Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
The First Ever Documentary Film Bazaar inaugurated at MIFF 2024
Docu-Film Bazaar aspires to be an interactive hub, fostering collaboration between established professionals & emerging talents
16 JUN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
The first ever Documentary Film Bazaar was inaugurated at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today. This groundbreaking initiative marks a significant milestone for MIFF, reinforcing its status as the premier platform for non-feature films in South Asia.
The Documentary Film Bazaar, a pioneering initiative, aims to elevate the documentary film industry by providing a unique platform for filmmakers to connect with buyers, sponsors, and collaborators. This innovative event, being held from 16 to 18 June 2024 at the NFDC complex has attracted close to 200 projects from 10 countries, representing 27 languages.
Film Producer Ms. Apoorva Bakshi inaugurated the Doc Film Bazaar in the presence of Shri Prithul Kumar, Festival Director, MIFF and Managing Director, NFDC and Ms. Smita Vats Sharma, ADG PIB (West Zone) and CEO, CBFC.
Addressing budding filmmakers, Ms. Apoorva Bakshi urged them to utilize the opportunities of the Bazaar for effective collaboration. “Let’s catch up, interact and explore new ideas, possibilities and collaborations, while we are here”, she said.
The Bazaar will feature three curated verticals:
• Co-production Market: Featuring 16 projects, this segment connects filmmakers with potential collaborators, producers, co-producers, and financiers from around the globe.
• Work-in-Progress (WIP) Lab: Showcasing 6 projects in the rough-cut stage, this lab offers invaluable feedback and mentorship from industry professionals to refine these films.
• Viewing Room: An exclusive space presenting 106 completed documentaries, short films, and animation films to a curated audience of delegates, providing opportunities for distribution deals and funding.
In addition to these verticals, the Bazaar will host an 'Open Buyer-Seller Meet', facilitating collaborations in production, syndication, acquisition, distribution, and sales. A dedicated session will also explore the relationship between documentary filmmaking and corporate branding, with industry leaders such as FICCI discussing CSR funding as a tool for brand enhancement and societal impact.
The Docu-Film Bazaar aspires to be an interactive hub, fostering collaboration between established professionals and emerging talents. By providing crucial support at various stages of production, it aims to propel the creation and distribution of impactful documentaries globally.
The Documentary Film Bazaar is committed to amplifying filmmakers' voices and bringing captivating stories to the forefront of international cinema. Participants will gain valuable knowledge about current trends, market demands, distribution strategies, and audience preferences, with industry experts providing insightful feedback to help projects achieve their full potential.
The Bazaar accommodates a host of stalls by a wide range of organizations such as Maharashtra Film, Stage and Cultural Development Cooperation Ltd., J&K, IDPA, Cinedubs etc. The Union Ministry of Tourism has also facilitated stalls of countries like Sri Lanka, Belarus, Iran and Argentina.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول 2024 میں پہلی بار دستاویزی فلم بازار کا افتتاح
دستاویزی فلم بازار تسلیم شدہ پیشہ وروں اور ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیت والوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو مرکز بننے کا خواہاں
16 JUN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
آج 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں اولین دستاویزی فلم بازار کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ اہم اقدام ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جس سے جنوبی ایشیا میں غیر فیچر فلموں کے لیے اعلیٰ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اس کی حیثیت کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
دستاویزی فلم بازار ایک اہم پہل ہے جس کا مقصد فلم سازوں کو خریداروں، اسپانسروں اور تعاون کرنے والوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے دستاویزی فلم انڈسٹری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ این ایف ڈی سی کمپلیکس میں 16 سے 18 جون 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والے اس اختراعی پروگرام نے 27 زبانوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے 10 ممالک سے تقریباً 200 پروجیکٹوں کو متوجہ کیا ہے۔
فلم پروڈیوسر محترمہ اپوروا بخشی نے ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول كے فیسٹیول ڈائریکٹر اور این ایف ڈی سی كے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پرتھول کمار اور اے ڈی جی پی آءی بی (ویسٹ زون) اور سی ای او، سی بی ایف سی محترمہ سمیتا وات شرما کی موجودگی میں دستاویزی فلم بازار کا افتتاح کیا۔
ابھرتے ہوئے فلم سازوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اپوروا بخشی نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ بازار کے مواقع کو موثر تعاون کے لیے استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا كہ "یہاں موجود رہتے ہوئے آئیے ہم مربوط طور پر بات چیت كریں اور نئے آئیڈیاز اور تعاون كے امكانات دریافت کریں۔"
بازار میں تین تشكیل شدہ نمایاں خصوصیات ہوں گی:
کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ: 16 پروجیکٹس پر مشتمل، یہ زمرہ فلم سازوں کو دنیا بھر کے ممکنہ ساتھیوں، پروڈیوسروں، شریک پروڈیوسروں، اور فنانسروں سے جوڑتا ہے۔
ورک ان پروگریس (ڈبلیو آئی پی) لیب: 6 پروجیکٹوں کو ناہموار مرحلے میں پیش کرتے ہوئے یہ لیب ان فلموں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انڈسٹری کے پیشہ ور لوگوں كی طرف سے انمول فیڈ بیک اور رہنمائی پیش کرتی ہے۔
ویوونگ روم: ایک خصوصی جگہ جس میں 106 مکمل دستاویزی فلمیں، مختصر فلمیں اور اینی میشن فلمیں مندوبین کے تیار کردہ سامعین کو دكھاءی جاتی ہیں، یہ جگہ تقسیم کے سودوں اور فنڈنگ ​​کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ان نمایاں حصوں کے علاوہ، بازار 'خریدار اور بیچنے والے كی ایك بالمشافہ ملاقات' کی میزبانی کرے گا، جو پیداوار، سنڈیکیشن، حصول، تقسیم اور فروخت میں تعاون کو آسان بنائے گا۔
ایک اہم سیشن میں دستاویزی فلم سازی اور کارپوریٹ برانڈنگ کے درمیان تعلق کو بھی دریافت کیا جاءے گا، جس میں صنعت کے رہنما جیسے فكی برانڈ بڑھانے اور سماجی اثرات کے ایک ٹول کے طور پر سی ایس آر فنڈنگ ​​پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
دستاویزی فلم بازار تسلیم پیشہ وروں اور ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیت والوں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو مرکز بننے کا خواہاں ہے۔ اس کا مقصد
پیداوار کے مختلف مراحل میں اہم مدد فراہم کرکے عالمی سطح پر اثر انگیز دستاویزی فلموں کی تخلیق اور تقسیم کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
دستاویزی فلم بازار فلم سازوں کی آواز کو بڑھانے اور دلکش کہانیوں کو بین الاقوامی سنیما کے سامنے لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ شرکاء موجودہ رجحانات، مارکیٹ کے تقاضوں، تقسیم کی حکمت عملیوں اور سامعین کی ترجیحات کے بارے میں قابل قدر معلومات حاصل کریں گے۔ صنعت کے ماہرین بصیرت انگیز رائے فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ پروجیکٹوں کو ان کی مکمل صلاحیت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
بازار مہاراشٹر فلم، اسٹیج اینڈ کلچرل ڈیولپمنٹ کوآپریشن لمیٹڈ، جے اینڈ کے، آئی ڈی پی اے، سینیڈبس وغیرہ جیسی تنظیموں کی ایک وسیع رینج کے اسٹالوں کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت سیاحت نے سری لنکا، بیلاروس، ایران اور ارجنٹائن جیسے ممالک کے اسٹالوں کی بھی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