339
1327
1339
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2027314