Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ms. Anupriya Patel preside over a review meeting of the Department of Pharmaceuticals
Department presents a detailed overview of the Pharma and MediTechsector and gives a detailed presentation on the activities of Department
15 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda along with MoS (Chemicals & Fertilizers), Ms. Anupriya Patel presided over a review meeting of the Department of Pharmaceuticals today. The Department presented a detailed overview of the Pharma and MediTech sector and gave a detailed presentation on the activities of Department including the regulatory framework and the schemes implemented by the Department.
Minister emphasized the need to focus on PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047 and also reviewed the Five Year Agenda and the 100 days Action Plan. The Five Year Plan would focus on enhancing drug security, Aatmanirbharta in medical devices, expansion of Jan Aushadhi Scheme and making medicines and treatments affordable for the citizens.
Union Minister also directed that quality should receive a renewed focus and that all drugs and medical devices manufacturing plants should be upgraded to world class standards over the next three years.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खत मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा आणि राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली औषध निर्माण विभागाच्या आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन
15 JUN 2024 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खत मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा आणि राज्यमंत्री (रसायने आणि खत) अनुप्रिया पटेल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज औषध निर्माण (फार्मास्युटिकल्स) विभागाची आढावा बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. यावेळी विभागाने फार्मा आणि मेडीटेक (वैद्यक-तंत्रज्ञान) क्षेत्राचा तपशीलवार आढावा सादर केला, आणि नियामक चौकट आणि विभागाद्वारे राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या योजनांसह, विविध उपक्रमांबाबत सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या विकसित भारत @ 2047 दृष्टिकोनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली, तसेच पंचवार्षिक उद्दिष्ट आणि 100 दिवसांच्या कृती आराखड्याचाही आढावा घेतला. पंचवार्षिक योजने अंतर्गत औषध सुरक्षा वाढवण्यावर, तसेच वैद्यकीय उपकरणांमधील आत्मनिर्भरता, जनऔषधी योजनेचा विस्तार आणि औषधे आणि उपचार नागरिकांना परवडण्याजोगे बनविण्यावर भर दिला जाईल. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी गुणवत्तेकडे नव्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे, तसेच पुढील तीन वर्षांमध्ये औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांची निर्मिती करणाऱ्या सर्व कारखान्यांची जागतिक दर्जानुसार श्रेणी सुधारणा करण्याचे निर्देशही दिले.