Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Budding Talents from “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow” to Shine at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
Best CMOT film of 54th IFFI ‘Odh’ to be screened at MIFF
18 JUN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
From being one of the special attractions at the prestigious International Film Festival of India (IFFI) to gracing the screens at the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), the budding young talents of the nation, celebrated as the “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow” (CMOT), have traversed an inspiring journey of artistic excellence.
The 18th edition of MIFF will feature some of the enthralling films from these aspiring young filmmakers which also include ‘ODH’ the winner of the best CMOT film at the 54th IFFI, Goa.
List of Films from 75-CMOT to be screened at MIFF
ALAM
ALAM is the story of a person full of remorse, who does not care about nature. Soon, all elements such as tree, air, water and thunder confront him and make him realize that his actions don’t only affect the nature, but also people around him.
LA MER
In a parched, post-apocalyptic world, veteran scientist Jakarta grapples with hope and despair amidst water scarcity. When faced with a ruthless group threatening his last source of pure water, a harrowing encounter reveals an unexpected ally, triggering a poignant journey to restore faith and innovation in a desolate landscape. Based on the song by Charles Trenet.
ODH
The narrative of the film follows the plight of a local fisherman who finds no place to park his boat on the beach and resorts to hauling his boat into the city.
BIRWA
The film depicts a toxic relationship that’s on the verge of breakdown mirrors the worsening relations between human beings and nature. But is there a way out?
ANKURAN
The film shows the aftereffects caused due to the manipulation by the human species on Nature resulting in Toxic Air. This film is about a little girl and her hopes for a better tomorrow.
About “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow”
The “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow” is a novel initiative of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, to identify, nurture and showcase the young cinematic talents from across the country. As part of this talent development initiative, the participants get an opportunity to showcase their talent in filmmaking at the international platform. It was launched to commemorate the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at the 52nd edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in 2021, and since then, three successful editions have taken place on the sidelines of IFFI, building a talent pool of 225 alumni.
Each year, thousands of applications are received from all across the country from freshers/ upcoming alongside experienced filmmakers, or those with a keen interest in Filmmaking and related arts, across the following categories: Direction, Scriptwriting, Cinematography, Acting, Editing, Playback Singing, Music Composition, Costume-and-Makeup, Art Design, and Animation, Visual Effects (VFX), Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR).
75 young creative talents from all over India also participates in the ‘Film Challenge', which requires them to make a short film, all in 48 hours at the IFFI. It witnessed the dynamic celebration of innovation and storytelling prowess by young creative talents in the previous three editions.
A CMOT Talent Camp was also organized in the IFFI-54 to allow the participants to interact with the representatives of the leading companies of India’s Media and Entertainment sector, including production houses, AVGC companies, and studios, among others. At this recruitment drive, the participants got the unique opportunity to pitch their ideas and present their previous work to the Industry's leading professionals. Apart from this the young talents also get the opportunity to attend and interact with the industry experts at the specially curated Masterclasses, In-Conversation Sessions and Open Forum Discussions.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اٹھارویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں ’’ مستقبل کے 75 خلاقانہ اذہان‘‘ میں سے ابھرتے ہوئے نوجوان اورباصلاحیت افراد زینت بنیں گے
چوّن ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول آف انڈیا (افّی )کی بہترین سی ایم او ٹی فلم ’او ڈی ایچ‘ ایم آئی ایف ایف میں دکھائی جائے گی
