Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Creators in India need to be aware about their Intellectual Property Rights and register their products, say experts in MIFF panel discussion on ‘Building Intellectual Properties Through Animation Films’
Broadcasters were looking for Indianized content and that is how Chhota Bheem came up: Rajiv Chilaka, CEO of Green Gold Animation Pvt. Ltd
Tamil animation film ‘Ayalaan’ will come up in Hindi and other languages, says the film’s VFX Supervisor Bejoy Arputharaj
Indian animation characters should come out from India’s rich history, says acclaimed film critic Naman Ramachandran
16 JUN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
In India, creators need to understand the importance of registering their creative products and earning a right over it. By being an owner or author of a creative product, a person may have legal protection against infringement, stated legal expert on entertainment sector Anamika Jha. Rajiv Chilaka, the creator of India’s very popular animation characters of recent times - Chhota Bheem couldn’t agree less! While Bejoy Arputharaj, who was the VFX supervisor of Tamil language sci-fi movie ‘Ayalaan’ urged that creators should register their products from the day of origination of idea. These conversations were marked in course of a panel discussion on 'Unveiling the Animation Frontier: Building Intellectual Properties Through Animation Films - Case Study: Ayalaan and Chhota Bheem', on the side lines of Mumbai International Film Festival - 2024, in Mumbai today. Ashish Kulkarni, who is the Chairman of AVGC forum at FICCI, was moderating the discussions on this significant, though often neglected side of the entertainment industry. The panel also had UK-based film critic Naman Ramachandran who delved into different aspects of growth of animation market in India and elsewhere.
Rajiv Chilaka, CEO of Green Gold Animation Pvt. Ltd., from whose studios Chhota Bheem originated, took the audience through the journey of evolution of the popular children’s character which has completed 16 years in April this year and is still doing extremely well. There have been six spin-offs of the character and Chhota Bheem merchandises are selling extremely well throughout the country, said Rajiv Chilaka. He informed, ‘’I had registered the character right in the beginning’’. He revealed that after Amazon had bought all the versions of Chhota Bheem, his company created Mighty Little Bheem for Netflix, where the series has done extremely well for four seasons.
Phantom FX Director Bejoy Arputharaj revealed, ‘’a big reason why we wanted to own the IP of the Ayalaan character is that we felt it is marketable and will pay off’’. He too bagged the Intellectual Property rights before starting work on it. While the Telugu version of ‘Ayalaan’ is already out, the makers are planning to release it in Hindi and other languages. Shri Arputharaj revealed that when the movie was being planned, producers were not sure whether it will work. But Shri Arputharaj and his team were keen to make it work as it will break many a myth of Indian animation creation market and set an example for Indian VFX and animation artists. ‘’We are now planning to do a cartoon series on Ayalaan and also work on an idea of taking people to the ayalaan or alien’s planet in further series’’, he added.
Film Critic Naman Ramachandran said, people want more localised entertainment products in the post-COVID world. For instance, an Indian would like to watch Narcos, while a Mexican may watch Mirzapur, he explained. In this context, he feels Indian animation characters should come out from India’s rich history. India is a massive market and producers need not look abroad for content, he added. Ideas should be deeply-rooted locally, he stated. Rajiv Chilaka too informed that, broadcasters were looking for Indianized content and that is how Chhota Bheem was born. In 2008 it went up in air for the first time and became a hit instantly.
Legal expert Anamika Jha, who goes by the name ‘Attorney for Creators’ cautioned the budding creators who attended the session by saying, ‘’if you put your heart and soul into a character, you must own its IP rights”. Shri Ashish Kulkarni reiterated that many creators and artistic people in India need to become aware about copyright of their creative products.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایم آئی ایف ایف میں ’اینی میشن فلموں کے ذریعہ املاک دانشوراں تیارکرنے‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ پینل ڈسکشن کے دوران ماہرین نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت میں فلموں سے جڑے تخلیق کاروں کو املاک دانشوراں سے متعلق حقوق کے بارےمیں بیدار ہونا چاہئے اور اپنے پروڈکٹس کو رجسٹر کرانا چاہئے
براڈکاسٹرس بھارتی کانٹینٹ کی تلاش میں تھے اور اس طرح چھوٹا بھیم کا کردار وجود میں آیا: گرین گولڈ اینی میشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے سی ای او، راجیو چلاکا
