Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways enters its name into Limca Book of Records
Indian Record for Most people at a public-service event - multiple venues
15 JUN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has entered its name into Prestigious Limca Book of Records for most people at a public service event at multiple venues.
Ministry of Railways organized an event on 26 February 2024 which was attended by 40,19,516 people at 2,140 venues.
The event was organized for the inauguration of road over / road under railway bridges and for laying the foundation stones of railway stations by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The mammoth effort and mobilization of Indian Railways has been recognized and the same has entered into Prestigious Limca Book of World Records.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
லிம்கா உலக சாதனைப் புத்தகத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே இடம்பிடித்துள்ளது
15 JUN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Chennai
பல இடங்களில் நடந்த பொது சேவை நிகழ்வில் அதிக மக்கள் கலந்து கொண்டதற்காக இந்திய ரயில்வே மதிப்புமிக்க லிம்கா சாதனை புத்தகத்தில் தனது பெயரை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், 2024 பிப்ரவரி 26 அன்று ஒரு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது, இதில் நாடு முழுவதும் 2,140 இடங்களில் 40,19,516 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ரயில்வே பாலங்களுக்கு கீழ் தரைப்பாலங்களைத் திறந்து வைப்பதற்காகவும், ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதற்காகவும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தார்.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் மகத்தான முயற்சி மற்றும் அணிதிரட்டல் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு, மதிப்புமிக்க லிம்கா உலக சாதனை புத்தகத்தில் அது இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.