Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF Celebrates India’s Wildlife with Special Non-Competition Package
Exclusive Wildlife package highlights beauty, challenges & urgent conservation needs
16 JUN 2024 1:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
India, a land of remarkable biodiversity, is home to a vast array of wildlife species and ecosystems. From the snow-capped peaks of the Himalayas to the lush forests of the Western Ghats, India's diverse landscapes provide habitats for a multitude of creatures, including tigers, elephants, rhinos, leopards, and a variety of bird species.
The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) celebrates India’s deep connection with its wildlife by presenting a specially curated package on Wildlife stories in the Non-Competition section. This exclusive collection of documentaries highlights the beauty, challenges, and urgent conservation needs of various species.
These documentaries, along with their directors, bring forth narratives that are both captivating and educational, aiming to inspire audiences to take action for the environment. Let’s have a look at the Documentaries featured under Wildlife package:
WINGS OF HIMALAYAS
In an age of climate consciousness, "Wings Of Himalayas" is a thrilling adventure and a groundbreaking documentary which explores the fascinating world of the globally threatened Bearded Vulture. The film follows Nepali biologists Dr. Tulsi Subedi and his mentee Sandesh who bravely face the challenges of a changing climate to protect the future of these life forms.. The 31 minutes long documentary in English hopes to inspire audiences worldwide to take action and live more sustainably in harmony with nature.
Screening Date, Time & Venue: June 20, 2024, 8.30 pm at JB Hall
About the Directors:
Kiran Ghadge, a wildlife filmmaker, has created numerous documentaries highlighting conservation efforts both within India and internationally. Kiran also advocates for nature through lectures and writings, promoting sustainable tourism and conservation.
Munir Virani is a Conservation biologist, photographer, filmmaker and writer with over twenty years of experience in conservation project design, execution, management and dissemination.
HOMECOMING: THE ADVENTURES OF A GREEN SEA TURTLE
"Homecoming" follows the life journey of a green turtle on a curiosity-rousing adventure. Over a period of 30 years, Puddles travels from hatching on a remote beach to the ocean, navigating a dangerous crawl, experiencing her first swim, and eventually settling in the vast expanse of the ocean. However, over the years, due to the unchecked pollution of its waters, Puddles faces challenges in finding her way back home to the beach where she was born, threatening the very existence of her species.
Screening Date, Time & Venue: June 18, 2024, 6.45 pm at JB Hall
About the Director:
Amoghavarsha J. S. is an Indian filmmaker and wildlife photographer. In 2021, he won the 67th National Film Awards for his film "Wild Karnataka" as the Best Exploration/ Voice Over Film, narrated by Sir David Attenborough.
BLOOD LINE
"Blood Line" tells the story of Madhuri or Tiger (T10), the grand matriarch of the Tadoba Andhari Tiger Reserve. The story takes us deep into the forests of Central India, at the heartland of India’s Tiger Capital. In recent years, reports denote an upward trend in central India Tiger population, but the increasing numbers stack up against a shrinking landscape. Loss of habitat, rapidly fragmented corridors and prey pools coupled with surplus tiger populations paints a contrasting picture. The documentary presents a harsh reality to an expanding lineage of these magnificent cats. The film follows an extraordinary journey of Madhuri’s life and her progeny, in an ultimate battle for survival and the safety of her precious cubs.
Screening Date, Time & Venue: June 17, 2024, 8.30 pm at JB Hall, NFDC
About the Director:
Shriharsh Gajbhiye, a passionate wildlife photographer born and raised in the Tiger Capital of India, has been consumed by a burning passion for the natural world since he first photographed a tiger in the wild. Over the years, Shriharsh honed his storytelling and photography skills, closely following Madhuri for years to discover her extraordinary story that spanned half a decade to complete.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में विशेष गैर-प्रतियोगिता पैकेज के साथ भारत के वन्य जीवन का प्रदर्शन किया गया
विशेष वन्य जीवन पैकेज में सुंदरता, चुनौतियों और तत्काल संरक्षण आवश्यकताओं को रेखांकित किया गया