تمل اینی میشن فلم ’ایالان‘ ہندی اور دیگر زبانوں میں بھی دستیاب ہوگی: فلم کے وی ایف ایکس سوپر وائزر بجوئے ارپتھاراج
مشہور فلم نقاد نمن رام چندرن کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارتی اینی میشن کرداروں کو بھارت کی مالامال تاریخ سے باہر آنا چاہئے
16 JUN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 16 جون 2024
تفریحی شعبے کی ماہر قانون انامِکا جھا نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت میں، فلموں سے جڑے تخلیق کاروں کو اپنے خلاقانہ پروڈکٹس کو رجسٹر کرانے اور اس پر اپنا حق حاصل کرنے کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کسی تخلیقی پروڈکٹ کا مالک یا مصنف بن کر، کوئی بھی شخص خلاف ورزی سے بچنے کے لیے قانونی تحفظ حاصل کر سکے گا۔ حالیہ وقتوں میں بھارت کے ازحد مقبول عام اینی میشن کردار – چھوٹا بھیم – کے تخلیق کار ، راجیو چلاکا نے اس سے اتفاق کیا! جبکہ تمل زبان کی سائنس فکشن فلم ’ایالان‘ کے وی ایف ایکس سوپروائزر، بجوئے ارپتھاراج نے تخلیق کاروں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ کوئی آئیڈیا ذہن میں آنے کے پہلے دن ہی اپنے پروڈکٹس کو رجسٹر کرائیں۔ ’اینی میشن محاذ کی رونمائی: اینی میشن فلموں کے توسط سے املاک دانشوراں کی تیاری – کیس اسٹڈی: ایالان اور چھوٹا بھیم‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک پینل ڈسکشن کے دوران یہی موضوع خصوصی طور پر زیر بحث رہا۔ یہ پینل ڈسکشن آج ممبئی میں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول 2024 کے شانہ بہ شانہ منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ فکی میں اے وی جی سی فورم کے چیئرمین ، آشیش کلکرنی اس اہم بات چیت کی نظامت کر رہے تھے، حالانکہ یہ تفریحی صنعت کا وہ پہلو ہے جسے اکثر نظرانداز کیا جاتا ہے۔ پینل میں برطانیہ میں مقیم فلمی نقاد نمن راما چندرن بھی موجود تھے جنہوں نے ہندوستان اور دیگر ممالک میں اینی میشن مارکیٹ کی ترقی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
گرین گولڈ اینی میشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے سی ای او، راجیو چلاکا، جن کے اسٹوڈیوز سے چھوٹا بھیم کے کردار نے جنم لیا ، نے بچوں میں مقبول عام اس کردار کے تغیر کے سفر کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ واضح ہو کہ یہ کردار اس سال ماہ اپریل میں اپنے 16 برس مکمل کر چکا ہے اور یہ ابھی بھی ازحدمقبول عام ہے۔ راجیو چلاکا نے کہا کہ اس کردار کے چھ ذیلی کردار بن چکے ہیں اور چھوٹا بھیم کے تجارتی سامان ملک بھر میں خوب فروخت ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا، ’’میں نے کردار کو شروع میں ہی رجسٹر کرالیا تھا‘‘۔ انہوں نے انکشاف کیا کہ ایمازون کی جانب سے چھوٹا بھیم کے تمام ورژن خریدے جانے کے بعد، ان کی کمپنی نے نیٹ فلکس کے لیے ’مائٹی لٹل بھیم ‘بنایا، جہاں سیریز نے چار سیزن تک بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔
فینٹم ایف ایکس کے ڈائریکٹر بجوئے ارپتھاراج نے انکشاف کیا، ’’ایک بڑی بات جس کی وجہ سے ہم ایالان کردار کے آئی پی کا مالک بننا چاہتے تھے وہ یہ ہے کہ ہم نے محسوس کیا کہ یہ قابل فروخت ہے اور اس کا اچھا منافع حاصل ہوگا‘‘۔ انہوں نے بھی اس پر کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے املاک دانشوراں سے متعلق حقوق حاصل کر لیے۔ جبکہ ’ایالان‘ کا تیلگو ورژن پہلے ہی آچکا ہے، اس کے فلم ساز اسے ہندی اور دیگر زبانوں میں ریلیز کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ جناب ارپتھاراج نے انکشاف کیا کہ جب فلم کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی تھی، پروڈیوسرز کو یقین نہیں تھا کہ یہ فلم کامیاب ہوگی ۔ لیکن جناب ارپتھاراج اور ان کی ٹیم اسے کامیاب بنانے کے لیے کوشاں تھی ۔ انہیں یقین تھا کہ یہ ہندوستانی اینی میشن کی تخلیقی منڈی کے متعدد مفروضات کا قلع قمع کر دے گی اور ہندوستانی وی ایف ایکس اور اینی میشن آرٹسٹ حضرات کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’اب ہم ایالان پر ایک کارٹون سیریز بنانے کا منصوبہ وضع کر رہے ہیں اور ہم سیریز میں لوگوں کو ایالان یا ایلین کے سیارے پر لے جانے کے خیال پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
فلم نقاد نمن راما چندرن نے کہا، لوگ کووِڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں مزید مقامی رنگوں والے تفریحی پروڈکٹ چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ مثال کے طور پر، ایک ہندوستانی ’نارکوس‘ دیکھنا چاہے گا، جبکہ ایک میکسیکن ’مرزا پور ‘دیکھ سکتا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، وہ محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ بھارتی اینی میشن کرداروں کو ہندوستان کی بھرپور تاریخ سے باہر آنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک بہت بڑی مارکیٹ ہے اور پروڈیوسروں کو کانٹینٹ کے لیے بیرون ملک دیکھنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خیالات کو مقامی طور پر گہرائی سے جڑا ہونا چاہیے۔ راجیو چلاکا نے بھی کہا کہ، براڈکاسٹر ہندوستانی کانٹینٹ کی تلاش میں تھے اور اسی طرح چھوٹا بھیم کا کردار پیدا ہوا۔ 2008 میں یہ پہلی مرتبہ نشر ہوا اور فوراً مقبول عام ہوگیا۔
ماہر قانون انامِکا جھا، جو 'اٹارنی فار کریئٹرز' کے نام سے جانی جاتی ہیں، نے سیشن میں شرکت کرنے والے ابھرتے ہوئے تخلیق کاروں کو یہ کہتے ہوئے متنبہ کیا، ’’اگر آپ اپنی تمام تر محنت کو ایک کردار میں ڈالتے ہیں، تو آپ کو اس کے آئی پی حقوق کا مالک ہونا چاہئے‘‘۔ جناب آشیش کلکرنی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت میں بہت سے تخلیق کاروں اور فنکاروں کو اپنی تخلیقی مصنوعات کے کاپی رائٹ کے بارے میں آگاہ ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