Ministry of Coal
Highest ever Coal Stocks Available at Thermal Power Plants
Coal stocks at TPPs exceed 45 Million Tonnes
Ministry of Coal taking continuous steps to ensure uninterrupted coal Supply to meet the high power demand
19 JUN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) is working tirelessly round the clock to ensure a consistent supply of coal to thermal power plants. As result of enhanced production, efficient management of logistics and smooth inter agency coordination, Ministry of Coal has ensured the highest ever stocks of Coal at thermal power plants. This proactive initiative aims to secure uninterrupted power for citizens nationwide during this peak demand period. Despite extremely high demand for power, the coal stocks at Thermal Power Plants remain robust, exceeding 45 million tonnes (MT) as on June 16, 2024, which is ~ 31.71% higher compared to the same period last year when it was 34.25 MT.
The demand of Coal based power has grown by 7.30 % in this FY compared to last year in same period. This is highest ever demand of coal.
As on 16.06.24, cumulative coal production stands at 207.48 MT, reflecting a growth of 9.27% compared to the corresponding period last year, which was 189.87 MT. Coal India Limited (CIL) has recorded coal production of 160.25 MT, growing by 7.28% compared to the corresponding period last year, which stood at 149.38 MT. Similarly, coal production from captive and commercial mines reached 33 MT, with a growth of 27% compared to the corresponding period last year.
The cumulative coal dispatch stands at 220.31MT as on June 16, 2024, with a growth of 7.65% compared to the corresponding period last year which was at 204.65 MT. Coal India Limited recorded 166.58 MT in dispatches, growing by over 4% compared to the corresponding period last year which was 158.91 MT. Coal dispatch from captive and commercial mines is recorded at 39.45 MT, with a growth of 30%. Dispatch to the power sector stands at 180.35 MT, reflecting a growth of 5.71% compared to 170.61 MT last year.
This achievement is attributed to efficient logistical arrangements ensuring a smooth and adequate supply of coal. The Sub-Group, comprising representatives from the Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, and power-generating companies has played a crucial role in maintaining an efficient supply chain.
The overall coal stock in the country (mines, transit, power plants) is over 144.68 MT, ensuring a sufficient coal supply to the power sector. The Ministry of Railways has ensured 10% average growth in the daily availability of railway rakes, with an average of 428.40 rakes per day supplied daily as of June 16, 2024. The evacuation through coastal shipping has also experienced significant growth. Traditionally, coal was transported via Paradip port only, but now, under proper coordination according to the coal logistics policy, coal is also being evacuated through Dhamra and Gangavaram ports. The infrastructural augmentation in the railway network has notably improved the movement of rakes from Son Nagar to Dadri, resulting in more than a 100% improvement in turnaround time.
The Ministry of Coal is fully committed to ramp up coal production and transportation, ensuring power plants have ample reserves to meet the surge in electricity demand. These coordinated efforts have significantly contributed to maintaining a steady and efficient coal supply to meet the high power demand.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਾਪ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਲਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ
ਟੀਪੀਪੀਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ 45 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਉੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
19 JUN 2024 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਤਾਪ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅੰਤਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤਾਪ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਇਸ ਸਿਖ਼ਰਲੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਤਾਪ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 16 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੱਕ 45 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 34.25 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ~ 31.71% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 7.30% ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ।
16.06.24 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 207.48 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 9.27% ​​ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 189.87 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਨੇ 160.25 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 7.28% ਵਧ ਕੇ 149.38 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਅਧੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 27% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 33 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੰਚਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ 16 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੱਕ 220.31 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 204.65 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 7.65% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਡ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 166.58 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 158.91 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਸੀ। ਅਧੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ 30% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 39.45 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਊਰਜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ 180.35 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 170.61 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.71% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ (ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਟਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ, ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ) 144.68 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 16 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਔਸਤਨ 428.40 ਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰੇਕ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 10% ਔਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਲਾ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਧਮਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾਵਰਮ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੇ ਸੋਨ ਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਦਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਰੇਕ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।