Ministry of Coal
Highest ever Coal Stocks Available at Thermal Power Plants
Coal stocks at TPPs exceed 45 Million Tonnes
Ministry of Coal taking continuous steps to ensure uninterrupted coal Supply to meet the high power demand
19 JUN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) is working tirelessly round the clock to ensure a consistent supply of coal to thermal power plants. As result of enhanced production, efficient management of logistics and smooth inter agency coordination, Ministry of Coal has ensured the highest ever stocks of Coal at thermal power plants. This proactive initiative aims to secure uninterrupted power for citizens nationwide during this peak demand period. Despite extremely high demand for power, the coal stocks at Thermal Power Plants remain robust, exceeding 45 million tonnes (MT) as on June 16, 2024, which is ~ 31.71% higher compared to the same period last year when it was 34.25 MT.
The demand of Coal based power has grown by 7.30 % in this FY compared to last year in same period. This is highest ever demand of coal.
As on 16.06.24, cumulative coal production stands at 207.48 MT, reflecting a growth of 9.27% compared to the corresponding period last year, which was 189.87 MT. Coal India Limited (CIL) has recorded coal production of 160.25 MT, growing by 7.28% compared to the corresponding period last year, which stood at 149.38 MT. Similarly, coal production from captive and commercial mines reached 33 MT, with a growth of 27% compared to the corresponding period last year.
The cumulative coal dispatch stands at 220.31MT as on June 16, 2024, with a growth of 7.65% compared to the corresponding period last year which was at 204.65 MT. Coal India Limited recorded 166.58 MT in dispatches, growing by over 4% compared to the corresponding period last year which was 158.91 MT. Coal dispatch from captive and commercial mines is recorded at 39.45 MT, with a growth of 30%. Dispatch to the power sector stands at 180.35 MT, reflecting a growth of 5.71% compared to 170.61 MT last year.
This achievement is attributed to efficient logistical arrangements ensuring a smooth and adequate supply of coal. The Sub-Group, comprising representatives from the Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, and power-generating companies has played a crucial role in maintaining an efficient supply chain.
The overall coal stock in the country (mines, transit, power plants) is over 144.68 MT, ensuring a sufficient coal supply to the power sector. The Ministry of Railways has ensured 10% average growth in the daily availability of railway rakes, with an average of 428.40 rakes per day supplied daily as of June 16, 2024. The evacuation through coastal shipping has also experienced significant growth. Traditionally, coal was transported via Paradip port only, but now, under proper coordination according to the coal logistics policy, coal is also being evacuated through Dhamra and Gangavaram ports. The infrastructural augmentation in the railway network has notably improved the movement of rakes from Son Nagar to Dadri, resulting in more than a 100% improvement in turnaround time.
The Ministry of Coal is fully committed to ramp up coal production and transportation, ensuring power plants have ample reserves to meet the surge in electricity demand. These coordinated efforts have significantly contributed to maintaining a steady and efficient coal supply to meet the high power demand.

कोयला मंत्रालय
ताप विद्युत संयंत्र में अब तक का सर्वाधिक कोयला भंडार उपलब्ध
ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले का भंडार 45 मिलियन टन से अधिक हो गया है
कोयला मंत्रालय बिजली की अधिक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए निर्बाध कोयला आपूर्ति के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत
19 JUN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) विद्युत संयंत्रों को कोयले की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। उत्पादन में वृद्धि, रसद के कुशल प्रबंधन और विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय के परिणामस्वरूप, कोयला मंत्रालय ने विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले का अब तक का सर्वाधिक भंडारण सुनिश्चित किया है। इस सक्रिय पहल का उद्देश्य बिजली की अधिक मांग की इस अवधि के दौरान पूरे देश के नागरिकों को निर्बाध बिजली सुनिश्चित करना है। बिजली की अत्यधिक उच्च मांग के बावजूद, विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले का पर्याप्त भंडार है। यह भंडार 16 जून, 2024 तक 45 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से अधिक था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में ~ 31.71 प्रतिशत अधिक है उस समय यह 34.25 मीट्रिक टन था।
इस वित्त वर्ष में कोयला आधारित बिजली की मांग में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 7.30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। यह कोयले की अब तक की सर्वाधिक मांग है।
16.06.24 तक, संचयी कोयला उत्पादन 207.48 मीट्रिक टन रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 9.27 प्रतिशत ​​की वृद्धि दर्शाता है, जो 189.87 मीट्रिक टन था। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने 160.25 मीट्रिक टन कोयला उत्पादन दर्ज किया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.28 प्रतिशत अधिक है, जो 149.38 मीट्रिक टन था। इसी तरह, कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन 33 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 27 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
16 जून, 2024 तक कुल कोयला प्रेषण 220.31 मीट्रिक टन रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.65 प्रतिशत अधिक है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में यह 204.65 मीट्रिक टन रहा। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने 166.58 मीट्रिक टन प्रेषण दर्ज किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 4 प्रतिशत अधिक है। यह 158.91 मीट्रिक टन रहा। कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से कोयला प्रेषण 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 39.45 मीट्रिक टन दर्ज किया गया। बिजली क्षेत्र को प्रेषण 180.35 मीट्रिक टन रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष के 170.61 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 5.71 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
इस उपलब्धि का श्रेय कोयले की सुचारू और पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने वाली कुशल रसद व्यवस्था को जाता है। विद्युत मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय और बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों वाले उप-समूह ने कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
देश में कुल कोयला भंडारण (खान, पारगमन, बिजली संयंत्र) 144.68 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक है, जो बिजली क्षेत्र को पर्याप्त कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है। रेल मंत्रालय ने रेलवे रेक की दैनिक उपलब्धता में 10 प्रतिशत की औसत वृद्धि सुनिश्चित की है, 16 जून 2024 तक प्रतिदिन औसतन 428.40 रेक आपूर्ति की गई है। तटीय शिपिंग के माध्यम से निकासी में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। परंपरागत रूप से, कोयले का परिवहन केवल पारादीप बंदरगाह के माध्यम से किया जाता था, लेकिन अब, कोयला रसद नीति के अनुसार उचित समन्वय के तहत, धामरा और गंगावरम बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से भी कोयले की निकासी की जा रही है। रेलवे नेटवर्क में बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार ने सोन नगर से दादरी तक रेक की आवाजाही में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप टर्नअराउंड समय में 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक सुधार हुआ है।
कोयला मंत्रालय, कोयला उत्पादन और परिवहन को बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि बिजली संयंत्रों के पास बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त भंडार हो। इन समन्वित प्रयासों ने उच्च बिजली मांग को पूरा करने के लिए स्थिर और कुशल कोयला आपूर्ति बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।