Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda along with MoS Smt Anupriya Patel reviews the performance of the Ministry: Emphasizes the need to achieve the 100 Days’ agenda
14 JUN 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, along with MoS Smt Anupriya Patel took a holistic review of the Dept of Chemicals and Petrochemicals. The Hon’ble Minister emphasised the need to focus on the PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, and laid special emphasis on achieving the 100 Days’ agenda of the Department.
The Minister also emphasised the need to focus on facilitation of the industry, promotion of exports and enhancing skill-training.
Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals briefed about the existing trade scenario and projections of the Chemical sector in coming 5 years. The Secretary also briefed about the ongoing schemes of the Department, status and working of the PSUs and Autonomous Bodies under the administrative control of the Department. The Union Minister directed the officers to give special focus on the 100 days programme finalized by the Department. Efforts should be made to reduce unnecessary imports and initiatives should be undertaken to enhance country’s export. The department should endeavour to bring speed, scale and skill to facilitate the chemical and petrochemical sector. Focus should also be given to the skill development and training programmes and industry should be included in such programmes. Industry certifications should be facilitated wherever required. All efforts should be made to make Atma Nirbhar Bharat, he said.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل کے ہمراہ وزارت کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا اور 100 روزہ ایجنڈہ حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
14 JUN 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریاپٹیل کے ساتھ کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر محکمے کی کارکردگی کا مجموعی جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا اور محکمے کے سو روزہ ایجنڈے کے حصول پر خصوصی طور سے زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کی عزت افزائی ، برآمدات کے فروغ اور ہنرمندی کی تربیت بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
کیمیکلز اور پٹرو کیمیکلز محکمے میں سکریٹری نے موجودہ کاروباری منظرنامے پر روشنی ڈالی اور آنے والے پانچ برسوں کے لئے کیمیکلز سیکٹر کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا۔ سکریٹری صاحب نے محکمے کی جاری اسکیموں اور محکمے ک ے تحت آنے والے اداروں کی کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ محکمے کی جانب سے وضع کردہ سو روزہ ایجنڈے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور تربیتی پروگراموں پر بھی خاص توجہ دی جائے اور ان پروگراموں میں انڈسٹری کو شامل رکھا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی تشکیل کے لئے تمام تر کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