Ministry of Coal
Shri G. Kishan Reddy to launch 10th round of Commercial Coal Mines Auction for 60 Coal Blocks on 21st June
19 JUN 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to enhance domestic coal production and ensure energy security for the nation, the Ministry of Coal is set to launch the next tranche of coal block auctions. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy will launch the 10th round of Commercial Coal Mining auctions on 21st June, 2024 in Hyderabad. Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Deputy Chief Minister of Telangana Shri Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka and Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena will be present on the occasion.
This initiative is poised to foster transparency, competitiveness, and sustainability within the coal sector. The upcoming auction round includes 60 coal blocks, encompassing a diverse range of coking and non-coking coal mines. Strategically located across different States/Regions, these blocks will support regional economic development and employment generation.
The launch of this auction tranche represents a pivotal moment in the mission to achieve self-reliance in the coal sector. By opening up more blocks for transparent and competitive bidding, the GOI is unlocking India's vast coal reserves to drive economic growth and energy security. The Govt is committed to sustainable mining practices that balance economic development with environmental stewardship.
The forthcoming 10th round of Commercial Coal mining auctions, in the wake of previous successful auctions signifies the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to propel the sector forward. A total of 60 coal mines will be offered in the upcoming round. Among these, 24 coal mines are Fully Explored, while 36 are Partially Explored.
Additionally, 5 coal mines are being offered under the 2nd Attempt of round 9 of Commercial Coal. Of these, 4 are Fully Explored, and 1 is partially explored. Also, 2 coal mines are being offered under the 2nd Attempt of round 8. Of these, 1 is Fully Explored, and 1 is partially explored.
State-wise snapshot of mines being offered is as under:
State
Total Mines
Type of Coal
Exploration Status
Coking
Non-Coking
Lignite
Fully Explored
Partially Explored
Bihar
3
0
3
0
2
1
Chhattisgarh
15
0
15
0
6
9
Jharkhand
6
0
6
0
2
4
Madhya Pradesh
15
2
13
0
3
12
Maharashtra
1
0
1
0
0
1
Odisha
16
0
16
0
7
9
Telangana
1
0
1
0
1
0
West Bengal
3
0
3
0
3
0
Total
60
2
58
0
24
36
There are no restrictions on the sale or utilization of coal. Notably, eligibility criteria have been eliminated, removing any technical or financial barriers for participation. Also, a strategic shift from the notified price to the National Coal Index ensures transparency and fairness, establishing a market-driven pricing mechanism. The amendment of mineral laws has been instrumental in unlocking the coal sector, providing an equitable playing field for both public and private sector players and allowing auctions for various purposes, including own consumption and sale.
For ease of doing business, the Ministry of Coal has conceptualized a Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) portal to create a platform to obtain various clearances for the early operationalization of coal mines, ultimately resulting in the augmentation of coal production in the country through a single gateway. These reforms serve as pillars of progress and resilience in the coal sector.
Furthermore, the upcoming commercial coal mine auction holds the potential to propel economic growth, generate employment opportunities, strengthen energy security, and contribute to sustainable development. The Ministry remains committed to fostering a conducive environment for growth and innovation in the energy sector.
Detailed information regarding the mines, auction terms, timelines, etc. can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform. The auction will be conducted online through a transparent process, based on the Percentage Revenue Share model.

कोयला मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी 21 जून को 60 कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के 10वें दौर का शुभारंभ करेंगे
19 JUN 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने और राष्ट्र के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी का अगला दौर शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है। केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी 21 जून, 2024 को हैदराबाद में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के 10वें दौर का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस अवसर पर कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे, तेलंगाना के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री मल्लू भट्टी विक्रमार्क और कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह पहल कोयला क्षेत्र के भीतर पारदर्शिता, प्रतिस्पर्धा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है। आगामी नीलामी दौर में 60 कोयला ब्लॉक शामिल हैं, जिसमें कोकिंग और गैर-कोकिंग कोयला खदानों की एक विविध श्रृंखला शामिल है। रणनीतिक रूप से विभिन्न राज्यों/क्षेत्रों में स्थित ये ब्लॉक क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन में सहायता करेंगे।
इस नीलामी दौर का शुभारंभ कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण का प्रतीक है। पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के लिए और अधिक ब्लॉक खोलकर भारत सरकार आर्थिक विकास एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के विशाल कोयला भंडार को खोल रही है। सरकार दीर्घकालिक खनन प्रथाओं के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के साथ आर्थिक विकास को संतुलित करती है।
पिछली सफल नीलामियों के मद्देनजर वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी का आगामी 10वां दौर इस क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। आगामी दौर की नीलामी में कुल 60 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश की जाएगी। इनमें से 24 कोयला खदानों का पूरी तरह से अन्वेषण किया गया है, जबकि 36 का आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषण किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वाणिज्यिक कोयले के 9वें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत 5 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश की जा रही है। इनमें से 4 का पूरी तरह से अन्वेषण किया गया है और एक आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषण किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त राउंड 8 के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत 2 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश की जा रही है। इनमें से एक का पूरी तरह से अन्वेषण किया गया है और एक का आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषण किया गया है।
प्रस्तावित खदानों का राज्यवार ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है :
राज्य
कुल खदानें
कोयले का प्रकार
अन्वेषण स्थिति
कोकिंग
गैर-कोकिंग
लिग्नाइट
पूरी तरह से अन्वेषण
आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषण किया गया
बिहार
3
0
3
0
2
1
छत्तीसगढ़
15
0
15
0
6
9
झारखंड
6
0
6
0
2
4
मध्य प्रदेश
15
2
13
0
3
12
महाराष्ट्र
1
0
1
0
0
1
ओडिशा
16
0
16
0
7
9
तेलंगाना
1
0
1
0
1
0
पश्चिम बंगाल
3
0
3
0
3
0
कुल
60
2
58
0
24
36
कोयले की बिक्री या उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है। विशेष रूप से भागीदारी के लिए किसी भी तकनीकी या वित्तीय बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए पात्रता मानक को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, अधिसूचित मूल्य से राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक में जाना पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करता है, बाजार-प्रेरित मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र स्‍थापित होता है। खनिज कानूनों के संशोधन ने कोयला क्षेत्र को खोलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों के लिए एक समान अवसर प्रदान किया है और अपनी खपत व बिक्री सहित विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए नीलामी की अनुमति दी है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के लिए कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र संचालन के लिए विभिन्न मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मंच बनाने के लिए एक एकल खिड़की मंजूरी प्रणाली (एस. डब्ल्यू. सी. एस.) पोर्टल की अवधारणा की है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अंततः एक एकल प्रवेश द्वार के माध्यम से देश में कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है। ये सुधार कोयला क्षेत्र में प्रगति और सुदृढ़ता के स्तंभों के रूप में काम करते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, आगामी वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने और सतत विकास में योगदान करने की क्षमता है। मंत्रालय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विकास और नवाचार के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
खानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समयसीमा आदि के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी एमएसटीसी नीलामी प्‍लेटफार्म पर प्राप्त की जा सकती है। नीलामी प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी मॉडल के आधार पर एक पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।