Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President to visit Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) tomorrow
19 JUN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will visit the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment here tomorrow (20th June 2024).
During her visit to the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan), the President will begin her visit by garlanding the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. Then she will plant a sapling on the institute grounds. The President will then inspect the P&O workshop. The President will also visit the Cross Disability Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC) and meet the children, who are undergoing the treatment here and will learn about their health progress.
The President will attend a cultural program to be presented by disabled (Divyangjan) children, showcasing their talents and achievements. Later, the President Smt. Murmu will address the disabled (Divyangjan) children and the institute staff.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు 'పండిట్ దీనదయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ పర్సన్స్ విత్ ఫిజికల్ డిజేబుల్టీస్ (దివ్యాంగజన్)' సందర్శించనున్న రాష్ట్రపతి
19 JUN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో నడుస్తున్న పండిట్ దీనదయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ పర్సన్స్ విత్ ఫిజికల్ డిజేబిలిటీస్ (దివ్యాంగజన్)ని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము రేపు (20 జూన్ 2024) సందర్శిస్తారు.
పండిట్ దీనదయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ పర్సన్స్ ఫర్ పర్సన్స్ విత్ ఫిజికల్ డిజేబిలిటీస్ (దివ్యాంగజన్) సందర్శించే సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి పండిట్ దీనదయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ విగ్రహానికి పూలమాల వేసి తన పర్యటనను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. అనంతరం ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆవరణలో మొక్కలు నాటుతారు. అనంతరం పీ అండ్ ఓ వర్క్‌షాప్‌ను రాష్ట్రపతి పరిశీలిస్తారు. రాష్ట్రపతి క్రాస్ డిసేబిలిటీ ఎర్లీ ఇంటర్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ (సీడీఈఐసి)ని కూడా సందర్శిస్తారు. ఇక్కడ చికిత్స పొందుతున్న పిల్లలను కలుసుకుంటారు. వారి ఆరోగ్య పురోగతి గురించి తెలుసుకుంటారు.
వికలాంగ (దివ్యాంగజన్) పిల్లలు వారి ప్రతిభను, సాధించిన విజయాలను ప్రదర్శించే సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమానికి రాష్ట్రపతి హాజరవుతారు. అనంతరం రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ముర్ము వికలాంగ (దివ్యాంగజన్) పిల్లలు, ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ సిబ్బందిని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.