Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
"Governance reforms to include digital empowerment of citizens”
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance is guiding us and under his leadership our ministry will continue the reforms initiated in the last decade.” Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh chaired a review meeting for departments of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says “Continuing the reforms and revamping training structures and methodologies to optimize the performance of government employees is our priority.”
13 JUN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said,“Governance reforms will include digital empowerment of citizens, including the elder citizens and pensioners,” today in New Delhi.
Chairing a joint meeting of Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) and Department of Pensions & Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW), Dr. Jitendra Singh said, "Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Minimum Government Maximum Governance and under his leadership our ministry will continue the reforms initiated in the last decade.”
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, Citizen remains at the centre of reforms initiated by the government and the resolution is to bring ease of living to citizens by ensuring efficient public service delivery, creating a robust grievance redressal system, enhancing digital governance with New-generation technologies and ensuring citizens welfare.
The Union Minister directed the officials to work in the direction of Rationalizing multiplicity of Recruitment rules and Service rules with the contemporary times and incorporate digital technology such as to make it future ready. Dr. Singh highlighted the need to create unique Competency building products to increase efficiency of government departments. He said “Continuing the reforms and revamping training structures and methodologies to optimize the performance of government employees is our priority.”
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, application of emerging technologies like Gen AI, ML, Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality should be an integral part of our New-age reforms. He said our is to create a self-motivated environment for public servants to utilize I-Got platform and take Mission Karmayogi to new heights. While taking review he also enquired about the functioning of Digital learning lab at ISTM, New Delhi which was inaugurated by Dr. Singh in his previous term as DoPT minister. He emphasized on making E-learning and capacity building of employees as an integral part of their career progression. He also laid emphasis on creating flatter organizations and ensuring security of data- in technologically fast changing world. Dr. Jitendra Singh said rewarding employees and departments for performance and increasing accountability in public service delivery should be our area of focus. He also guided the officials on creating state of the art physical and digital training infrastructure & housing best faculty for capacity building with identification and creation Centre of excellence. He said “We must ensure Jan Bhagidari to make capacity building more organic.”
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while taking review of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) said “We should create a Good governance index for central ministries on lines of the already existing index for states to promote cooperative competition among government departments and replicate best practices.” He also lauded the efforts of DARPG on the success of CPGRAMS being recognized as the one best grievance redressal mechanism around the world and directed to continue and replicate the same in other areas as well. He emphasized on the use of digital technology and enhancing ‘e-office’ to field offices to ensure end to end digitalization and improve public service delivery. He directed to devise a structured mechanism for early disposal of vigilance matters by harnessing new age technology.
“Digital empowerment of Senior citizens by unifying Pension rules and bringing ease of living is the guiding force of our department” said Dr. Jitendra Singh while reviewing the progress of Department of Pensions & Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW). The Union Minister appreciated the success of the National Digital life certificate (DLC) campaign for welfare of pensioners and asked them to continue it with more zeal and vigor. While directing the officials on the future course of the department he said “We should continue the integration of Bhavishya portal with banks.” Conducting Pre-Retirement counselling workshops to create awareness among pensioners and bringing ease to their retired years must be continued as per the Minister. According to Dr. Jitendra Singh language should be an enabler and not a hurdle and thus use of Bhashini to reach out to citizens in their mother tongue should be considered.
