Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The First Ever Documentary Film Bazaar inaugurated at MIFF 2024
Docu-Film Bazaar aspires to be an interactive hub, fostering collaboration between established professionals & emerging talents
16 JUN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
The first ever Documentary Film Bazaar was inaugurated at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today. This groundbreaking initiative marks a significant milestone for MIFF, reinforcing its status as the premier platform for non-feature films in South Asia.
The Documentary Film Bazaar, a pioneering initiative, aims to elevate the documentary film industry by providing a unique platform for filmmakers to connect with buyers, sponsors, and collaborators. This innovative event, being held from 16 to 18 June 2024 at the NFDC complex has attracted close to 200 projects from 10 countries, representing 27 languages.
Film Producer Ms. Apoorva Bakshi inaugurated the Doc Film Bazaar in the presence of Shri Prithul Kumar, Festival Director, MIFF and Managing Director, NFDC and Ms. Smita Vats Sharma, ADG PIB (West Zone) and CEO, CBFC.
Addressing budding filmmakers, Ms. Apoorva Bakshi urged them to utilize the opportunities of the Bazaar for effective collaboration. “Let’s catch up, interact and explore new ideas, possibilities and collaborations, while we are here”, she said.
The Bazaar will feature three curated verticals:
• Co-production Market: Featuring 16 projects, this segment connects filmmakers with potential collaborators, producers, co-producers, and financiers from around the globe.
• Work-in-Progress (WIP) Lab: Showcasing 6 projects in the rough-cut stage, this lab offers invaluable feedback and mentorship from industry professionals to refine these films.
• Viewing Room: An exclusive space presenting 106 completed documentaries, short films, and animation films to a curated audience of delegates, providing opportunities for distribution deals and funding.
In addition to these verticals, the Bazaar will host an 'Open Buyer-Seller Meet', facilitating collaborations in production, syndication, acquisition, distribution, and sales. A dedicated session will also explore the relationship between documentary filmmaking and corporate branding, with industry leaders such as FICCI discussing CSR funding as a tool for brand enhancement and societal impact.
The Docu-Film Bazaar aspires to be an interactive hub, fostering collaboration between established professionals and emerging talents. By providing crucial support at various stages of production, it aims to propel the creation and distribution of impactful documentaries globally.
The Documentary Film Bazaar is committed to amplifying filmmakers' voices and bringing captivating stories to the forefront of international cinema. Participants will gain valuable knowledge about current trends, market demands, distribution strategies, and audience preferences, with industry experts providing insightful feedback to help projects achieve their full potential.
The Bazaar accommodates a host of stalls by a wide range of organizations such as Maharashtra Film, Stage and Cultural Development Cooperation Ltd., J&K, IDPA, Cinedubs etc. The Union Ministry of Tourism has also facilitated stalls of countries like Sri Lanka, Belarus, Iran and Argentina.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
എം ഐ എഫ് എഫ് 2024-ൽ ആദ്യമായി ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററി ഫിലിം ബസാർ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
16 JUN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുംബൈ : ജൂൺ 16,2024
പതിനെട്ടാമത് മുംബൈ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവലിൽ (എംഐഎഫ്എഫ്) ആദ്യമായി ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററി ഫിലിം ബസാർ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. 2024 ജൂൺ 16 മുതൽ 18 വരെ എൻ എഫ് ഡി സി സമുച്ചയത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഈ നൂതന പരിപാടിയിൽ 27 ഭാഷകളെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് 10 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 200-ഓളം പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ ഉണ്ടാകും
എംഐഎഫ്എഫ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവൽ ഡയറക്ടറും എൻ എഫ് ഡി സി മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടറുമായ ശ്രീ പ്രിഥുൽ കുമാർ, പിഐബി (വെസ്റ്റ് സോൺ) എഡിജിയും സിബിഎഫ്‌സി സിഇഒ യുമായ ശ്രീമതി സ്മിതാ വത്സ് ശർമ്മ എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ചലച്ചിത്ര നിർമ്മാതാവ് ശ്രീമതി അപൂർവ ബക്ഷി ഡോക്യുമെന്ററി ഫിലിം ബസാർ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ബസാറിൽ മൂന്ന് ക്യൂറേറ്റഡ് മേഖലകൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും-
സഹ-നിർമ്മാണ വിപണി: 16 പ്രോജക്റ്റുകൾ ഉള്ള ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ, സിനിമാ പ്രവർത്തകരെ ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള സഹകാരികൾ, നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ, സഹ-നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ, ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നവർ എന്നിവരുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
വർക്ക്-ഇൻ-പ്രോഗ്രസ് (WIP) ലാബ്: റഫ്-കട്ട് ഘട്ടത്തിലുള്ള 6 പ്രോജക്റ്റുകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ ലാബ്,ഈ സിനിമകളെ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് വ്യവസായ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളിൽ നിന്ന് വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത അഭിപ്രായവും മാർഗനിർദേശവും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു
വ്യൂവിംഗ് റൂം: പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ 106 ഡോക്യുമെൻ്ററികളും ഹ്രസ്വ ചിത്രങ്ങളും ആനിമേഷൻ ചിത്രങ്ങളും ക്യൂറേറ്റഡ് ഡെലിഗേറ്റുകൾക്ക് മുന്നിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ഇടം. വിതരണ കരാറുകൾക്കും ധനസഹായത്തിനും അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു
ഈ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമേ, ഉൽപ്പാദനം, സിൻഡിക്കേഷൻ, ഏറ്റെടുക്കൽ, വിതരണം, വിൽപ്പന എന്നിവയിലെ സഹകരണം സുഗമമാക്കുന്ന ഒരു 'ഓപ്പൺ ബയർ-സെല്ലർ മീറ്റ്' ബസാറിൽ ഉണ്ടാകും.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഫിലിം, സ്റ്റേജ് ആൻഡ് കൾച്ചറൽ ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് കോഓപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡ്, ജെ ആൻഡ് കെ, ഐഡിപിഎ, സിനിഡബ്‌സ് തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ സംഘടനകളുടെ നിരവധി സ്റ്റാളുകൾ ബസാറിലുണ്ട്. കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം ശ്രീലങ്ക, ബെലാറസ്,ഇറാൻ,അർജൻ്റീന തുടങ്ങിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ സ്റ്റാളുകൾക്കും സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.