Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
In-Conversation Session by Cinematographers Sunny Joseph and R.V.Ramani at 18th MIFF turned into a visual and intellectual jugalbandi
Cinema, a mirror reflecting societal needs and inadequacies: Sunny Joseph
Fictional elements getting normalized in modern documentaries: R. V.Ramani
19 JUN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) hosted an enriching In-Conversation session titled ‘Beyond Boundaries’ featuring acclaimed filmmakers and cinematographers R.V. Ramani and Sunny Joseph. This engaging session delved into the art and philosophy of cinematography, captivating the audience with profound insights and thought-provoking discussions.
Opening the session, Sunny Joseph emphasized the importance of originality in narrative cinema, echoing the sentiment of oneness and unity. Quoting Social reformer Sree Narayana Guru, he stated, "One who loves, lives," likening cinema to "love 24 times per second." He highlighted that cinema, whether feature film or documentary, serves as a mirror reflecting societal needs and inadequacies.
Sunny Joseph stressed the necessity of respecting the subjects and environment where filmmakers shoot, a lesson he learned from his mentor, Director G. Aravindan. He advocated for minimal disturbance while shooting documentaries, suggesting that understanding the language of the subjects helps in capturing genuine emotions and rhythms. Addressing the relationship between cinematography and editing, he noted that good editors discern the inherent rhythm within shots, emphasizing the interconnectedness of these two art forms.
(In Photo: Eminent filmmaker and cinematographer Sunny Joseph in an In-Conversation session at 18th MIFF)
National Award winner Shri R.V. Ramani shared his approach to cinematography, which revolves around creating empathy for the subject and the setting. He described how unplanned, spontaneous moments during filming often result in magical, transformative scenes. For Ramani, understanding the film's concept is crucial; he believes that the end of a shot reveals itself naturally when possibilities are sought.
Both filmmakers discussed the evolving landscape of cinematography. Sunny Joseph praised the advancements in digital camera technology, which have alleviated some of the workload and provided cinematographers with greater freedom. He encouraged young filmmakers to embrace experimentation, criticizing the lack of experimental films in contemporary cinema.
(In Photo: National Award winning filmmaker and cinematographer R.V. Ramani in an In-Conversation session at 18th MIFF)
R.V.Ramani reflected on the normalization of fictional elements in modern documentaries, particularly those on streaming platforms. He argued that while scripts can be useful for finding producers, they are not always necessary, as a concept note and the filmmaker’s vision often suffice.
The session was interspersed with video clips from the acclaimed works of Sunny Joseph and R.V. Ramani, including Devathakal, Piravi, Children of Mini Japan, A School of My Own, Beyond the Wheels, Face Like a Man, and Windfall of Grace. This blending of visual and intellectual stimuli provided a jugalbandi of thought and imagery, leaving the audience deeply inspired.
Sunny Joseph
Sunny Joseph, an eminent cinematographer and graduate of the Film and TV Institute of India (FTII), has significantly contributed to both fiction and non-fiction cinema. With an impressive portfolio that includes 65 feature films and an equal number of documentaries and short films, Sunny has collaborated with some of the most esteemed directors in the industry. His notable fiction works include Piravi, Vasthuhara, Nizhalkuthu, Train to Pakistan, and Kahini, while his acclaimed documentaries include Sahaja, Ayurveda, Goddesses, and Light Up The Sky. Joseph has also held prominent positions as the Chairman and General Secretary of the Indian Society of Cinematographers and currently serves as its Treasurer.
R.V. Ramani
R.V. Ramani, a celebrated filmmaker and cinematographer, has carved a niche for himself in the world of documentary filmmaking. A national award winner, Ramani’s documentaries are known for their unique, impressionistic style that explores various aspects of expression. A graduate in Physics from Mumbai University, Ramani’s journey began in photojournalism before he specialized in Motion Picture Photography at the Film and TV Institute of India, Pune, graduating in 1985. Over the years, his works and retrospectives have been featured in numerous international film festivals, earning him acclaim and recognition worldwide.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اٹھارھویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں سنیماٹوگرافر سنی جوزف اور آر وی رمانی کے درمیان گفتگو کا سیشن ایک بصری اور فکری جگل بندی میں تبدیل ہو گیا
سنیما ایک آئینہ ہے جو معاشرتی ضرورتوں اور کمیوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: سنی جوزف
جدید دستاویزی فلموں میں افسانوی عناصر معمول پر آ رہے ہیں: آر وی رمانی
