Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Remarkable to Witness the Authenticity and Maturity of Storytelling from different parts of India : Jury, National Competition Category at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
Student Filmmakers Competed on an Equal Footing with Experienced Filmmakers: Chairperson, National Jury, Apoorva Bakshi
19 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
The National Competition Jury of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) expressed their insights and profound appreciation at a press meet, highlighting the depth and diversity of the films that competed in National competition section at the 18th MIFF 2024.
Through a collective statement the jury members said that the highlight of their viewing experience was how filmmakers across the the board deconstructed the anatomy of patriarchy and portrayed male relationships through a tender lens which was seldom explored. Chairperson of the jury and Indian Film Producer Apoorva Bakshi participated in the press conference along with members Adele Seelman (German film producer), Dr. Bobby Sarma Baruah(Indian filmmaker), Munjal Shroff (Indian Animator), and Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck (German filmmaker).
The jury also emphasized the honor of witnessing strong, profound, and poignant narratives emerging from different parts of India. “The 75 films we have watched in the documentary, short fiction, and animation categories over the past four days have left us feeling a range of emotions and in awe of the writing strength that forms the backdrop of good classic cinema," the statement read. Themes that deeply resonated included explorations of relationships set against rich and diverse landscapes amidst the age old customs followed in India across all social and economic classes, noted the jury.
(In Photo: Members of National Competition Jury of 18th MIFF participating in a press conference)
Apoorva Bakshi, the Chairperson of the jury, shared her excitement about the journey over the past four days. "We have deliberated for hours, which is a testament to our passion for storytelling. The jury has a diverse gender scape, making the process democratic," she said. She praised MIFF for focusing on documentary films, an emerging format in India, and expressed amazement at the discovery of animation films. "Incredible films from the Northeast were particularly impressive," she added.
Apoorva Bakshi also mentioned the multiple urgent and important themes that made their job tough. "It is remarkable to see such maturity in storytelling. Authentic tales from various corners of the country like Kashmir, Punjab, Northeast, and South are seamlessly flowing in these films," she noted. "The viewing experience has been incredible, and many filmmakers are happy to attend. Student filmmakers competed on equal footing with experienced filmmakers, often blowing our minds with their narrative strength," she concluded.
German film producer Adele Seelman expressed her thrill at the diversity of films, storytelling landscapes, and themes. "I am overwhelmed by this experience and grateful to MIFF for inviting me. The language of film is universal, and the emotions raised transcend borders," she said. She noted that the complexity of human existence captured in the films awed both the jury and the audience.
Indian filmmaker Dr. Bobby Sarma Baruah appreciated the good movies and the independent spirit of filmmakers in the Northeast. "Our industry is very small, but the quality of films is impressive," she remarked.
Animator Munjal Shroff was fascinated by the depth of storytelling, particularly in animation. "The control young filmmakers have over the medium is amazing, with a mature approach in sound and cinematography. It speaks to the depth of talent in filmmakers, especially the younger generation," he said. He praised the wide and diverse range of subjects and the long debates among jury members to select the best film, calling it a hallmark of a great festival. "The jury's diverse composition, with three Indian nationals and two foreigners, enriched the experience and brought a valuable outside perspective," he noted.
German filmmaker Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck expressed her happiness at being part of the jury, as it allowed her to explore India through its filmmakers. "It helps me understand the filmmaking ecosystem—what kinds of films get funded, selected, and what stories filmmakers want to tell," she said. She appreciated the discussions with jury members who had different perspectives and noted the challenge of deciding the awards due to a long shortlist.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اٹھارویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں کی قومی مسابقتی جیوری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں سے کہانی سنانے کی صداقت اور پختگی کا مشاہدہ کرنا قابل ذکرہے
