सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता जूरी ने कहा, भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से कहानी कहने की प्रामाणिकता और परिपक्वता को देखना उल्लेखनीय
छात्र फिल्म निर्माताओं ने अनुभवी फिल्म निर्माताओं के साथ समान स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा की: राष्ट्रीय जूरी की अध्यक्ष, अपूर्वा बक्शी
19 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
18वें एमआईएफएफ 2024 में राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाली फिल्मों की गहराई और विविधता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) की राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता जूरी ने उनके लिए एक प्रेस मीट में अपनी भावना और सराहना व्यक्त की।
एक सामूहिक बयान के द्वारा जूरी के सदस्यों ने कहा कि उनके देखने के अनुभव का मुख्य आकर्षण यह था कि कैसे फिल्म निर्माताओं ने पितृसत्ता की रचना को तोड़ा और उसे पुरुष संबंधों के एक ऐसे कोमल दृष्टि से चित्रित किया है जिसका अन्वेषण शायद ही कभी किया गया हो। जूरी की अध्यक्ष और भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता अपूर्व बक्शी ने जूरी के सदस्यों एडेल सीलमैन (जर्मन फिल्म निर्माता), डॉ. बॉबी सरमा बरुआ (भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता), मुंजाल श्रॉफ (भारतीय एनिमेटर) और अन्ना हेनकेल-डोनर्समारक (जर्मन फिल्म निर्माता) के साथ प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लिया।
जूरी ने भारत के विभिन्न भागों से उभरने वाली मजबूत, गहन और मार्मिक आख्यानों के साक्षी होने के सम्मान पर भी बात की। बयान में कहा गया, "पिछले चार दिनों में हमने डॉक्यूमेंट्री, शॉर्ट फिक्शन और एनिमेशन श्रेणियों में जो 75 फिल्में देखी हैं, उन्होंने हमें कई तरह की भावनाओं से भर दिया है और हम उस लेखन की ताकत से अचंभित हैं, जो अच्छे क्लासिक सिनेमा की पृष्ठभूमि बनाती है।" जूरी ने कहा कि जिन विषयों ने गहराई से प्रतिध्वनित किया, उनमें भारत में सभी सामाजिक और आर्थिक वर्गों में सदियों पुरानी रीति-रिवाजों के बीच समृद्ध और विविध परिदृश्यों में स्थापित रिश्तों की खोज शामिल थी।
(फोटो में: 18वें एमआईएफएफ के राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता निर्णायक मंडल के सदस्य एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लेते हुए)
जूरी की अध्यक्ष अपूर्वा बख्शी ने पिछले चार दिनों की अपनी यात्रा के बारे में अपनी उत्तेजना साझा की। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने घंटों तक विचार-विमर्श किया, जो कहानी को कहने के प्रति हमारे जुनून का प्रमाण है। जूरी में विविध लैंगिक परिदृश्य हैं, जो सारी प्रक्रिया को लोकतांत्रिक बनाते हैं।" उन्होंने भारत में उभरते वृत्तचित्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए एमआईएफएफ की प्रशंसा की और एनीमेशन फिल्मों की खोज पर आश्चर्य व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, "उत्तर पूर्व की अविश्वसनीय फिल्में विशेष रूप से प्रभावशाली थीं"।
अपूर्वा बख्शी ने कई ज़रूरी और महत्वपूर्ण विषयों का भी ज़िक्र किया, जिन्होंने उनके काम को कठिन बना दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "कहानी कहने में इतनी परिपक्वता देखना उल्लेखनीय रहा। कश्मीर, पंजाब, उत्तर पूर्व और दक्षिण जैसे देश के विभिन्न कोनों से प्रामाणिक कहानियाँ इन फ़िल्मों में सहजता से प्रवाहित हो रही हैं"। उन्होंने कहा, "देखने का अनुभव अविश्वसनीय रहा, और कई फ़िल्म निर्माता इसमें शामिल होकर खुश हैं। छात्र फ़िल्म निर्माताओं ने अनुभवी फ़िल्म निर्माताओं के साथ बराबरी की प्रतिस्पर्धा की, उन्होंने अक्सर अपनी कथात्मक शक्ति से हमें चौंका दिया"।
जर्मन फिल्म निर्माता एडेल सीलमैन ने फिल्मों, कहानी को कहने के परिदृश्य और विषयों की विविधता पर अपनी खुशी व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं इस अनुभव से अभिभूत हूं और मुझे आमंत्रित करने के लिए एमआईएफएफ का आभारी हूं। फिल्म की भाषा सार्वभौमिक है, और भावनाएं सीमाओं से परे हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि फिल्मों में कैद मानव अस्तित्व की जटिलता ने जूरी और दर्शकों दोनों को आश्चर्यचकित कर दिया ।
भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता डॉ. बॉबी शर्मा बरुआ ने पूर्वोत्तर की अच्छी फिल्मों और फिल्म निर्माताओं के स्वतंत्र भावना की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा उद्योग बहुत छोटा है, लेकिन फिल्मों की गुणवत्ता प्रभावशाली है।"
एनिमेटर मुंजाल श्रॉफ कहानी कहने की गहराई से रोमांचित थे, खासकर एनीमेशन में। "युवा फिल्म निर्माताओं का ध्वनि और छायांकन में परिपक्व दृष्टिकोण के साथ इस माध्यम पर अद्भुत नियंत्रण है। यह फिल्म निर्माताओं, खासकर युवा पीढ़ी में प्रतिभा की गहराई को दर्शाता है," उन्होंने कहा। उन्होंने विषयों की विस्तृत और विविध श्रेणी और सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का चयन करने के लिए जूरी सदस्यों के बीच लंबी बहस की प्रशंसा की, इसे एक महान महोत्सव की पहचान बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "तीन भारतीय और दो विदेशियों के साथ जूरी की विविध संरचना ने अनुभव को समृद्ध बनाया और एक मूल्यवान बाहरी दृष्टिकोण का इसमें समावेश किया।"