Smt. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) and Shri. V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Department of Pensions & Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW) along with other senior officials of all the three departments were present for the meeting.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
‘प्रशासन सुधारों में नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को शामिल किया जाएगा’
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा "प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन का दृष्टिकोण हमारा मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है और उनके नेतृत्व में हमारा मंत्रालय पिछले दशक में शुरू किए गए सुधारों को जारी रखेग"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के विभागों के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "सरकारी कर्मचारियों के प्रदर्शन को अनुकूलित करने के लिए सुधारों को जारी रखना और प्रशिक्षण संरचनाओं और कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार करना हमारी प्राथमिकता है"
13 JUN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में कहा कि "प्रशासन सुधारों में बुजुर्ग नागरिकों और पेंशनभोगियों सहित नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को शामिल किया जाएगा।"
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी), प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) की संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ''प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम प्रशासन का दृष्टिकोण और उनके नेतृत्व में हमारा मंत्रालय पिछले दशक में शुरू किए गए सुधारों को जारी रखेगा।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, नागरिक सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए सुधारों के केंद्र में हैं और कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करके, एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली बनाकर, नई पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ डिजिटल शासन को बढ़ाकर नागरिकों का कल्याण के संकल्प को सुनिश्चित करते हुए नागरिकों के जीवन में आसानी लाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को समकालिक समयसीमा के साथ भर्ती नियमों और सेवा नियमों की बहुलता को तर्कसंगत बनाने की दिशा में काम करने और इसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक को इसमें शामिल करने का निर्देश दिया। डॉ. सिंह ने सरकारी विभागों की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए अद्वितीय योग्यता निर्माण उत्पाद बनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि "सरकारी कर्मचारियों के प्रदर्शन को अनुकूलित करने के लिए सुधारों को जारी रखना और प्रशिक्षण संरचनाओं और कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार करना हमारी प्राथमिकता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, जनरल एआई, मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल), ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी / वर्चुअल रियलिटी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का अनुप्रयोग हमारे नए युग के सुधारों का एक अभिन्न अंग होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य लोक सेवकों के लिए आई-गॉट प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने और मिशन कर्मयोगी को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए एक स्व-प्रेरित वातावरण बनाना है। समीक्षा करते समय उन्होंने सचिवालय प्रशिक्षण और प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईएसटीएम), नई दिल्ली में डिजिटल लर्निंग लैब के कामकाज के बारे में भी जानकारी ली, जिसका उद्घाटन डॉ. सिंह ने डीओपीटी मंत्री के रूप में अपने पिछले कार्यकाल में किया था। उन्होंने ई-लर्निंग और कर्मचारियों की क्षमता निर्माण को उनके करियर की प्रगति का अभिन्न अंग बनाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने तकनीकी रूप से तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में फ्लैटर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन और डेटा की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर भी जोर दिया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अच्छे प्रदर्शन के लिए कर्मचारियों और विभागों को पुरस्कृत करना और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में जवाबदेही बढ़ाना हमारा केन्द्रित क्षेत्र होना चाहिए। उन्होंने उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की पहचान और निर्माण के साथ क्षमता निर्माण के लिए अत्याधुनिक भौतिक और डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे और आवास सर्वोत्तम संकाय के निर्माण पर भी अधिकारियों को मार्गदर्शन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि "हमें क्षमता निर्माण को और अधिक जैविक बनाने के लिए जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव रिफॉर्म्स एंड पब्लिक ग्रिवंसेस -डीएआरपीजी) की समीक्षा करते हुए कहा की "हमें सरकारी विभागों के बीच सहकारी प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बार-बार दोहराने के लिए राज्यों के लिए पहले से विद्यमान सूचकांक के अनुरूप केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के लिए एक सुशासन सूचकांक बनाना चाहिए।" उन्होंने विश्व भर में सबसे अच्छे शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के रूप में पहचाने जाने वाले केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) की सफलता पर डीएआरपीजी के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की और इसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी जारी रखने और दोहराने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने शुरू से अंत तक डिजिटलीकरण सुनिश्चित करने और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में 'ई-ऑफिस' को बढ़ाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके सतर्कता मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए एक संरचित तंत्र तैयार करने का निर्देश भी दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए कहा, "पेंशन नियमों को एकीकृत करके और जीवनयापन में आसानी लाकर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों का डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण हमारे विभाग की मार्गदर्शक शक्ति है।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान की सफलता की सराहना की और उन्हें इसे और अधिक उत्साह और शक्ति के साथ आगे जारी रखने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को विभाग की भविष्य की रणनीति पर निर्देश देते हुए कहा कि "हमें बैंकों के साथ भविष्य पोर्टल का एकीकरण जारी रखना चाहिए।" मंत्री महोदय के अनुसार पेंशनभोगियों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने और उनके सेवानिवृत्त वर्षों को सुगम बनाने के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श (प्री- रिटायरमेंट काउंसलिंग) कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन जारी रखा जाना चाहिए। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार भाषा सहायता देने वाली होनी चाहिए न कि बाधा और इस प्रकार नागरिकों तक उनकी मातृभाषा में पहुंचने के लिए भाषिणी के उपयोग पर विचार किया जाना चाहिए।
इस बैठक में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की सचिव श्रीमती एस. राधा चौहान और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) एवं पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के सचिव श्री. वी. श्रीनिवास के साथ-साथ तीनों विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।