Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Budding Talents from “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow” to Shine at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival
Best CMOT film of 54th IFFI ‘Odh’ to be screened at MIFF
18 JUN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
From being one of the special attractions at the prestigious International Film Festival of India (IFFI) to gracing the screens at the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF), the budding young talents of the nation, celebrated as the “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow” (CMOT), have traversed an inspiring journey of artistic excellence.
The 18th edition of MIFF will feature some of the enthralling films from these aspiring young filmmakers which also include ‘ODH’ the winner of the best CMOT film at the 54th IFFI, Goa.
List of Films from 75-CMOT to be screened at MIFF
ALAM
ALAM is the story of a person full of remorse, who does not care about nature. Soon, all elements such as tree, air, water and thunder confront him and make him realize that his actions don’t only affect the nature, but also people around him.
LA MER
In a parched, post-apocalyptic world, veteran scientist Jakarta grapples with hope and despair amidst water scarcity. When faced with a ruthless group threatening his last source of pure water, a harrowing encounter reveals an unexpected ally, triggering a poignant journey to restore faith and innovation in a desolate landscape. Based on the song by Charles Trenet.
ODH
The narrative of the film follows the plight of a local fisherman who finds no place to park his boat on the beach and resorts to hauling his boat into the city.
BIRWA
The film depicts a toxic relationship that’s on the verge of breakdown mirrors the worsening relations between human beings and nature. But is there a way out?
ANKURAN
The film shows the aftereffects caused due to the manipulation by the human species on Nature resulting in Toxic Air. This film is about a little girl and her hopes for a better tomorrow.
About “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow”
The “75 Creative Minds of Tomorrow” is a novel initiative of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, to identify, nurture and showcase the young cinematic talents from across the country. As part of this talent development initiative, the participants get an opportunity to showcase their talent in filmmaking at the international platform. It was launched to commemorate the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at the 52nd edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in 2021, and since then, three successful editions have taken place on the sidelines of IFFI, building a talent pool of 225 alumni.
Each year, thousands of applications are received from all across the country from freshers/ upcoming alongside experienced filmmakers, or those with a keen interest in Filmmaking and related arts, across the following categories: Direction, Scriptwriting, Cinematography, Acting, Editing, Playback Singing, Music Composition, Costume-and-Makeup, Art Design, and Animation, Visual Effects (VFX), Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR).
75 young creative talents from all over India also participates in the ‘Film Challenge', which requires them to make a short film, all in 48 hours at the IFFI. It witnessed the dynamic celebration of innovation and storytelling prowess by young creative talents in the previous three editions.
A CMOT Talent Camp was also organized in the IFFI-54 to allow the participants to interact with the representatives of the leading companies of India’s Media and Entertainment sector, including production houses, AVGC companies, and studios, among others. At this recruitment drive, the participants got the unique opportunity to pitch their ideas and present their previous work to the Industry's leading professionals. Apart from this the young talents also get the opportunity to attend and interact with the industry experts at the specially curated Masterclasses, In-Conversation Sessions and Open Forum Discussions.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में "75 क्रिएटिव माइंड्स ऑफ टूमॉरो" की उदीयमान प्रतिभाओं का प्रकाश दिखेगा
