Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"Governance reforms to include digital empowerment of citizens”
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance is guiding us and under his leadership our ministry will continue the reforms initiated in the last decade.” Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired a review meeting for departments of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says “Continuing the reforms and revamping training structures and methodologies to optimize the performance of government employees is our priority.”
13 JUN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said,“Governance reforms will include digital empowerment of citizens, including the elder citizens and pensioners,” today in New Delhi.
Chairing a joint meeting of Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and Department of Pensions & Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW), Dr. Jitendra Singh said, "Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Minimum Government Maximum Governance and under his leadership our ministry will continue the reforms initiated in the last decade.”
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, Citizen remains at the centre of reforms initiated by the government and the resolution is to bring ease of living to citizens by ensuring efficient public service delivery, creating a robust grievance redressal system, enhancing digital governance with New-generation technologies and ensuring citizens welfare.
The Union Minister directed the officials to work in the direction of Rationalizing multiplicity of Recruitment rules and Service rules with the contemporary times and incorporate digital technology such as to make it future ready. Dr. Singh highlighted the need to create unique Competency building products to increase efficiency of government departments. He said “Continuing the reforms and revamping training structures and methodologies to optimize the performance of government employees is our priority.”
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, application of emerging technologies like Gen AI, ML, Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality should be an integral part of our New-age reforms. He said our is to create a self-motivated environment for public servants to utilize I-Got platform and take Mission Karmayogi to new heights. While taking review he also enquired about the functioning of Digital learning lab at ISTM, New Delhi which was inaugurated by Dr. Singh in his previous term as DoPT minister. He emphasized on making E-learning and capacity building of employees as an integral part of their career progression. He also laid emphasis on creating flatter organizations and ensuring security of data- in technologically fast changing world. Dr. Jitendra Singh said rewarding employees and departments for performance and increasing accountability in public service delivery should be our area of focus. He also guided the officials on creating state of the art physical and digital training infrastructure & housing best faculty for capacity building with identification and creation Centre of excellence. He said “We must ensure Jan Bhagidari to make capacity building more organic.”
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while taking review of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) said “We should create a Good governance index for central ministries on lines of the already existing index for states to promote cooperative competition among government departments and replicate best practices.” He also lauded the efforts of DARPG on the success of CPGRAMS being recognized as the one best grievance redressal mechanism around the world and directed to continue and replicate the same in other areas as well. He emphasized on the use of digital technology and enhancing ‘e-office’ to field offices to ensure end to end digitalization and improve public service delivery. He directed to devise a structured mechanism for early disposal of vigilance matters by harnessing new age technology.
“Digital empowerment of Senior citizens by unifying Pension rules and bringing ease of living is the guiding force of our department” said Dr. Jitendra Singh while reviewing the progress of Department of Pensions & Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW). The Union Minister appreciated the success of the National Digital life certificate (DLC) campaign for welfare of pensioners and asked them to continue it with more zeal and vigor. While directing the officials on the future course of the department he said “We should continue the integration of Bhavishya portal with banks.” Conducting Pre-Retirement counselling workshops to create awareness among pensioners and bringing ease to their retired years must be continued as per the Minister. According to Dr. Jitendra Singh language should be an enabler and not a hurdle and thus use of Bhashini to reach out to citizens in their mother tongue should be considered.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) and Shri. V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Department of Pensions & Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW) along with other senior officials of all the three departments were present for the meeting.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
’’حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات میں شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانا شامل ہے‘‘
’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا کم از کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کا وژن ، ہماری رہنمائی کر رہا ہے اور ان کی قیادت میں ہماری وزارت گذشتہ دہائی میں شروع کی گئی اصلاحات کو جاری رکھے گی ‘‘ : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے محکموں کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ’’سرکاری ملازمین کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات کو جاری رکھنا اور تربیت کے ڈھانچے اور طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانا ہماری ترجیح ہے‘‘