जर्मन फिल्म निर्माता अन्ना हेनकेल-डोनर्समार्क ने जूरी का हिस्सा बनने पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, क्योंकि इससे उन्हें फिल्म निर्माताओं के माध्यम से भारत को जानने का मौका मिला। उन्होंने कहा, "इससे मुझे फिल्म निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समझने में मदद मिली कि - किस तरह की फिल्मों को चुना जाता है, वित्त पोषित किया जाता है, और फिल्म निर्माता कौन सी कहानियां कहना चाहते हैं।" उन्होंने अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोण वाले जूरी सदस्यों के साथ चर्चा की सराहना की और लंबी शॉर्टलिस्ट के कारण पुरस्कारों को तय करने की चुनौती का उल्लेख किया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Remarkable to Witness the Authenticity and Maturity of Storytelling from different parts of India : Jury, National Competition Category at 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
Student Filmmakers Competed on an Equal Footing with Experienced Filmmakers: Chairperson, National Jury, Apoorva Bakshi
19 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
The National Competition Jury of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) expressed their insights and profound appreciation at a press meet, highlighting the depth and diversity of the films that competed in National competition section at the 18th MIFF 2024.
Through a collective statement the jury members said that the highlight of their viewing experience was how filmmakers across the the board deconstructed the anatomy of patriarchy and portrayed male relationships through a tender lens which was seldom explored. Chairperson of the jury and Indian Film Producer Apoorva Bakshi participated in the press conference along with members Adele Seelman (German film producer), Dr. Bobby Sarma Baruah(Indian filmmaker), Munjal Shroff (Indian Animator), and Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck (German filmmaker).
The jury also emphasized the honor of witnessing strong, profound, and poignant narratives emerging from different parts of India. “The 75 films we have watched in the documentary, short fiction, and animation categories over the past four days have left us feeling a range of emotions and in awe of the writing strength that forms the backdrop of good classic cinema," the statement read. Themes that deeply resonated included explorations of relationships set against rich and diverse landscapes amidst the age old customs followed in India across all social and economic classes, noted the jury.
(In Photo: Members of National Competition Jury of 18th MIFF participating in a press conference)
Apoorva Bakshi, the Chairperson of the jury, shared her excitement about the journey over the past four days. "We have deliberated for hours, which is a testament to our passion for storytelling. The jury has a diverse gender scape, making the process democratic," she said. She praised MIFF for focusing on documentary films, an emerging format in India, and expressed amazement at the discovery of animation films. "Incredible films from the Northeast were particularly impressive," she added.
Apoorva Bakshi also mentioned the multiple urgent and important themes that made their job tough. "It is remarkable to see such maturity in storytelling. Authentic tales from various corners of the country like Kashmir, Punjab, Northeast, and South are seamlessly flowing in these films," she noted. "The viewing experience has been incredible, and many filmmakers are happy to attend. Student filmmakers competed on equal footing with experienced filmmakers, often blowing our minds with their narrative strength," she concluded.
German film producer Adele Seelman expressed her thrill at the diversity of films, storytelling landscapes, and themes. "I am overwhelmed by this experience and grateful to MIFF for inviting me. The language of film is universal, and the emotions raised transcend borders," she said. She noted that the complexity of human existence captured in the films awed both the jury and the audience.
Indian filmmaker Dr. Bobby Sarma Baruah appreciated the good movies and the independent spirit of filmmakers in the Northeast. "Our industry is very small, but the quality of films is impressive," she remarked.
Animator Munjal Shroff was fascinated by the depth of storytelling, particularly in animation. "The control young filmmakers have over the medium is amazing, with a mature approach in sound and cinematography. It speaks to the depth of talent in filmmakers, especially the younger generation," he said. He praised the wide and diverse range of subjects and the long debates among jury members to select the best film, calling it a hallmark of a great festival. "The jury's diverse composition, with three Indian nationals and two foreigners, enriched the experience and brought a valuable outside perspective," he noted.
German filmmaker Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck expressed her happiness at being part of the jury, as it allowed her to explore India through its filmmakers. "It helps me understand the filmmaking ecosystem—what kinds of films get funded, selected, and what stories filmmakers want to tell," she said. She appreciated the discussions with jury members who had different perspectives and noted the challenge of deciding the awards due to a long shortlist.