Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Murlidhar Mohol,Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation assumes charge today
13 JUN 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Cooperation,Shri Murlidhar Mohol officially assumed charge at Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan in New Delhi today. Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu,Union Civil aviation Secretary, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, along with senior officers of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
After assuming the office,Shri Mohol said “I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for entrusting me with this new responsibility. Over the past decade, the ministry has significantly enhanced facilities across various sectors, boosting employment and rapidly increasing the number of airports. We are making remarkable progress, establishing connections with countries worldwide, and transforming the nation's landscape. The dream of common people to travel by aeroplane is becoming a reality, which is also uplifting their economic status. With these advancements, the ministry's responsibility has grown, and we are dedicated to driving it forward in various ways.”
He was elected as the member of 18th lok sabha from Pune, Maharashtra.He previously served as Mayor of Pune Municipal corporation.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے آج ذمہ داری سنبھال لی
13 JUN 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور تعاون کے وزیرِ مملكت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے آج نئی دہلی کے راجیو گاندھی بھون میں باضابطہ طور پر اپنی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی۔ اس موقع پر شہری ہوا بازی کے مركزی وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو، شہری ہوابازی كی مركزی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ووملن منگ وولنم کے ساتھ وزارت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد جناب موہول نے کہا كہ ’’میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے مجھے یہ نئی ذمہ داری سونپی۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران وزارت نے مختلف شعبوں میں سہولیات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے۔ روزگار کو بھی بڑھایا ہے اور ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ ہم قابل ذکر ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے ساتھ روابط قائم کر رہے ہیں اور ملک کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔ عام لوگوں کا ہوائی جہاز میں سفر کرنے کا خواب حقیقت بنتا جا رہا ہے جس سے ان کی معاشی حالت بھی بلند ہو رہی ہے۔ ان ترقیوں کے ساتھ وزارت کی ذمہ داری بڑھ گئی ہے اور ہم اسے مختلف طریقوں سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر كے پُنے سے وہ 18ویں لوک سبھا کے رکن کے طور پر منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سے قبل انہوں نے پُنے میونسپل کارپوریشن کے میئر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