نیشنل جیوری کے چیئرپرسن، اپوروا بخشی نے کہا کہ طالب علم فلم سازوں نے تجربہ کار فلم سازوں کے ساتھ برابری کی بنیاد پر مقابلہ کیا
19 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) کی قومی مسابقتی جیوری نے ایک پریس میٹنگ میں اپنے خیالات اور ستائش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، 18ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف 2024 میں قومی مقابلے کے سیکشن میں حصہ لینے والی فلموں کی گہرائی اور تنوع کو اجاگر کیا۔
ایک اجتماعی بیان کے ذریعہ جیوری کے اراکین نے کہا کہ ان کے دیکھنے کے تجربے کی خاص بات یہ تھی کہ کس طرح پورے بورڈ کے فلم سازوں نے پدرانہ نظام کی اناٹومی کو ڈی کنسٹریکٹ کیا اور مردانہ تعلقات کو ایک نرم لینس کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جس کی بہت کم ہی تلاش کی گئی تھی۔ جیوری کی چیئرپرسن اور ہندوستانی فلم پروڈیوسر اپوروا بخشی نے ممبران اڈیل سیل مین (جرمن فلم پروڈیوسر)، ڈاکٹر بوبی سرما باروہ (ہندوستانی فلم ساز)، منجل شراف (انڈین اینیمیٹر) اور انا ہینکل-ڈونرزمارک (جرمن فلم ساز) کے ساتھ پریس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
جیوری نے ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں سے ابھرتے ہوئے مضبوط، گہرے اور پُرجوش داستانوں کو دیکھنے کے اعزاز پر بھی زور دیا۔ بیان میں کہا گیا کہ "گزشتہ چار دنوں میں ہم نے دستاویزی، مختصر فکشن اور اینی میشن زمرے میں جو 75 فلمیں دیکھی ہیں، اس نے ہمیں جذبات سے معمور کردیا ہے اور تحریری طاقت کے خوف میں مبتلا کر دیا ہے جو اچھے کلاسک سنیما کا پس منظر بناتی ہے۔" جیوری نے بتایا کہ جن موضوعات کی گہرائیوں سے گونج پیدا ہوئی ان میں ہندوستان میں تمام سماجی اور معاشی طبقوں کے قدیم رسم و رواج کے درمیان متمول اور متنوع مناظر کے خلاف قائم کردہ تعلقات کی تلاش شامل ہے۔
(تصویر میں: 18 ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف کی قومی مسابقتی جیوری کے اراکین پریس کانفرنس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے)
جیوری کی چیئرپرسن اپوروا بخشی نے گزشتہ چار دنوں کے سفر کے بارے میں اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "ہم نے گھنٹوں غور و خوض کیا، جو کہ کہانی سنانے کے تئیں ہمارے جذبات کا ثبوت ہے۔ جیوری میں صنف کا متنوع انداز ہوتا ہے، جو اس عمل کو جمہوری بناتا ہے"۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ابھرتی ہوئی شکل دستاویزی فلموں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر ایم آئی ایف ایف کی ستائش کیاور اینیمیشن فلموں کی دریافت پر حیرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا "شمال مشرق کی ناقابل یقین فلمیں خاص طور پر متاثر کرنے والی تھیں" ۔
اپوروا بخشی نے متعدد فوری اور اہم موضوعات کا بھی ذکر کیا جنہوں نے ان کے کام کو مشکل بنا دیا۔ "کہانی سنانے میں اس طرح کی پختگی دیکھنا قابل ذکر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کشمیر، پنجاب، شمال مشرق اور جنوب سمیت ملک کے مختلف کونوں سے مستند کہانیاں ان فلموں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پیش کی جا رہی ہیں"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "دیکھنے کا تجربہ ناقابل یقین رہا ہے، اور بہت سے فلم ساز اس میں شرکت کرکے خوش ہیں۔ طالب علم فلم سازوں نے تجربہ کار فلم سازوں کے ساتھ برابری کی بنیاد پر مقابلہ کیا، جو اکثر اپنی بیانیہ کی طاقت سے ہمارے ذہنوں کو مسحور کر دیتے ہیں۔"
جرمن فلم پروڈیوسر ادیلے سیل مین نے فلموں کے تنوع، کہانی سنانے والے مناظر اور موضوعات پر اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "میں اس تجربے سے بہت متاثر ہوں اور مجھے مدعو کرنے پر ایم آئی ایف ایف کی شکر گزار ہوں۔ فلم کی زبان عالمگیر ہے، اور جذبات سرحدوں کو عبور کرتے ہیں"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فلموں میں قید انسانی وجود کی پیچیدگی نے جیوری اور سامعین دونوں کو حیران کردیا۔
ہندوستانی فلم ساز ڈاکٹر بوبی سرما بروہ نے شمال مشرق میں اچھی فلموں اور فلم سازوں کے آزاد جذبے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری انڈسٹری بہت چھوٹی ہے لیکن فلموں کا معیار متاثر کن ہے۔
اینیمیٹر منجل شراف کہانی سنانے کی گہرائی خاص طور پر حرکت پذیری سے متوجہ ہوئے، ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ " آواز اور سنیماٹوگرافی میں پختہ انداز کے ساتھ،میڈیم پر نوجوان فلم سازوں کا کنٹرول حیرت انگیز ہے۔ یہ فلم سازوں، خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل میں صلاحیتوں کی گہرائی کا اظہار کرتا ہے،" انہوں نے کہا۔ انہوں نے موضوعات کے وسیع اور متنوع دائرہ کار اور بہترین فلم کے انتخاب کے لیے جیوری کے اراکین کے درمیان طویل مباحثے کی ستائش کی اور اسے ایک عظیم فیسٹول کی پہچان قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا " تین ہندوستانی شہریوں اور دو غیر ملکیوں پر مشتمل جیوری کی متنوع ساخت نے تجربے کو تقویت بخشی اور ایک قیمتی بیرونی تناظر سامنے لایا"۔
جرمن فلم ساز اینا ہینکل-ڈونرزمارک نے جیوری کا حصہ بننے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا، کیونکہ اس نے انہیں اپنے فلم سازوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کو تلاش کرنے کی اجازت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "اس سے مجھے فلم سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے — کس قسم کی فلموں کو فنڈز ملتے ہیں، ان کا انتخاب کیا جاتا ہے، اور فلم ساز کون سی کہانیاں سنانا چاہتے ہیں۔" انہوں نے جیوری کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کو سراہا جن کا نقطہ نظر مختلف تھا اور ایک طویل شارٹ لسٹ کی وجہ سے ایوارڈ کا فیصلہ کرنے کے چیلنج کا ذکر کیا۔