Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President to visit Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) tomorrow
19 JUN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will visit the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment here tomorrow (20th June 2024).
During her visit to the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan), the President will begin her visit by garlanding the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. Then she will plant a sapling on the institute grounds. The President will then inspect the P&O workshop. The President will also visit the Cross Disability Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC) and meet the children, who are undergoing the treatment here and will learn about their health progress.
The President will attend a cultural program to be presented by disabled (Divyangjan) children, showcasing their talents and achievements. Later, the President Smt. Murmu will address the disabled (Divyangjan) children and the institute staff.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਪਰਸਨਸ ਵਿਦ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਡਿਸੇਬਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 JUN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ (20 ਜੂਨ 2024) ਇੱਥੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਪਰਸਨ ਵਿਦ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਡਿਸੇਬਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਪਰਸਨਸ ਵਿਦ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਡਿਸੇਬਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ) ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ (ਮੂਰਤੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਫਿਰ ਉਹ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਧੇ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੀ-ਐਂਡ-ਓ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਸ ਡਿਸਏਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਅਰਲੀ ਇੰਟਰਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਡੀਈਆਈਸੀ) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਾ ਰਹੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਬੱਚੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।