Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF 2024 showcases the Best Films from around the World
Berlinale Shorts & Oscar Package Offer a Taste of World Class Content; Special Screenings Delight Audiences
20 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
As the 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) 2024 draws to a close tomorrow, cinephiles from across the country and around the world can look back on a truly remarkable experience. This year, the festival delighted audiences with an exceptional array of documentaries, short fiction, and animation films from across the globe. Among the notable highlights were the Berlinale Shorts and the Oscar films package, each offering a curated selection of critically acclaimed works.
The Berlinale Shorts, the official competition for short films at the Berlinale, is known for its diverse and groundbreaking cinematic expressions. Each year, up to 25 films are chosen to showcase the breadth and depth of short filmmaking. For MIFF 2024, twelve standout films from the past five years were compiled into three programs, featuring both a Silver Bear and a Golden Bear winner. Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck, head of Berlinale Shorts and a member of the National Competition Jury at MIFF, curated this impressive package.
(Poster of Berlinale Shorts package film ‘A Kind of Testament’)
Films in the package - ‘Haulout’, ‘Jon-Jae-Ui Jib’, ‘Marungka Tjalatjunu’, ‘Kawauso’, ‘Les Chenilles’, ‘Sojourn to Shangri-La’, ‘A Kind of a Testament’, ‘How To Disappear’, ‘Manhã De Dominsgo’, ‘Ours’and ‘Terra Mater’ garnered critical acclaim from the delegates. The Indian film in the package ‘Gumnaam Din’ (Missing Days) by Ekta Mittal, which delves into the lives of migrant workers, also received high praise.
The Berlinale package films explored a diverse range of themes including identity theft, privacy invasion, environmental challenges, anti-war sentiments, inner peace, reconciliation, voyeurism, healing, technological junk and forced migration.
The Oscar package also featured twelve films, offering delegates a taste of world-class content. The package included ‘Letter to a Pig’, ‘The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar’, ‘Pachyderme’, ‘Our Uniform’, ‘Invincible’, ‘Knight of Fortune’, ‘Red, White and Blue’, ‘Ninety- Five Senses’, ‘I’m Hip’, ‘Wild Summon’, ‘War is Over and ‘The After’, satisfying the delegates' appetite for the finest films worldwide.
(Poster of Oscar package film ‘Letter to a Pig’ )
The Oscar films explored a wide array of themes, including the quest for freedom, the weight of grief and loss, struggles of single parenthood, collective trauma, questions of identity, collective extremes of human nature and the sensory experiences of the body. Societal norms and childhood memories are critiqued, while childhood innocence is contrasted with surrealism.
(Still from the feature ‘Srikanth’ )
MIFF 2024 also hosted special screenings of an eclectic mix of films, including the Amazon series ‘Poacher’, Disney and Pixar’s ‘Inside Out 2’, the Japanese documentary ‘I Go Ga Ga Welcome Home Mom’, Indian documentaries like ‘Bogus Phone Operators’, ‘Plastic Fantastic’, ‘Women Of My Billion’, ‘It Is This’ and the eco-conservation-themed documentary ‘My Mercury’. The festival also features the Hindi feature film ‘Srikanth’ starring Rajkummar Rao.
(Still from the Midfest film ‘Commandant’s Shadow’)
The festival commenced with the Indian premiere of National Geographic's documentary, ‘Billy and Molly: An Otter Love Story’, captivating the audience with its heartfelt narrative. The mid-festival screening of ‘Commandant’s Shadow’, directed by Daniela Volker, offered a fresh perspective on the Holocaust and received critical acclaim.
MIFF 2024 will conclude tomorrow with a gala Closing Ceremony where the coveted Golden Counch and Silver Counch Awards will to be announced, wrapping up a festival that has truly celebrated the art of filmmaking in all its forms.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एमआईएफएफ 2024 में दुनिया भर की बेहतरीन फिल्में दिखाई जा रहीं हैं
