Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Renowned Wildlife Filmmaker Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu announced as winner of V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award at 18th MIFF
15 JUN 2024 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) is honoring the illustrious wildlife filmmaker Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu by conferring upon him the much coveted V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award, announced Dr. L. Murugan, the Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting today.
“I congratulate Shri Nallamuthu for winning the prestigious award this edition”, said the Minister while interacting with the media at the NFDC complex. MIFF will confer the award upon Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu in recognition of his remarkable contributions to the realm of wildlife filmmaking.
Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu, has made exceptional contributions to wildlife cinematography, earning him global acclaim. An alumnus of the Film and Television Institute of India, he gained prominence with his work on Living on the Edge, India’s longest-running Panda Award-winning environment series. His expertise extends to his tenure with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as a high-speed cameraman.
His passion for the Royal Bengal Tiger has translated into five tiger-centric international documentaries for National Geographic Channel and BBC. His prolific filmography includes Tiger Dynasty (2012-2013), Tiger Queen (2010) and The World’s Most Famous Tiger (2017). He has made innumerable documentaries on the environment and the interaction between humans and the ecosystem such as Earth File (2000) for BBC World and The World Gone Wild (2001) for Animal Planet. His achievements in wildlife cinematography include the distinction of being one of the first to use 4K resolution for wildlife filming in India.
Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu has won several national and international awards including the five National Film Awards. He is a regular jury member of the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival and has also served as the jury chairman of the Indian Panorama Film Festival (2021).
About V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award
The prestigious Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award is presented in every edition of MIFF, to a filmmaker for seminal contribution to documentary films and its movement in India. It carries a cash award of 10 lakh rupees, trophy and a citation. Other illustrious recipients of the award in previous years include Shyam Benegal, Vijaya Mulay and other prominent filmmakers. . The award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
પ્રસિદ્ધ વાઈલ્ડલાઈફ ફિલ્મમેકર શ્રી સુબ્બિયાહ નલ્લામુથુ 18મા MIFF ખાતે વી. શાંતારામ લાઇફટાઇમ એચિવમેન્ટ એવોર્ડના વિજેતા જાહેર
15 JUN 2024 4:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
18મો મુંબઈ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ (MIFF) પ્રખ્યાત વાઈલ્ડલાઈફ ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા શ્રી સુબિયા નલ્લામુથુને ખૂબ જ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વી. શાંતારામ લાઈફટાઈમ અચીવમેન્ટ એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરીને સન્માનિત કરી રહ્યો છે, એમ માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગને આજે જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
"હું શ્રી નલ્લામુથુને આ સંસ્કરણ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત એવોર્ડ જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપું છું", મંત્રીશ્રીએ NFDC સંકુલમાં મીડિયા સાથે વાતચીત કરતા કહ્યું. MIFF શ્રી સુબિયા નલ્લામુથુને વન્યજીવન ફિલ્મ નિર્માણના ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપવા માટે એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરશે.
શ્રી સુબ્બૈયા નલ્લામુથુએ વન્યજીવન સિનેમેટોગ્રાફીમાં અસાધારણ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે અને તેમને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પ્રશંસા અપાવી છે. ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી, તેમણે ભારતની સૌથી લાંબા સમય સુધી ચાલતી પાંડા એવોર્ડ વિજેતા પર્યાવરણ શ્રેણી લિવિંગ ઓન ધ એજ પરના તેમના કામથી ખ્યાતિ મેળવી હતી. તેમની કુશળતા ભારતીય અવકાશ સંશોધન સંસ્થા (ઇસરો) સાથેના તેમના કાર્યકાળ સુધી વિસ્તૃત છે, જે એક હાઇ-સ્પીડ કેમેરામેન તરીકે છે.
રોયલ બંગાળ ટાઇગર માટેનો તેમનો જુસ્સો નેશનલ જિયોગ્રાફિક ચેનલ અને બીબીસી માટે પાંચ વાઘ-કેન્દ્રિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રીમાં પ્રતિપાદિત થયો છે. તેમની વિપુલ ફિલ્મોગ્રાફીમાં ટાઇગર ડાયનેસ્ટી (2012-2013), ટાઇગર ક્વીન (2010) અને ધ વર્લ્ડસ મોસ્ટ ફેમસ ટાઇગર (2017)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે પર્યાવરણ અને મનુષ્યો અને ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વચ્ચેની ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા પર અસંખ્ય દસ્તાવેજી બનાવી છે જેમ કે BBC વર્લ્ડ માટે અર્થ ફાઇલ (2000) અને એનિમલ પ્લેનેટ માટે ધ વર્લ્ડ ગોન વાઇલ્ડ (2001). વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ સિનેમેટોગ્રાફીમાં તેમની સિદ્ધિઓમાં ભારતમાં વાઇલ્ડલાઇફ ફિલ્માંકન માટે 4K રિઝોલ્યુશનનો ઉપયોગ કરનાર પ્રથમ વ્યક્તિઓમાંના એક હોવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
શ્રી સુબિયા નલ્લામુથુએ પાંચ રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કારો સહિત અનેક રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો જીત્યા છે. તેઓ જેક્સન હોલ વાઈલ્ડલાઈફ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલના નિયમિત જ્યુરી સભ્ય છે અને ઈન્ડિયન પેનોરમા ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ (2021)ના જ્યુરી ચેરમેન તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી ચૂક્યા છે.
વી શાંતારામ લાઇફટાઇમ એચિવમેન્ટ એવોર્ડ વિશે
ભારતમાં દસ્તાવેજી ફિલ્મો અને તેની ચળવળમાં નિર્ણાયક યોગદાન માટે એક ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાને MIFFની દરેક આવૃત્તિમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ડો. વી. શાંતારામ લાઇફટાઇમ એચિવમેન્ટ એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે. તેમાં 10 લાખ રૂપિયાનું રોકડ પુરસ્કાર, ટ્રોફી અને પ્રશસ્તિપત્ર આપવામાં આવે છે. પાછલા વર્ષોમાં આ પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારા અન્ય નામાંકિત લોકોમાં શ્યામ બેનેગલ, વિજયા મુલાય અને અન્ય અગ્રણી ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. . આ એવોર્ડની સ્થાપના સુપ્રસિદ્ધ ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા વી શાંતારામની યાદમાં કરવામાં આવી છે.