Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
In-Conversation Session by Cinematographers Sunny Joseph and R.V.Ramani at 18th MIFF turned into a visual and intellectual jugalbandi
Cinema, a mirror reflecting societal needs and inadequacies: Sunny Joseph
Fictional elements getting normalized in modern documentaries: R. V.Ramani
19 JUN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) hosted an enriching In-Conversation session titled ‘Beyond Boundaries’ featuring acclaimed filmmakers and cinematographers R.V. Ramani and Sunny Joseph. This engaging session delved into the art and philosophy of cinematography, captivating the audience with profound insights and thought-provoking discussions.
Opening the session, Sunny Joseph emphasized the importance of originality in narrative cinema, echoing the sentiment of oneness and unity. Quoting Social reformer Sree Narayana Guru, he stated, "One who loves, lives," likening cinema to "love 24 times per second." He highlighted that cinema, whether feature film or documentary, serves as a mirror reflecting societal needs and inadequacies.
Sunny Joseph stressed the necessity of respecting the subjects and environment where filmmakers shoot, a lesson he learned from his mentor, Director G. Aravindan. He advocated for minimal disturbance while shooting documentaries, suggesting that understanding the language of the subjects helps in capturing genuine emotions and rhythms. Addressing the relationship between cinematography and editing, he noted that good editors discern the inherent rhythm within shots, emphasizing the interconnectedness of these two art forms.
(In Photo: Eminent filmmaker and cinematographer Sunny Joseph in an In-Conversation session at 18th MIFF)
National Award winner Shri R.V. Ramani shared his approach to cinematography, which revolves around creating empathy for the subject and the setting. He described how unplanned, spontaneous moments during filming often result in magical, transformative scenes. For Ramani, understanding the film's concept is crucial; he believes that the end of a shot reveals itself naturally when possibilities are sought.
Both filmmakers discussed the evolving landscape of cinematography. Sunny Joseph praised the advancements in digital camera technology, which have alleviated some of the workload and provided cinematographers with greater freedom. He encouraged young filmmakers to embrace experimentation, criticizing the lack of experimental films in contemporary cinema.
(In Photo: National Award winning filmmaker and cinematographer R.V. Ramani in an In-Conversation session at 18th MIFF)
R.V.Ramani reflected on the normalization of fictional elements in modern documentaries, particularly those on streaming platforms. He argued that while scripts can be useful for finding producers, they are not always necessary, as a concept note and the filmmaker’s vision often suffice.
The session was interspersed with video clips from the acclaimed works of Sunny Joseph and R.V. Ramani, including Devathakal, Piravi, Children of Mini Japan, A School of My Own, Beyond the Wheels, Face Like a Man, and Windfall of Grace. This blending of visual and intellectual stimuli provided a jugalbandi of thought and imagery, leaving the audience deeply inspired.
Sunny Joseph
Sunny Joseph, an eminent cinematographer and graduate of the Film and TV Institute of India (FTII), has significantly contributed to both fiction and non-fiction cinema. With an impressive portfolio that includes 65 feature films and an equal number of documentaries and short films, Sunny has collaborated with some of the most esteemed directors in the industry. His notable fiction works include Piravi, Vasthuhara, Nizhalkuthu, Train to Pakistan, and Kahini, while his acclaimed documentaries include Sahaja, Ayurveda, Goddesses, and Light Up The Sky. Joseph has also held prominent positions as the Chairman and General Secretary of the Indian Society of Cinematographers and currently serves as its Treasurer.
R.V. Ramani
R.V. Ramani, a celebrated filmmaker and cinematographer, has carved a niche for himself in the world of documentary filmmaking. A national award winner, Ramani’s documentaries are known for their unique, impressionistic style that explores various aspects of expression. A graduate in Physics from Mumbai University, Ramani’s journey began in photojournalism before he specialized in Motion Picture Photography at the Film and TV Institute of India, Pune, graduating in 1985. Over the years, his works and retrospectives have been featured in numerous international film festivals, earning him acclaim and recognition worldwide.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में सिनेमैटोग्राफर सनी जोसेफ और आर.वी. रमानी का इन-कन्वर्सेशन सेशन में बौद्धिक जुगलबंदी देखने को मिली
सिनेमा, सामाजिक जरूरतों और खामियों को दर्शाने वाला एक आइना है: सनी जोसेफ
मॉर्डन डॉक्यूमेंट्रीज में काल्पनिक तत्व सामान्य होते जा रहे हैं: आर. वी. रमानी
