Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda along with MoS Smt Anupriya Patel reviews the performance of the Ministry: Emphasizes the need to achieve the 100 Days’ agenda
14 JUN 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, along with MoS Smt Anupriya Patel took a holistic review of the Dept of Chemicals and Petrochemicals. The Hon’ble Minister emphasised the need to focus on the PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, and laid special emphasis on achieving the 100 Days’ agenda of the Department.
The Minister also emphasised the need to focus on facilitation of the industry, promotion of exports and enhancing skill-training.
Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals briefed about the existing trade scenario and projections of the Chemical sector in coming 5 years. The Secretary also briefed about the ongoing schemes of the Department, status and working of the PSUs and Autonomous Bodies under the administrative control of the Department. The Union Minister directed the officers to give special focus on the 100 days programme finalized by the Department. Efforts should be made to reduce unnecessary imports and initiatives should be undertaken to enhance country’s export. The department should endeavour to bring speed, scale and skill to facilitate the chemical and petrochemical sector. Focus should also be given to the skill development and training programmes and industry should be included in such programmes. Industry certifications should be facilitated wherever required. All efforts should be made to make Atma Nirbhar Bharat, he said.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल के साथ मंत्रालय के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की, 100 दिन के एजेंडे को प्राप्त करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
14 JUN 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल के साथ रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग की समग्र समीक्षा की। माननीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत- 2047 की सोच पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत सहित विभाग के 100 दिनों के एजेंडे को प्राप्त करने पर विशेष जोर दिया।
इसके अलावा श्री नड्डा ने उद्योग को सुविधा प्रदान करने, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और कौशल प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग के सचिव ने मौजूदा व्यापार परिदृश्य और आगामी पांच वर्षों में रसायन क्षेत्र के अनुमानों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने विभाग की मौजूदा संचालित योजनाओं, विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) और स्वायत्त निकायों की स्थिति व कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में भी बताया।
वहीं, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को विभाग की ओर से 100 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने को लेकर विशेष ध्यान देने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने गैर-जरूरी आयात को कम करने और देश की ओर से निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए पहल किए जाने पर जोर दिया। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि विभाग को रासायन और पेट्रो-रसायन क्षेत्र को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए गति, मानक और कौशल को प्राप्त करना चाहिए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों पर भी ध्यान देने पर जोर दिया और कहा कि ऐसे कार्यक्रमों में उद्योग क्षेत्र को भी शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। श्री नड्डा ने आगे कहा कि जहां भी जरूरत हो, उद्योग प्रमाणन की सुविधा प्रदान की जानी चाहिए और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।