16 JUN 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत एक उल्लेखनीय जैव विविधता वाला देश है, जहां वन्यजीव प्रजातियों और इको सिस्टम की एक विशाल श्रृंखला स्थित है। हिमालय की बर्फ से ढकी चोटियों से लेकर पश्चिमी घाट के हरे-भरे जंगलों तक, भारत के विविध भू-परिदृश्य बाघ, हाथी, गैंडे, तेंदुए और कई तरह की पक्षी प्रजातियों सहित कई जीवों के लिए आवास प्रदान करते हैं।
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) का 18वां संस्करण गैर-प्रतियोगिता अनुभाग में वन्यजीव कहानियों पर एक विशेष रूप से क्यूरेट किए गए पैकेज को प्रस्तुत करके भारत के अपने वन्यजीवों के साथ गहरे संबंध को प्रदर्शित करता है। वृत्तचित्रों का यह विशेष संग्रह विभिन्न प्रजातियों की सुंदरता, चुनौतियों और तत्काल संरक्षण आवश्यकताओं को रेखांकित करता है।
ये वृत्तचित्र, अपने निर्देशकों के साथ मिलकर, ऐसी कहानियां सामने लाते हैं जो मनोरंजक और शिक्षाप्रद दोनों हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य दर्शकों को पर्यावरण के लिए कदम उठाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। आइए वन्यजीव पैकेज के अंतर्गत प्रदर्शित वृत्तचित्रों पर एक दृष्टि डालें:
विंग्स ऑफ हिमालयाज
जलवायु चेतना के युग में, "विंग्स ऑफ हिमालयाज" एक रोमांचकारी साहसिक और एक अभूतपूर्व वृत्तचित्र है जो वैश्विक रूप से संकटग्रस्त दाढ़ी वाले गिद्ध की आकर्षक दुनिया की खोज करता है। यह फिल्म नेपाली जीवविज्ञानी डॉ. तुलसी सुबेदी और उनके शिष्य संदेश का अनुसरण करती है, जो इन जीवन रूपों के भविष्य की रक्षा के लिए बदलती जलवायु की चुनौतियों का बहादुरी से सामना करते हैं। अंग्रेजी में 31 मिनट लंबे इस वृत्तचित्र में विश्व भर के दर्शकों को कदम उठाने और प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य में अधिक टिकाऊ बने रहने के लिए प्रेरित करने की उम्मीद की गई है।
प्रदर्शित किए जाने की तिथि, समय और स्थान: 20 जून, 2024, रात 8.30 बजे जेबी हॉल
निर्देशकों के बारे में:
एक वन्यजीव फिल्म निर्माता किरण घाडगे ने भारत और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संरक्षण प्रयासों को रेखांकित करने वाली कई वृत्तचित्र फिल्में बनाई हैं। किरण व्याख्यान और लेखन के माध्यम से प्रकृति के पक्ष में आवाज भी उठाते हैं और स्थायी पर्यटन और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
मुनीर विरानी एक संरक्षण जीवविज्ञानी, फोटोग्राफर, फिल्म निर्माता और लेखक हैं, जिन्हें संरक्षण परियोजना डिजाइन, निष्पादन, प्रबंधन और प्रसार में बीस वर्षों से अधिक का अनुभव है।
होमकमिंग: एक हरे समुद्री कछुए की रोमांच गाथा
"होमकमिंग" एक हरे कछुए की जिज्ञासा जगाने वाले साहसिक कार्य की जीवन यात्रा का अनुसरण करती है। 30 वर्षों की अवधि में, पुडल्स एक दूरस्थ समुद्र तट पर अंडे सेने से लेकर समुद्र तक, खतरनाक रूप से रेंगने, अपनी पहली तैराकी का अनुभव करने और अंततः समुद्र के विशाल विस्तार में बसने की यात्रा करती है। हालांकि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से समुद्री पानी के अनियंत्रित प्रदूषण के कारण, पुडल्स को अपने घर वापस समुद्र तट पर जाने में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है जहां वह पैदा हुई थी। इस प्रदूषण के कारण अब उसकी प्रजाति के अस्तित्व पर खतरा मंडराने लगा है।
प्रदर्शित किए जाने की तिथि, समय और स्थान: 18 जून, 2024, शाम 6.45 बजे जेबी हॉल
निर्देशक के बारे में:
अमोघवर्षा जे.एस. एक भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता और वन्यजीव फोटोग्राफर हैं। 2021 में, उन्होंने सर डेविड एटनबरो द्वारा सुनाई गई अपनी फिल्म "वाइल्ड कर्नाटक" के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ एक्सप्लोरेशन/वॉयस ओवर फिल्म के रूप में 67वॉ राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार जीता।
ब्लड लाइन
"ब्लड लाइन" माधुरी या टाइगर (टी10) की कहानी है, जो ताडोबा अंधारी टाइगर रिजर्व की एक विख्यात मादा बाघ है। उसकी कहानी हमें मध्य भारत के जंगलों में ले जाती है, जो भारत की बाघ राजधानी के केन्द्र में है। हाल के वर्षों में आई रिपोर्टें मध्य भारत में बाघों की आबादी में वृद्धि का संकेत देती हैं, लेकिन उनकी बढ़ती संख्या एक सिकुड़ते भूमि प्रदेश की चुनौती का सामना कर रही है। वास का नुकसान, तेजी से खंडित गलियारे और शिकार पूल के साथ-साथ अधिशेष बाघ आबादी एक विपरीत तस्वीर पेश करती है। वृत्तचित्र इन शानदार बाघों की बढ़ती वंशावली की कठोर वास्तविकता प्रस्तुत करता है। यह फिल्म माधुरी के जीवन और उसकी संतति की एक असाधारण यात्रा का अनुसरण करती है, जो अस्तित्व की रक्षा और अपने प्यारे शावकों की सुरक्षा के लिए एक अंतिम लड़ाई है।
प्रदर्शित किए जाने की तिथि, समय और स्थान: 17 जून, 2024, रात 8.30 बजे जेबी हॉल, एनएफडीसी
निर्देशक के बारे में:
श्रीहर्ष गजभिये, एक उत्साही वन्यजीव फोटोग्राफर हैं, जिनका जन्म और पालन-पोषण भारत की बाघ राजधानी में हुआ है। पहली बार जब उन्होंने जंगल में बाघ की तस्वीर खींची, तब से ही उन्हें प्राकृतिक दुनिया के प्रति असीम लगाव पैदा हो गया। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, श्रीहर्ष ने अपनी कहानी कहने और फोटोग्राफी के कौशल को और अधिक निखारा है, माधुरी का कई वर्षों तक करीबी रूप से अनुसरण किया है, ताकि उसकी उस असाधारण कहानी की खोज की जा सके, जिसे पूरा होने में आधा दशक बीत गया।