19 JUN 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में आज सिनेमा को लेकर गंभीर और मजेदार बातचीत देखने-सुनने को मिली। इन-कन्वर्सेशन ‘बियॉन्ड बाउंड्रीज’ में प्रसिद्ध फिल्मकार और सिनेमैटोग्राफर आर.वी. रमानी और सनी जोसेफ शामिल हुए। इस शानदार सत्र में सिनेमैटोग्राफी की कला और दर्शन पर गहन चर्चा की गई, जिसने दर्शकों को गहन अंतर्दृष्टि और विचारोत्तेजक चर्चाओं से मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
सत्र की शुरुआत करते हुए सनी जोसेफ ने नैरिटव सिनेमा में मौलिकता के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसमें एकता और एकता की भावना देखने को मिलती है। समाज सुधारक श्री नारायण गुरु को उद्धृत करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "जो प्यार करता है, वह जीता है," सिनेमा की तुलना "प्रति सेकंड 24 बार प्यार" से की। उनका कहना था कि सिनेमा, चाहे फीचर फिल्म हो या डॉक्यूमेंट्री, सामाजिक जरूरतों और खामियों को दर्शाने वाले आइने के रूप में काम करता है।
सनी जोसेफ ने उन विषयों और आबोहवा का सम्मान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जहां फिल्म निर्माता शूटिंग करते हैं, यह एक सबक है जो उन्होंने अपने गुरु, निर्देशक जी. अरविंदन से सीखा है। उन्होंने डॉक्यूमेंट्री की शूटिंग के दौरान न्यूनतम व्यवधान की वकालत की, और साथ ही सुझाव दिया कि विषयों की भाषा को समझने से वास्तविक भावनाओं और लय को पकड़ने में मदद मिलती है। सिनेमैटोग्राफी और संपादन के बीच संबंधों पर बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छे एडिटर्स शॉट्स के भीतर अंतर्निहित लय को समझते हैं, इन दो कला रूपों के परस्पर संबंध पर जोर देते हैं।
(फोटो: 18वें एमआईएफएफ में चर्चा सत्र में प्रख्यात फिल्मकार और सिनमैटोग्राफर सनी जोसेफ)
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता श्री आर.वी. रमानी ने सिनेमैटोग्राफी के प्रति अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया, जो विषय और व्यवस्था के प्रति सहानुभूति पैदा करने के इर्द-गिर्द घूमता है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे फिल्मांकन के दौरान अनप्लांड, सहज क्षण अक्सर जादुई, मैजिकल ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव सीन बन जाते हैं। रमानी के लिए, फिल्म की अवधारणा को समझना महत्वपूर्ण है; उनका मानना ​​है कि जब संभावनाओं की तलाश की जाती है तो शॉट का अंत स्वाभाविक रूप से सामने आता है।
दोनों फिल्मकारों ने सिनेमैटोग्राफी के उभरते परिदृश्य पर चर्चा की। सनी जोसेफ ने डिजिटल कैमरा तकनीक में हुई प्रगति की प्रशंसा की, जिसने काम का बोझ कुछ हद तक कम किया है और सिनेमैटोग्राफरों को अधिक स्वतंत्रता दी है। उन्होंने समकालीन सिनेमा में प्रयोगात्मक फिल्मों की कमी की आलोचना करते हुए युवा फिल्मकारों को प्रयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
(फोटो: राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्मकार और सिनेमैटोग्राफर आर.वी. रमानी 18वें एमआईएफएफ में एक बातचीत सत्र में)
आर.वी. रमानी का कहना था कि आधुनिक डॉक्यूमेंट्री में फिक्शनल एलिमेंट सामान्य हो गए हैं, खासकर स्ट्रीमिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर। उन्होंने तर्क दिया कि अगर अच्छी स्क्रिप्ट हाथ में है तो निर्माता खोजने में आसानी होती है। हमेशा सिनेमा में फिक्शनल एलिमेंट डालने की जरूरत नहीं होगी। फिल्म का कॉन्सेप्ट और फिल्ममेकर्स का विजन फिल्म निर्माण के लिए पर्याप्त है।
इस सत्र में सनी जोसेफ और आर.वी. रमानी की प्रशंसित कृतियों के वीडियो क्लिप दिखाए गए, जिनमें देवथकल, पिरवी, चिल्ड्रन ऑफ मिनी जापान, ए स्कूल ऑफ माई ओन, बियॉन्ड द व्हील्स, फेस लाइक ए मैन और विंडफॉल ऑफ ग्रेस शामिल हैं। दृश्य और बौद्धिक उत्तेजनाओं के इस मिश्रण ने विचार और कल्पना की जुगलबंदी प्रदान की, जिससे श्रोताओं को गहरी प्रेरणा मिली।
सनी जोसेफ
सनी जोसेफ, प्रख्यात सिनमैटोग्राफर और भारतीय फिल्म एवं टीवी संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) से ग्रेजुएट हैं। उन्होंने फिक्शन और नॉन-फिक्शन सिनेमा दोनों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। 65 फीचर फिल्मों और इतनी ही संख्या में डॉक्यूमेंट्री और लघु फिल्मों सहित एक प्रभावशाली पोर्टफोलियो के साथ, सनी ने इंडस्ट्री के कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित निर्देशकों के साथ काम किया है। उनकी उल्लेखनीय फिक्शन कृतियों में पिरवी, वस्तुहारा, निज़ालकुथु, ट्रेन टू पाकिस्तान और काहिनी शामिल हैं, जबकि उनकी प्रशंसित डॉक्यूमेंट्रीज में सहज, आयुर्वेद, गॉडेसेज और लाइट अप द स्काई शामिल हैं। जोसेफ ने इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ सिनेमैटोग्राफर्स के अध्यक्ष और महासचिव रहे हैं और वह इसके कोषाध्यक्ष के रूप में काम कर रह हैं।
आर. वी. रमानी
आर.वी. रमानी, प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माता और सिनेमैटोग्राफर हैं। उन्होंने डॉक्यूमेंट्रीज फिल्म निर्माण की दुनिया में अपने लिए एक अलग पहचान बनाई है। राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता रमानी की डॉक्यूमेंट्रीज फिल्में अपनी अनूठी, प्रभाववादी शैली के लिए जानी जाती हैं जो अभिव्यक्ति के विभिन्न पहलुओं की खोज करती हैं। मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से भौतिकी में स्नातक रमानी का सफर फोटो पत्रकारिता से शुरू हुई, इससे पहले उन्होंने फिल्म और टीवी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया, पुणे से मोशन पिक्चर फोटोग्राफी में विशेषज्ञता हासिल की, जहां से उन्होंने 1985 में स्नातक किया। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, उनके काम और पूर्वव्यापी कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में दिखाए गए हैं, जिससे उन्हें दुनिया भर में प्रशंसा और पहचान मिली है।