बर्लिनेल शॉर्ट्स और ऑस्कर पैकेज विश्व स्तरीय कंटेंट की पेशकश करता है, विशेष प्रदर्शित फिल्मों ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया
20 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
18वाँ मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) 2024 कल समाप्त होने वाला है, ऐसे में देश भर के और दुनिया भर के सिनेप्रेमी एक बेहतरीन अनुभव को फिर से याद कर सकते हैं। इस साल, इस महोत्सव ने दुनिया भर के वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथाएँ और एनिमेशन फ़िल्मों की एक असाधारण श्रृंखला के साथ दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया। उल्लेखनीय आयोजनों में बर्लिनेल शॉर्ट्स और ऑस्कर फ़िल्म पैकेज शामिल थे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक, समीक्षकों द्वारा प्रशंसित कार्यों का एक विशिष्ट चयन पेश करता है।
बर्लिनेल शॉर्ट्स, बर्लिनेल में लघु फिल्मों के लिए आधिकारिक प्रतियोगिता, अपनी विविधतापूर्ण और अभूतपूर्व सिनेमाई अभिव्यक्तियों के लिए जानी जाती है। प्रत्येक वर्ष, लघु फिल्म निर्माण के विस्तार को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 25 फ़िल्मों का चयन किया जाता है। एमआईएफएफ 2024 के लिए, पिछले पांच सालों की बारह बेहतरीन फिल्मों को तीन कार्यक्रमों में संकलित किया गया, जिनमें सिल्वर बियर और गोल्डन बियर विजेता फ़िल्में शामिल हैं। बर्लिनले शॉर्ट्स की प्रमुख और एमआईएफएफ में राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता जूरी की सदस्य अन्ना हेन्केल-डोनर्समार्क ने इस प्रभावशाली पैकेज को विशिष्ट रूप से तैयार किया था।
(बर्लिनेल शॉर्ट्स पैकेज फिल्म ‘ए काइंड ऑफ टेस्टामेंट’ का पोस्टर)
पैकेज में शामिल फिल्मों - 'हॉलआउट', 'जॉन-जे-उई जिब', 'मारुंगका तजालजुनु', 'कावाउसो', 'लेस चेनिल्स', 'सोजर्न टू शांगरी-ला', 'ए काइंड ऑफ़ ए टेस्टामेंट', 'हाउ टू डिसैपियर', 'मैन्हा डे डोमिन्सगो', 'अवर्स' और 'टेरा मेटर' ने प्रतिनिधियों से आलोचनात्मक प्रशंसा प्राप्त की। पैकेज में शामिल भारतीय फ़िल्म 'गुमनाम दिन' (मिसिंग डेज़) एकता मित्तल द्वारा बनाई गई है, जो प्रवासी श्रमिकों के जीवन पर आधारित है। इसे भी काफ़ी प्रशंसा मिली।
बर्लिनेल पैकेज की फिल्मों में पहचान की चोरी, निजता का हनन, पर्यावरण संबंधी चुनौतियाँ, युद्ध-विरोधी भावनाएं, आंतरिक शांति, सुलह, ताक-झांक, उपचार, तकनीकी कबाड़ और जबरन पलायन सहित विविध विषयों पर चर्चा की गई।
ऑस्कर पैकेज में बारह फ़िल्में भी शामिल थीं, जो प्रतिनिधियों को विश्व स्तरीय सामग्री का आनंद लेने का मौका देती हैं। पैकेज में 'लेटर टू ए पिग', 'द वंडरफुल स्टोरी ऑफ हेनरी शुगर', 'पचीडरमे', 'अवर यूनिफॉर्म', 'इनविंसिबल', 'नाइट ऑफ फॉर्च्यून', 'रेड, व्हाइट एंड ब्लू', 'नाइन्टी-फाइव सेंसेज', 'आई एम हिप', 'वाइल्ड समन', 'वॉर इज ओवर और 'द आफ्टर' शामिल थीं, जिन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों की दुनिया भर की बेहतरीन फिल्मों की इच्छा को संतुष्ट किया।
(ऑस्कर पैकेज फिल्म ‘लेटर टू ए पिग’ का पोस्टर)
ऑस्कर फिल्मों में स्वतंत्रता की तलाश, दुख और नुकसान का बोझ, एकल अभिभावक होने के संघर्ष, सामूहिक आघात, पहचान के सवाल, मानव स्वभाव की सामूहिक चरम सीमा और शरीर के संवेदी अनुभवों सहित कई विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। सामाजिक मानदंडों और बचपन की यादों की आलोचना की गई है, जबकि बचपन की मासूमियत को अतियथार्थवाद के साथ तुलना की गई है।
(फीचर ‘श्रीकांत’ से एक दृश्य)
एमआईएफएफ 2024 में विविध विषयों पर आधारित फिल्मों की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग भी की गई, जिसमें अमेज़ॅन सीरीज़ ‘पोचर’, डिज्नी और पिक्सर की ‘इनसाइड आउट 2’, जापानी डॉक्यूमेंट्री ‘आई गो गा गा वेलकम होम मॉम’ एवं ‘बोगस फोन ऑपरेटर्स’, ‘प्लास्टिक फैंटास्टिक’, ‘वुमन ऑफ माई बिलियन’, ‘इट इज़ दिस’ जैसे भारतीय वृत्तचित्र तथा और पर्यावरण-संरक्षण की थीम पर आधारित वृत्तचित्र ‘माई मर्करी’ शामिल हैं। इस महोत्सव में राजकुमार राव अभिनीत हिंदी फीचर फिल्म ‘श्रीकांत’ भी दिखाई गई है।
(मिडफेस्ट फिल्म 'कमांडेंट शैडो' का एक दृश्य)
इस महोत्सव की शुरुआत नेशनल जियोग्राफिक की डॉक्यूमेंट्री 'बिली एंड मौली: एन ओटर लव स्टोरी' के भारतीय प्रीमियर के साथ हुई, जिसने दिल को छू लेने वाली कहानी से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। डेनिएला वोल्कर द्वारा निर्देशित 'कमांडेंट शैडो' की मिड-फेस्टिवल स्क्रीनिंग ने होलोकॉस्ट पर एक नया दृष्टिकोण पेश किया और इसे आलोचकों की प्रशंसा मिली।
एमआईएफएफ 2024 का समापन कल एक भव्य समापन समारोह के साथ होगा, जहाँ प्रतिष्ठित स्वर्ण शंख और रजत शंख पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की जाएगी । इस तरह एक ऐसे महोत्सव का समापन होगा, जिसने वास्तव में अपने सभी रूपों में फिल्म निर्माण की कला का जश्न मनाया है।