Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Good scripts and strong acting make films immortal: ‘Poacher’ Director Richie Mehta at 18th MIFF
16 JUN 2024 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation Films featured an insightful In-Conversation session today with Richie Mehta, the Emmy Award-winning director, creator and writer, known for acclaimed series such as ‘Delhi Crime’ and ‘Poacher.’ The session, moderated by the internationally acclaimed radio personality Rohini Ramnathan, delved deep into the intricacies of crime thriller filmmaking.
Richie Mehta shared his profound insights on the craft of filmmaking, emphasizing the timeless importance of a good script and strong acting. "One thing that makes films immortal is good script and acting. Casting and research are very important," he stated, underscoring the foundational elements of successful storytelling.
(In Photo: Richie Mehta addressing an In-Conversation session held at 18th MIFF)
The prolific film maker, who is not particularly drawn to the crime genre despite his notable works in the field, revealed his unique approach. "I am not interested in telling local stories that can be better told by local filmmakers. What I am interested in are very big stories, stories that get to the heart of what we are capable of as a species," he said.
He further said that he uses the crime genre as a vehicle to engage different audiences and to address broader, often more complex themes. "Entertainment is the means to an end. It is not the end," Richie Mehta noted.
Retracing the genesis of his much acclaimed crime thriller, Richie Mehta said that a crowd sourced footage of an ivory bust collected in the process of his documentary "India in a Day’ sparked his interest in the subject of elephant poaching, leading to the creation of 'Poacher’.
(In Photo: Acclaimed radio personality Rohini Ramnathan moderating an In-Conversation session with Richie Mehta)
As an NRI filmmaker, Richie Mehta feels a deep sense of responsibility to give back to his homeland. He highlighted the critical role of research in filmmaking, saying, "We get to talk to people and know them, and it is where we learn everything. I was particular about showing things that people don’t get used to seeing. If I personify animals, I can assure you that their reaction towards humans is fear or indifference," he explained.
The session also touched upon the technical and linguistic challenges of directing a series in multiple languages. "It was an amazing learning experience. I had to make sure that what I have written in English is accurately captured," Richie Mehta said.
Looking ahead, the filmmaker is embarking on a long-term project researching tigers and big cats. Addressing questions about his writing process, Richie Mehta expressed his preference for individual research over the writers' room approach, which he finds potentially distracting. "I love the research in writing so much," he concluded.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اٹھارھویں ایم آئی ایف ایف کے موقع پر ’پوچر‘ کے ڈائریکٹر رچی مہتا نے کہا: اچھی اسکرپٹ اور مضبوط اداکاری فلموں کو لافانی بناتی ہیں
16 JUN 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی 16 جون 2024
18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول فار ڈاکومینٹری، شارٹ فکشن، اور اینی میشن فلم میں آج رچی مہتا کے ساتھ ایک بصیرت انگیز گفتگو کا سیشن پیش کیا گیا، جو ایمی ایوارڈ یافتہ ہدایت کار، تخلیق کار اور مصنف ہیں، جو ’دہلی کرائم‘ اور ’پوچر‘ جیسی مشہور سیریز کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ ریڈیو شخصیت روہنی رام ناتھن کے زیر انتظام اس سیشن میں کرائم تھرلر فلم سازی کی پیچیدگیوں کے بارے میں گہرائی سے روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
رچی مہتا نے اچھی اسکرپٹ اور مضبوط اداکاری کی لازوال اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے فلم سازی کے ہنر پر اپنی گہری بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ ”ایک چیز جو فلموں کو لازوال بناتی ہے وہ اچھی اسکرپٹ اور اداکاری ہے۔ کاسٹنگ اور تحقیق بہت اہم ہیں،“ انہوں نے کامیاب کہانی سنانے کے بنیادی عناصر پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا۔
(تصویر میں: رچی مہتا 18ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں منعقدہ گفتگو کے سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے)
نامور فلم ساز، جو میدان میں اپنے قابل ذکر کاموں کے باوجود جرائم کی صنف کی طرف خاص طور پر متوجہ نہیں ہیں، نے اپنے منفرد انداز کا انکشاف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”میں مقامی کہانیاں سنانے میں دلچسپی نہیں رکھتا جو مقامی فلم سازوں کے ذریعے بہتر طور پر بتائی جا سکیں۔ مجھے جس چیز میں دلچسپی ہے وہ بہت بڑی کہانیاں ہیں، ایسی کہانیاں جو ایک نوع کے طور پر ہماری صلاحیتوں کی جڑوں تک پہنچتی ہیں“۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ مختلف سامعین کو مشغول کرنے اور وسیع تر، اکثر زیادہ پیچیدہ موضوعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے جرائم کی صنف کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ رچی مہتا نے کہا، ”تفریح ایک ہدف تک پہنچنے کا ذریعہ ہے، یہ ہدف نہیں ہے“۔
اپنے بہت سے مشہور کرائم تھرلر کی ابتدا کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے، رچی مہتا نے کہا کہ ایک ہجوم نے ہاتھی دانت کے ایک مجسمے کی فوٹیج حاصل کی جسے ان کی دستاویزی فلم ”انڈیا ان اے ڈے“ کے دوران جمع کیا گیا تھا، جس نے ہاتھیوں کے غیر قانونی شکار کے موضوع میں ان کی دلچسپی کو جنم دیا، اور جس کے نتیجے میں ’پوچر‘ کی تخلیق عمل میں آئی۔
(تصویر میں: ریڈیو کی مشہور شخصیت روہنی رامناتھن رچی مہتا کے ساتھ گفتگو کے سیشن کی نظامت کرتے ہوئے)
ایک این آر آئی فلم ساز کے طور پر، رچی مہتا اپنے وطن کو واپس لوٹانے کی ذمہ داری کا گہرا احساس محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے فلم سازی میں تحقیق کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ”ہمیں لوگوں سے بات کرنے اور انہیں جاننے کا موقع ملتا ہے، اور یہیں سے ہم سب کچھ سیکھتے ہیں۔ میں خاص طور پر ایسی چیزوں کو دکھانا چاہتا تھا جو لوگ دیکھنے کے عادی نہیں ہوتے۔
اس سیشن میں متعدد زبانوں میں سیریز کی ہدایت کاری کے تکنیکی اور لسانی چیلنجوں پر بھی بات ہوئی۔ رچی مہتا نے کہا، ”یہ سیکھنے کا ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ تھا۔ مجھے یہ یقینی بنانا تھا کہ میں نے جو کچھ انگریزی میں لکھا ہے اسے درست طریقے سے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔“
فلمساز شیروں اور بڑی بلیوں پر تحقیق کرنے والے ایک طویل المدتی پروجیکٹ پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اپنے تحریری عمل کے بارے میں سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، رچی مہتا نے مصنفین کے کمرے کے نقطہ نظر پر انفرادی تحقیق کے لیے اپنی ترجیح کا اظہار کیا، جو انھیں ممکنہ طور پر پریشان کن معلوم ہوتا ہے۔ ”مجھے تحریر میں تحقیق بہت پسند ہے،“ انہوں نے اپنی گفتگو کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا۔