Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ms. Anupriya Patel preside over a review meeting of the Department of Pharmaceuticals
Department presents a detailed overview of the Pharma and MediTechsector and gives a detailed presentation on the activities of Department
15 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda along with MoS (Chemicals & Fertilizers), Ms. Anupriya Patel presided over a review meeting of the Department of Pharmaceuticals today. The Department presented a detailed overview of the Pharma and MediTech sector and gave a detailed presentation on the activities of Department including the regulatory framework and the schemes implemented by the Department.
Minister emphasized the need to focus on PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047 and also reviewed the Five Year Agenda and the 100 days Action Plan. The Five Year Plan would focus on enhancing drug security, Aatmanirbharta in medical devices, expansion of Jan Aushadhi Scheme and making medicines and treatments affordable for the citizens.
Union Minister also directed that quality should receive a renewed focus and that all drugs and medical devices manufacturing plants should be upgraded to world class standards over the next three years.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री सुश्री अनुप्रिया पटेल ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
विभाग ने फार्मा और मेडीटेक क्षेत्र का विस्तृत अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया और विभाग के कार्यकलापों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी
15 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री सुश्री अनुप्रिया पटेल के साथ फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। विभाग ने फार्मा और मेडीटेक क्षेत्र का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया तथा विभाग द्वारा क्रियान्वित नियामकीय ढांचे और योजनाओं सहित विभाग के कार्यकलापों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
श्री नड्डा ने प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और पांच साल के एजेंडे तथा 100 दिनों की कार्ययोजना की भी समीक्षा की। पंचवर्षीय योजना में दवा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, चिकित्सा उपकरणों में आत्मनिर्भरता, जन औषधि योजना का विस्तार और नागरिकों के लिए औषधियों तथा उपचारों को किफायती बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि गुणवत्ता पर नए सिरे से ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए और सभी दवाओं तथा चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण संयंत्रों को अगले तीन वर्षों में विश्व स्तरीय मानकों पर अपग्रेड किया जाना चाहिए।