Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways enters its name into Limca Book of Records
Indian Record for Most people at a public-service event - multiple venues
15 JUN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has entered its name into Prestigious Limca Book of Records for most people at a public service event at multiple venues.
Ministry of Railways organized an event on 26 February 2024 which was attended by 40,19,516 people at 2,140 venues.
The event was organized for the inauguration of road over / road under railway bridges and for laying the foundation stones of railway stations by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The mammoth effort and mobilization of Indian Railways has been recognized and the same has entered into Prestigious Limca Book of World Records.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने ‘लिम्का बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स’ में अपना नाम दर्ज कराया
एक सार्वजनिक-सेवा कार्यक्रम में अनेक स्थानों पर सर्वाधिक लोगों ने एकत्रित होकर भारतीय रिकॉर्ड बनाया
15 JUN 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने एक सार्वजनिक-सेवा कार्यक्रम में अनेक स्थानों पर सर्वाधिक लोगों के एकत्रि‍त होने पर अपना नाम ‘प्रतिष्ठित लिम्का बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स’ में सफलतापूर्वक दर्ज करा दिया है।
रेल मंत्रालय ने 26 फरवरी 2024 को एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया था जिसमें 2,140 स्थानों पर 40,19,516 लोगों ने भाग लिया था।
यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा रेलवे पुलों के ऊपर/नीचे सड़क के उद्घाटन और रेलवे स्टेशनों की आधारशिला रखने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था।
भारतीय रेलवे के उत्‍कृष्‍ट व्‍यापक प्रयास एवं गतिशीलता को सराहा गया है और इसे ‘प्रतिष्ठित लिम्का बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स’ में दर्ज किया गया है।