Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Budding Talents from “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow” to Shine at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
Best CMOT film of 54th IFFI ‘Odh’ to be screened at MIFF
18 JUN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
From being one of the special attractions at the prestigious International Film Festival of India (IFFI) to gracing the screens at the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), the budding young talents of the nation, celebrated as the “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow” (CMOT), have traversed an inspiring journey of artistic excellence.
The 18th edition of MIFF will feature some of the enthralling films from these aspiring young filmmakers which also include ‘ODH’ the winner of the best CMOT film at the 54th IFFI, Goa.
List of Films from 75-CMOT to be screened at MIFF
ALAM
ALAM is the story of a person full of remorse, who does not care about nature. Soon, all elements such as tree, air, water and thunder confront him and make him realize that his actions don’t only affect the nature, but also people around him.
LA MER
In a parched, post-apocalyptic world, veteran scientist Jakarta grapples with hope and despair amidst water scarcity. When faced with a ruthless group threatening his last source of pure water, a harrowing encounter reveals an unexpected ally, triggering a poignant journey to restore faith and innovation in a desolate landscape. Based on the song by Charles Trenet.
ODH
The narrative of the film follows the plight of a local fisherman who finds no place to park his boat on the beach and resorts to hauling his boat into the city.
BIRWA
The film depicts a toxic relationship that’s on the verge of breakdown mirrors the worsening relations between human beings and nature. But is there a way out?
ANKURAN
The film shows the aftereffects caused due to the manipulation by the human species on Nature resulting in Toxic Air. This film is about a little girl and her hopes for a better tomorrow.
About “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow”
The “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow” is a novel initiative of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, to identify, nurture and showcase the young cinematic talents from across the country. As part of this talent development initiative, the participants get an opportunity to showcase their talent in filmmaking at the international platform. It was launched to commemorate the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at the 52nd edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in 2021, and since then, three successful editions have taken place on the sidelines of IFFI, building a talent pool of 225 alumni.
Each year, thousands of applications are received from all across the country from freshers/ upcoming alongside experienced filmmakers, or those with a keen interest in Filmmaking and related arts, across the following categories: Direction, Scriptwriting, Cinematography, Acting, Editing, Playback Singing, Music Composition, Costume-and-Makeup, Art Design, and Animation, Visual Effects (VFX), Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR).
75 young creative talents from all over India also participates in the ‘Film Challenge', which requires them to make a short film, all in 48 hours at the IFFI. It witnessed the dynamic celebration of innovation and storytelling prowess by young creative talents in the previous three editions.
A CMOT Talent Camp was also organized in the IFFI-54 to allow the participants to interact with the representatives of the leading companies of India’s Media and Entertainment sector, including production houses, AVGC companies, and studios, among others. At this recruitment drive, the participants got the unique opportunity to pitch their ideas and present their previous work to the Industry's leading professionals. Apart from this the young talents also get the opportunity to attend and interact with the industry experts at the specially curated Masterclasses, In-Conversation Sessions and Open Forum Discussions.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
75 வளரும் படைப்பாளிகளின் திறமைகளை மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா வெளிக்கொணர்கிறது
18 JUN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் சிறப்பு ஈர்ப்புகளில் ஒன்றான, நாளைய படைப்பாளிகளின் வளரும் திறமைகளை வெளிக்கொணரும் " 75 கிரியேட்டிவ் மைண்ட்ஸ் ஆஃப் டுமாரோ" திகழ்கிறது. மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவிலும், தேசத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் இளம் திறமைசாலிகளின், கலைப்படைப்பு சிறப்பு கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் 18-வது பதிப்பில் ஆர்வமுள்ள இளம் திரைப்பட இயக்குநர்களின் சில சிறந்த படங்கள் இடம்பெறும். இதில் கோவாவில் 54-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் சிறந்த திரைப்படத்திற்கான விருதை வென்ற ஓடிஎச்-ம் அடங்கும்.
மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில், திரையிடப்படவுள்ள இளம் படைப்பாளர்களின் திரைப்படங்கள்:
ஆலம்
ஆலம் என்பது வருத்தம் நிறைந்த, இயற்கையைப் பற்றி கவலைப்படாத ஒரு நபரின் கதை. விரைவில், மரம், காற்று, நீர் இடி போன்ற அனைத்துக் கூறுகளும் அவரை எதிர்கொள்கின்றன. மேலும் அவரது செயல்கள், இயற்கையை மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவரைச் சுற்றியுள்ள மக்களையும் பாதிக்கின்றன என்பதை அவருக்கு உணர்த்துகின்றன.
எல் ஏ மெர்
வறண்ட, பிந்தைய அபோகாலிப்டிக் உலகில், மூத்த விஞ்ஞானி ஜகார்த்தா தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறைக்கு மத்தியில் நம்பிக்கையுடனும் விரக்தியுடனும் போராடுகிறார். தனது கடைசி தூய நீர் ஆதாரத்தை அச்சுறுத்தும் ஒரு இரக்கமற்ற குழுவை எதிர்கொள்ளும் போது, ஒரு பயங்கரமான சந்திப்பு எதிர்பாராத கூட்டாளியை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இது ஒரு பாழடைந்த நிலப்பரப்பில் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் புதுமையை மீட்டெடுக்க கசப்பான பயணத்தைத் தூண்டுகிறது.
ஓடிஎச்
படத்தின் கதை உள்ளூர் மீனவரின் அவல நிலையைப் பின்தொடர்கிறது, அவர் தனது படகை கடற்கரையில் நிறுத்த இடமில்லாமல் நகரத்திற்குள் இழுத்துச் செல்கிறார்.
பிர்வா
முறிவின் விளிம்பில் இருக்கும் ஒரு நச்சு உறவை சித்தரிக்கும் படம், மனிதர்களுக்கும் இயற்கைக்கும் இடையிலான மோசமடைந்து வரும் உறவுகளை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
அங்குரன்
மனித இனம் இயற்கையை கையாள்வதால் ஏற்படும் பின்விளைவுகளைப் படம் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இதன் விளைவாக நச்சு காற்று உருவாகிறது. இந்த படம் ஒரு சிறுமி மற்றும் ஒரு சிறந்த நாளைக்கான அவளது நம்பிக்கைகளைப் பற்றியது.
"நாளைய 75 படைப்பாற்றல் மனங்கள்" என்பது இந்திய அரசின் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் புதுமையான முயற்சியாகும். இது நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள திரைப்படத் துறையின் இளம் திறமைகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு, வளர்த்து, வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தத் திறமை மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் சர்வதேச மேடையில் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பில் தங்கள் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுகிறார்கள்.
2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் போது, விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் இது தொடங்கப்பட்டது, அதன் பின்னர், மூன்று வெற்றிகரமான பதிப்புகள் நடந்துள்ளன. 225 இளம் இயக்குநர்களின் திறமை வெளிக்கொணரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இயக்கம், திரைக்கதை எழுதுதல், ஒளிப்பதிவு, நடிப்பு, படத்தொகுப்பு, பின்னணி பாடல், இசை அமைப்பு, ஆடை மற்றும் ஒப்பனை, கலை வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் அனிமேஷன், விஷுவல் எஃபெக்ட்ஸ் (விஎஃப்எக்ஸ்), ஆக்மென்டட் ரியாலிட்டி, விர்ச்சுவல் ரியாலிட்டி ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த திரைப்பட இயக்குநர்களிடமிருந்து நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து ஆயிரக்கணக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தியா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 75 இளம் படைப்பாளிகள் இந்தச் சவாலில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் 48 மணி நேரத்தில் ஒரு குறும்படத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். முந்தைய மூன்று பதிப்புகளில் இளம் படைப்பாளிகளின் புதுமை மற்றும் கதை சொல்லும் திறனின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க கொண்டாட்டத்தை இது கண்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2026078