13 JUN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے نیز خلاء کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت اور پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں کہا کہ ’’حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات میں بزرگ شہریوں اور پنشن یافتگان سمیت شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانا شامل ہے‘‘۔
عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی )، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) اور پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کی مشترکہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا کم از کم حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے ویژن اور ان کی قیادت میں ہماری وزارت گزشتہ دہائی میں شروع کی گئی اصلاحات کو جاری رکھے گی ۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق شہری ، حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اصلاحات میں مرکز حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور اس قرارداد کا مقصد عوامی خدمات کی موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا، شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک مضبوط نظام بنانا، نئی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کو وسعت دینا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ بھرتی کے کثیر قواعد و ضوابط کو عصر حاضر کے ساتھ معقول بنانے کی سمت میں کام کریں اور ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کو شامل کریں تاکہ اسے مستقبل کے لیے تیار کیا جاسکے ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سرکاری محکموں کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے منفرد قابلیت سازی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’سرکاری ملازمین کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات کو جاری رکھنا اور تربیتی ڈھانچے اور طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانا ہماری ترجیح ہے ‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق، عام مصنوعی ذہانت، ایم ایل، آگمینٹیڈ ریئلٹی / ورچوئل ریئلٹی، جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کا اطلاق ، ہمارے نئے دور کی اصلاحات کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے آئی – گوٹ پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرنے اور مشن کرم یوگی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے شخصی حوصلہ افزائی کا ماحول تیار کرنا ہے۔ جائزہ لینے کے دوران انہوں نے آئی ایس ٹی ایم ، نئی دلی میں ڈیجیٹل لرننگ لیب کے کام کے بارے میں بھی دریافت کیا جس کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اپنی سابقہ ​​مدت میں بطور ڈی او پی ٹی وزیر کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے ای لرننگ اور ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کو ان کے کیریئر کی ترقی کا لازمی حصہ بنانے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی طور پر تیزی سے بدلتی دنیا میں ، کارگر تنظیمیں بنانے اور ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی زور دیا ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کارکردگی کے لیے ملازمین اور محکموں کو انعام دینا اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں جوابدہی کو بڑھانا ہماری توجہ کا مرکز ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے جدید ترین فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل ٹریننگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے بارے میں عہدیداروں کی رہنمائی بھی کی اور اہلیت کی تعمیر کے لیے بہترین فیکلٹی کی شناخت اور سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کی تخلیق کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں جن بھاگیداری کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے تاکہ صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو مزید نامیاتی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ‘‘
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہمیں مرکزی وزارتوں کے لیے اچھی حکمرانی کا ایک انڈیکس وضع کرنا چاہیے ، جو ریاستوں کے لیے پہلے سے موجود انڈیکس کی طرح ہو ، تاکہ بہترین طریقوں سے سرکاری محکموں کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی مسابقت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ ’’ انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی کامیابی پر ڈی اے آر پی جی کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا ، جس کو دنیا بھر میں ایک بہترین شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اسے جاری رکھنے اور دوسرے شعبوں میں بھی اس کی نقل کرنے کی ہدایت کی ۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال اور فیلڈ دفاتر میں ’ای-آفس‘ کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ شروع سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے جدید دور کی ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے چوکسی کے معاملات کو جلد نمٹانے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کی ہدایت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’پنشن کے قوانین کو متحد کرکے اور زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرکے بزرگ شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہمارے محکمہ کی رہنما قوت ہے۔‘‘ مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی ) مہم کی کامیابی کی تعریف کی اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ اسے مزید جوش و خروش کے ساتھ جاری رکھیں ۔ محکمہ کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کے بارے میں عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں بھویشیہ پورٹل کا بینکوں کے ساتھ انضمام کو جاری رکھنا چاہئے ۔ ‘‘ وزیر موصوف کے مطابق پنشن یافتگان میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ان کے ریٹائرڈ سالوں میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے قبل از ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ کی ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد جاری رکھنا چاہیے ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق زبان کو ایک فعال عنصر ہونا چاہیے نہ کہ رکاوٹ اور اس طرح شہریوں تک ان کی مادری زبان تک پہنچنے کے لیے بھاشنی کے استعمال پر غور کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی ) کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) اور محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر ( ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس کے ساتھ تینوں محکموں کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