19 JUN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 19 جون 2024
18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) نے ایک اہم گفتگو کے سیشن کی میزبانی کی جس کا عنوان تھا ’سرحدوں کے پار‘ جس میں مشہور فلم ساز اور سنیماٹوگرافر آر وی رمانی اور سنی جوزف شامل تھے۔ اس دل چسپ سیشن میں سینماٹوگرافی کے فن اور فلسفے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس نے سامعین کو گہری بصیرت اور فکر انگیز گفتگو سے مسحور کیا۔
سیشن کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، سنی جوزف نے وحدانیت اور اتحاد کے جذبات کی بازگشت کے ساتھ بیانیہ سنیما میں اصلیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ سماجی مصلح سری نارائن گرو کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ”جو محبت کرتا ہے، وہ زندہ رہتا ہے“۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سنیما، خواہ فیچر فلم ہو یا دستاویزی فلم، ایک آئینہ کا کام کرتا ہے جو معاشرتی ضروریات اور کمیوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سنی جوزف نے ان موضوعات اور ماحول کا احترام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جہاں فلم ساز شوٹنگ کرتے ہیں، یہ سبق انہوں نے اپنے سرپرست، ڈائریکٹر جی اراوِندن سے سیکھا۔ انہوں نے دستاویزی فلموں کی شوٹنگ کے دوران کم سے کم خلل کی وکالت کی، تجویز کیا کہ مضامین کی زبان کو سمجھنے سے حقیقی جذبات اور تال کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ سنیماٹوگرافی اور ایڈیٹنگ کے درمیان تعلق کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اچھے ایڈیٹر شاٹس کے اندر موجود موروثی تال کو پہچانتے ہیں اور ان دونوں فن کی شکلوں کے باہم مربوط ہونے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
(تصویر میں: نامور فلمساز اور سنیماٹوگرافر سنی جوزف 18ویں MIFF میں گفتگو کے سیشن میں)
نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب آر وی رمانی نے سنیماٹوگرافی کے بارے میں اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ فلم بندی کے دوران غیر منصوبہ بند، بے ساختہ لمحات اکثر جادوئی، تبدیلی آمیز مناظر کی صورت میں سامنے آتے ہیں۔ رمانی کے لیے، فلم کے تصور کو سمجھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ان کا خیال ہے کہ جب امکانات تلاش کیے جاتے ہیں تو شاٹ کا اختتام فطری طور پر ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
دونوں فلم سازوں نے سنیماگرافی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ سنی جوزف نے ڈیجیٹل کیمرہ ٹیکنالوجی میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی، جس نے کام کا بوجھ کم کیا ہے اور سنیما نگاروں کو زیادہ آزادی فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان فلم سازوں کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ عصری سنیما میں تجرباتی فلموں کی کمی پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے تجربات کو اپنائیں۔
(تصویر میں: نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم ساز اور سنیماٹوگرافر آر وی رمانی 18 ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں گفتگو کے سیشن میں)
آر وی رمانی نے جدید دستاویزی فلموں میں خیالی عناصر کو معمول پر لانے کی عکاسی کی، خاص طور سے اسٹریمنگ پلیٹ فارموں پر۔ انہوں نے دلیل دی کہ اگرچہ اسکرپٹ پروڈیوسروں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے کارآمد ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن وہ ہمیشہ ضروری نہیں ہوتے، کیونکہ ایک تصوراتی نوٹ اور فلم ساز کا وژن اکثر کافی ہوتا ہے۔
اس سیشن کو سنی جوزف اور آر وی رمانی کے مشہور کاموں کے ویڈیو کلپس کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا گیا، جس میں دیوتھاکل، پیراوی، چلڈرن آف منی جاپان، اے سکول آف مائی اون، بیونڈ دی وہیلز، فیس لائک اے مین، اور ونڈ فال آف گریس شامل ہیں۔ بصری اور فکری محرکات کے اس امتزاج نے فکر اور منظر کشی کی ایک جگل بندی فراہم کی، جس سے سامعین بہت متاثر ہوئے۔
سنی جوزف
ایک نامور سنیماٹوگرافر اور فلم اینڈ ٹی وی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ایف ٹی آئی آئی) کے گریجویٹ، سنی جوزف نے فکشن اور نان فکشن سنیما دونوں میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے۔ ایک متاثر کن پورٹ فولیو کے ساتھ جس میں 65 فیچر فلمیں اور اتنی ہی تعداد میں دستاویزی فلمیں اور شارٹ فلمیں شامل ہیں، سنی نے انڈسٹری کے کچھ معزز ہدایت کاروں کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ ان کے قابل ذکر افسانوی کاموں میں پیراوی، واستوہارا، نزہلکتھو، ٹرین ٹو پاکستان، اور کہینی شامل ہیں، جب کہ ان کی مشہور دستاویزی فلموں میں سہجا، آیوروید، دیوی، اور لائٹ اپ دی اسکائی شامل ہیں۔ جوزف انڈین سوسائٹی آف سنیماٹوگرافرز کے چیئرمین اور جنرل سکریٹری کے طور پر بھی نمایاں عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں اور فی الحال اس کے خزانچی کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
آر وی رمانی
ایک مشہور فلم ساز اور سنیماٹوگرافر، آر وی رمانی نے دستاویزی فلم سازی کی دنیا میں اپنے لیے ایک نمایاں جگہ بنائی ہے۔ ایک قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ، رمانی کی دستاویزی فلمیں اپنے منفرد، تاثراتی انداز کے لیے مشہور ہیں جو اظہار کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو تلاش کرتی ہیں۔ ممبئی یونیورسٹی سے فزکس میں گریجویٹ، رمانی کا سفر فوٹو جرنلزم میں شروع ہوا، اس سے پہلے انھوں نے فلم اینڈ ٹی وی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، پونے میں موشن پکچر فوٹوگرافی میں مہارت حاصل کی اور 1985 میں گریجویشن کیا۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں، ان کے کاموں کو متعدد بین الاقوامی فلموں میں دکھایا گیا ہے جس سےسے دنیا بھر میں انھیں پذیرائی اور پہچان حاصل ہوئی ہے۔