18 JUN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 18 جون 2024
باوقار بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (افّی) کی ایک خصوصی کشش ہونے سے لے کر ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) میں اسکرینوں کی زینت بننے تک، ملک کے ہونہار نوجوان باصلاحیت افراد نے ’’ مستقبل کے 75 خلاقانہ اذہان‘‘ (سی ایم او ٹی) کا جشن منایا ہے اور فنکارانہ عمدگی کا ایک متاثر کن سفر طے کیا ہے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف کے 18 ویں ایڈیشن میں ان خواہش مند نوجوان فلم سازوں کی کچھ دلکش فلمیں پیش کی جائیں گی جن میں گوا کے 54 ویں افّی میں بہترین سی ایم او ٹی فلم کا فاتح ’او ڈی ایچ‘ بھی شامل ہے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف میں نمائش کے لیے 75 سی ایم او ٹی کی فلموں کی فہرست
عالم
عالم پچھتاوے سے بھرے ایک شخص کی داستان ہے، جو فطرت کی پرواہ نہیں کرتا۔ جلد ہی، درخت، ہوا، پانی اور گرج جیسے تمام عناصر اس کا سامنا کرتے ہیں اور اسے یہ احساس دلاتے ہیں کہ اس کا رویہ نہ صرف فطرت پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے بلکہ اس کے آس پاس کے لوگ بھی اثر انداز ہوتا ہے۔
لا میر
ایک منقسم اور الگ الگ خطوں میں بٹی ہوئی دنیا میان سرکردہ اور معمر سائنس داں جکارتہ اس امید و بیم کے ساتھ پانی کی قلت سے جدو جہد کرتا ہے کہ جب اس کے روبرو ایک ایسا بے رحم گروپ آجاتا ہےجو اس کے آخری صاف پانی کے وسیلے کے لئے خطرہ بن جاتا ہے۔ ایک جانکاہ مقابلہ ہوتا ہے، ایک غیر متوقع دوست سامنے آتا ہے، عقیدت کی بحالی کے لئے ایک پورا آزمائشی سفر شروع ہوتا ہے اور یہ ایک ویرانے پیش منظر میں ہوتا ہے۔ یہ چالس ٹرینٹ کے نغمے پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔
او ڈی ایچ
فلم کی کہانی ایک مقامی ماہی گیر کی حالت زار پر مبنی ہے جسے ساحل سمندر پر اپنی کشتی کھڑی کرنے کے لیے کوئی جگہ نہیں ملتی اور وہ اپنی کشتی کو شہر میں لے جانے کا سہارا لیتا ہے۔
بِروا
اس فلم میں ایک ایسے زہریلے رشتے کو نمایا گیا ہے جو ٹوٹنے کے دہانے پر ہے جو انسان اور فطرت کے درمیان بگڑتے تعلقات کا آئینہ دار ہے۔ لیکن کیااس سے نکلنے کا کوئی راستہ ہے؟
انکورن
یہ فلم فطرت پر انسانی انواع کی ہیرا پھیری کے نتیجے میں زہریلی ہوا کی وجہ سے ہونے والے اثرات کو پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ فلم ایک چھوٹی بچی اور اس کے بہتر مستقبل کی امیدوں کے بارے میں ہے۔
’’ مستقبل کے 75 خلاقانہ اذہان‘‘ کے بارے میں
’’ مستقبل کے 75 خلاقانہ اذہان‘‘ حکومت ہند کی اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کا ایک نیا اقدام ہے، جس میں ملک بھر سے نوجوان سنیما کی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت، پرورش اور نمائش کی جاتی ہے۔ صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شرکاء کو بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر فلم سازی میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ اسے 2021 میں انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (افّی) کے 52 ویں ایڈیشن میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کی یاد میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد سے، افّی کے موقع پر تین کامیاب ایڈیشن ہو چکے ہیں، جس میں 225 سابق طلباء کا ایک ٹیلنٹ پول بنایا گیا ہے۔
ہر سال، تجربہ کار فلم سازوں، یا فلم سازی اور متعلقہ فنون میں گہری دلچسپی رکھنے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے آنے والوں سے ملک بھر سے ہزاروں درخواستیں درج ذیل زمروں: ڈائریکشن، اسکرپٹ رائٹنگ، سینماٹوگرافی، اداکاری، ایڈیٹنگ، پلے بیک سنگنگ ، میوزک کمپوزیشن، کاسٹیوم اور میک اپ، آرٹ ڈیزائن، اور اینیمیشن، بصری اثرات (وی ایف ایکس) ، آرگومینٹیڈ ریالٹی (اے آر) اور ورچوئل ریالٹی (وی آر) میں موصول ہوتی ہیں ۔
ہندوستان بھر سے 75 نوجوان تخلیقی باصلاحیت افراد بھی ’فلم چیلنج‘ میں حصہ لیتے ہیں، جس کے لیے انہیں افّی میں 48 گھنٹوں میں ایک مختصر فلم بنانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس نے پچھلے تین ایڈیشنوں میں نوجوان با صلاحیت تخلیقی افراد کے ذریعہ اختراعی اور کہانی سنانے کی صلاحیت کے متحرک جشن کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔
افّی- 54 میں ایک سی ایم او ٹی ٹیلنٹ کیمپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ شرکاء کو ہندوستان کے میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں بشمول پروڈکشن ہاؤسز، اے وی جی سی کمپنیوں اور اسٹوڈیوز کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے۔ اس بھرتی مہم میں، شرکاء کو اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے اور فلمی صنعت کے معروف پیشہ ور افراد کے سامنے اپنے سابقہ ​​کام پیش کرنے کا منفرد موقع ملا۔ اس کے علاوہ نوجوان ہنرمندوں کو خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ ماسٹرکلاسز، گفتگو کے اجلاس اور اوپن فورم مباحثےمیں فلم صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ شرکت کرنے اور ان سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے۔