Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President to visit Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) tomorrow
19 JUN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will visit the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment here tomorrow (20th June 2024).
During her visit to the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan), the President will begin her visit by garlanding the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. Then she will plant a sapling on the institute grounds. The President will then inspect the P&O workshop. The President will also visit the Cross Disability Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC) and meet the children, who are undergoing the treatment here and will learn about their health progress.
The President will attend a cultural program to be presented by disabled (Divyangjan) children, showcasing their talents and achievements. Later, the President Smt. Murmu will address the disabled (Divyangjan) children and the institute staff.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति कल पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांग्जन संस्थान का दौरा करेंगी
19 JUN 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु कल (20 जून 2024) यहां सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान का दौरा करेंगी।
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान के अपने दौरे के समय राष्ट्रपति पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण करके अपने दौरे की शुरुआत करेंगी। फिर वे संस्थान परिसर में पौधारोपण करेंगी। इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति पी-एंड-ओ कार्यशाला का निरीक्षण करेंगी। राष्ट्रपति क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी शीघ्र हस्तक्षेप केंद्र (सीडीईआईसी) का भी दौरा करेंगी और यहां इलाज करा रहे बच्चों से मिलेंगी तथा उनके स्वास्थ्य की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति दिव्यांग बच्चों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित होंगी। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांग बच्चे अपनी प्रतिभा और उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। बाद में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु दिव्यांग बच्चों और संस्थान के कर्मचारियों को संबोधित करेंगी।