Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Renowned Wildlife Filmmaker Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu announced as winner of V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award at 18th MIFF
15 JUN 2024 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is honoring the illustrious wildlife filmmaker Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu by conferring upon him the much coveted V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, announced Dr. L. Murugan, the Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting today.
“I congratulate Shri Nallamuthu for winning the prestigious award this edition”, said the Minister while interacting with the media at the NFDC complex. MIFF will confer the award upon Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu in recognition of his remarkable contributions to the realm of wildlife filmmaking.
Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu, has made exceptional contributions to wildlife cinematography, earning him global acclaim. An alumnus of the Film and Television Institute of India, he gained prominence with his work on Living on the Edge, India’s longest-running Panda Award-winning environment series. His expertise extends to his tenure with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as a high-speed cameraman.
His passion for the Royal Bengal Tiger has translated into five tiger-centric international documentaries for National Geographic Channel and BBC. His prolific filmography includes Tiger Dynasty (2012-2013), Tiger Queen (2010) and The World’s Most Famous Tiger (2017). He has made innumerable documentaries on the environment and the interaction between humans and the ecosystem such as Earth File (2000) for BBC World and The World Gone Wild (2001) for Animal Planet. His achievements in wildlife cinematography include the distinction of being one of the first to use 4K resolution for wildlife filming in India.
Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu has won several national and international awards including the five National Film Awards. He is a regular jury member of the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival and has also served as the jury chairman of the Indian Panorama Film Festival (2021).
About V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award
The prestigious Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award is presented in every edition of MIFF, to a filmmaker for seminal contribution to documentary films and its movement in India. It carries a cash award of 10 lakh rupees, trophy and a citation. Other illustrious recipients of the award in previous years include Shyam Benegal, Vijaya Mulay and other prominent filmmakers. . The award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰখ্যাত বন্যপ্ৰাণী চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা শ্ৰী চুব্বিয়া নাল্লামুথুক ১৮ তম মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত ভি শান্তাৰাম জীৱনজোৰা সাধনা বঁটাৰ বিজয়ী ঘোষণা
15 JUN 2024 4:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰখ্যাত বন্যপ্ৰাণী চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা শ্ৰী চুব্বিয়া নাল্লামুথুক ১৮ তম মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ (এমআইএফএফ) বহু প্ৰতীক্ষিত ভি. শান্তাৰাম জীৱনজোৰা সাধনা বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হ'ব বুলি তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এল মুৰুগানে আজি ঘোষণা কৰে।
এনএফডিচি চৌহদত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি ড০ এল মুৰুগানে কয়, "এইবাৰ সন্মানীয় বঁটা লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে মই শ্ৰী নাল্লামুথুক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। বন্যপ্ৰাণী চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ অসামান্য অৱদানৰ বাবে মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত চুব্বিয়া নাল্লামুথুক এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
শ্ৰীযুত চুব্বিয়া নাল্লামুথুৱে বন্যপ্ৰাণী আধাৰিত চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অসাধাৰণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে, যিয়ে তেওঁক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে প্ৰশংসনীয় কৰি তুলিছে। শ্ৰীযুত চুব্বিয়া নাল্লামুথু ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ আৰু দূৰদৰ্শন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘলীয়া সময় ধৰি চলি থকা, পাণ্ডা বঁটা বিজয়ী পৰিৱেশ শৃংখলা লিভিং অন দ্য এজত তেওঁৰ কামৰ বাবে স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰে। তেওঁৰ দক্ষতা ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা সংস্থা (ইছৰো)ত এজন উচ্চ-গতিৰ কেমেৰামেন হিচাপে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকালৰ দ্বাৰা চিহ্নিত।
ৰয়েল বেংগল টাইগাৰৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ আগ্ৰহ নেচনেল জিওগ্ৰাফিক চেনেল আৰু বিবিচিৰ বাবে বাঘৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত আন্তৰ্জাতিক তথ্যচিত্ৰসমূহত প্ৰমাণ পোৱা যায়। তেওঁৰ অনন্য় চলচ্চিত্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে টাইগাৰ ডাইনেষ্টি (২০১২-২০১৩), টাইগাৰ কুইন (২০১০) আৰু দ্য ৱৰ্ল্ডছ মোষ্ট ফেমাস টাইগাৰ (২০১৭)। তেওঁ পৰিৱেশৰ লগতে মানুহ আৰু পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰৰ মাজৰ সমন্বয়ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি বিবিচি ৱৰ্ল্ডৰ বাবে আৰ্থ ফাইল (২০০০) আৰু এনিমেল প্লেনেটৰ বাবে দ্য ৱৰ্ল্ড গ'ন ৱাইল্ড (২০০১)ৰ দৰে অগণন তথ্যচিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰীযুত চুব্বিয়া নাল্লামুথুৱে পাঁচটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটাকে ধৰি কেইবাটাও ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ জেকচন হোল বন্যপ্ৰাণী চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ নিয়মীয়া জুৰী সদস্য আৰু ভাৰতীয় পেনোৰামা চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ (২০২১) জুৰী সভাপতি হিচাপেও কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছে।
ভি শান্তাৰাম জীৱনজোৰা সাধনা বঁটাৰ বিষয়ে
ভাৰতত তথ্যচিত্ৰৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু প্ৰসাৰত অসামান্য অৱদানৰ বাবে প্ৰতিবাৰ এমআইএফএফ অনুষ্ঠানত এজন চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাক সন্মানীয় ড০ ভি শান্তাৰাম জীৱনজোৰা সাধনা বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ইয়াত নগদ ১০ লাখ টকাৰ পুৰস্কাৰ, ট্ৰফী আৰু এখন প্ৰশংসাপত্ৰ আছে। আগৰ বছৰবোৰত বঁটা লাভ কৰা আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ভিতৰত আছে শ্যাম বেনেগল, বিজয়া মুলায় আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা। কিংবদন্তী চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা ভি শান্তাৰামৰ স্মৃতিত এই বঁটাটো প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।