54वें आईएफएफआई की सर्वश्रेष्ठ सी-मॉट फिल्म 'ओध' एमआईएफएफ में दिखाई जाएगी
18 JUN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) में "75 क्रिएटिव माइंड्स ऑफ टूमॉरो" (सी-मॉट) की उदीयमान प्रतिभाएं विशेष आकर्षण होंगी। देश की इन प्रतिभाओं की कृतियां देखने का अवसर मिलेगा। इसके माध्यम से कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता का परिचय मिलेगा।
18वें एमआईएफएफ में इन उदीयमान युवा फिल्मकारों की कुछ शानदार फिल्में दिखाई जाएंगी, जिनमें ओधनामक फिल्म भी शामिल है, जिसे गोवा के 54वें आईएफएफआई में सर्वश्रेष्ठ सी-मॉट फिल्म के रूप में पुरस्कृत किया गया था।
एमआईएफएफ में प्रदर्शित होने वाली 75-सी-मॉट की फिल्मों की सूची
आलम
आलम एक ऐसे व्यक्ति की कहानी है जो पश्चाताप से भरा हुआ है और प्रकृति की परवाह नहीं करता। जल्द ही, पेड़, हवा, पानी और बिजली जैसे सभी तत्व उसका विरोध करते हैं और उसे एहसास कराते हैं कि उसके कार्यों से न केवल प्रकृति प्रभावित होती है, बल्कि उसके आस-पास के लोग भी प्रभावित होते हैं।
ला-मर
एक सूखे, सर्वनाश के बाद की दुनिया में, अनुभवी वैज्ञानिक जकार्ता पानी की कमी के बीच आशा और निराशा के बीच जूझता है। जब एक खतरनाक गिरोह शुद्ध पानी के उसके अंतिम स्रोत के लिए विनाशकारी बन जाता है, तब उस भीषण मुठभेड़ के बीच उसे एक अप्रत्याशित साथी मिल जाता है। इसके बाद उस वीरान इलाके में विश्वास को बहाल करने और अभिनव प्रयोग की एक संघर्षमय यात्रा शुरू होती है। चार्ल्स ट्रेनेट के गीत पर आधारित।
ओध
फिल्म की कहानी एक स्थानीय मछुआरे की मुसीबतों पर आधारित है, जिसे समुद्र तट पर अपनी नाव लगाने की कोई जगह नहीं मिलती और वह अपनी नाव को शहर में खींचकर ले जाता है।
बिरवा
फिल्म में कड़वे रिश्ते को दर्शाया गया है जो टूटने के कगार पर है तथा यह मानव और प्रकृति के बीच बिगड़ते संबंधों को दर्शाता है। लेकिन क्या इससे बाहर निकलने का कोई रास्ता है?
अंकुरण
यह फिल्म मानव द्वारा प्रकृति के अंधाधुंध दोहन के कारण होने वाले दुष्प्रभावों को दर्शाती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप हवा जहरीली हो जाती है। यह फिल्म एक छोटी लड़की और बेहतर कल के लिए उसकी उम्मीदों के बारे में है।
"75 क्रिएटिव माइंड्स ऑफ टूमॉरो" के बारे में
"75 क्रिएटिव माइंड्स ऑफ टूमॉरो" सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एक अनूठी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर से युवा सिनेमाई प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करना, उनका पोषण करना और उन्हें प्रदर्शित करना है। इस प्रतिभा विकास पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रतिभागियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर फिल्म निर्माण में अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर मिलता है। इसे 2021 में भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) के 52वें संस्करण में आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में लॉन्च किया गया था और तब से, आईएफएफआई के दौरान तीन सफल संस्करण आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके माध्यम से 225 पूर्व छात्रों का एक प्रतिभा पूल तैयार हुआ है।
हर साल, देश भर से हजारों आवेदन प्राप्त होते हैं, जिनमें नये/उदीयमान, अनुभवी फिल्म निर्माता या फिल्म निर्माण और संबंधित कलाओं में गहरी रुचि रखने वाले लोग शामिल होते हैं। ये आवेदन निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में होते हैं: निर्देशन, पटकथा लेखन, छायांकन, अभिनय, संपादन, पार्श्व गायन, संगीत रचना, वेशभूषा और मेकअप, कला डिजाइन और एनीमेशन, दृश्य प्रभाव (वीएफएक्स), संवर्धित वास्तविकता (एआर) और आभासी वास्तविकता (वीआर)।
पूरे भारत से 75 युवा रचनात्मक प्रतिभाएं 'फिल्म चैलेंज' में भी भाग लेती हैं, जिसके तहत उन्हें 48 घंटों में एक लघु फिल्म बनानी होती है। पिछले तीन संस्करणों में युवा रचनात्मक प्रतिभाओं द्वारा नवाचार और कहानी कहने की क्षमता का उत्सव मनाया गया।
आईएफएफआई-54 में सी-मॉट टैलेंट कैंप का भी आयोजन किया गया, ताकि प्रतिभागियों को भारत के मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र की अग्रणी कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करने का मौका मिले, जिसमें प्रोडक्शन हाउस, एवीजीसी कंपनियां और स्टूडियो आदि शामिल हैं। इस भर्ती अभियान में प्रतिभागियों को अपने विचारों को पेश करने और उद्योग के अग्रणी पेशेवरों के सामने अपने पिछले काम को प्रस्तुत करने का अनूठा अवसर मिला। इसके अलावा युवा प्रतिभाओं को विशेष रूप से क्यूरेट किए गए मास्टरक्लास, इन-कन्वर्सेशन सेशन और ओपन फोरम चर्चाओं में उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों के साथ भाग लेने और बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिलता है।