कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
100 दिनों की कार्ययोजना के संबंध में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ली बैठक
​​​​​​​किसानोन्मुखी कार्यों पर करें पूरा फोकस- कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान
कृषि उत्पादन एवं उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और गुणवत्ता का विशेष ध्यान रखें- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
किसानों व कृषि क्षेत्र के निरंतर विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जी की संकल्पना अनुसार तेजी से करें काम
12 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के संकल्प अनुसार, 100 दिनों की कृषि कार्ययोजना के संबंध में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से विस्तार से चर्चा की। इस दौरान श्री चौहान ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे अपना पूरा फोकस किसानोन्मुखी कार्यों पर करें ताकि देश के किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र के निरंतर विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी की संकल्पना के मुताबिक तेजी से काम किया जा सकें।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मोदी सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल में, पहले 100 दिनों की विभागीय कार्ययोजना के सभी पहलुओं को समझने के साथ ही देश के कृषि क्षेत्र की मजबूती तथा किसानों के दुःख-दर्द को कम करने के लिए सशक्तता के साथ कदम उठाने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे किसान भाइयों-बहनों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण खाद-बीज आदि आदानों की उपलब्धता प्राथमिकता से सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए, इस संबंध में उन्हें कहीं-कोई परेशानी नहीं आनी चाहिए, इस बात का विशेष ध्यान रखा जाए।
श्री चौहान ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश में कृषि उत्पादन व उत्पादकता बढ़ना चाहिए, साथ ही हम अपनी घरेलू आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के अलावा दुनिया के अन्य देशों को भी जरूरत अनुसार गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृषि उत्पाद निर्यात कर सकें, ऐसी ठोस कार्ययोजना पर अमल करना चाहिए। बैठक में, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विभागवार योजनाओं की प्रस्तुतियां दी।
बैठक में कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री चौहान के साथ केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर तथा श्री भागीरथ चौधरी और कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा व कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डेयर) के सचिव एवं भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डा. हिमांशु पाठक भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting regarding the 100 days action plan of the Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Ministry
Focus completely on farmer-oriented works- Shri Chouhan
Pay special attention to increase agricultural production, productivity and quality - Union Agriculture Minister
Work swiftly as per the vision of the Prime Minister for the continuous development of farmers and agriculture sector
12 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today discussed in detail with senior officials of the Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Department regarding the 100-day agricultural action plan, as per sankalp by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Chouhan told the officials that they should focus their entire attention on farmer-oriented works so that work can be done speedily as per the sankalp of Prime Minister.
Union Minister, while understanding all the aspects of the departmental action plan for the first 100 days in the third term of the Modi government, gave directions to take strong steps to strengthen the country's agriculture sector and to reduce the pain and suffering of farmers. He said that the availability of quality fertilizers, seeds and other inputs to our farmer brothers and sisters should be ensured on priority basis. The minister said the farmers should not face any problem in this regard and special care should be taken on this.
Union Minister emphasized that agricultural production and productivity should increase in the country, and we should implement a concrete action plan so that we can export quality agricultural products to other countries of the world as per their needs besides fulfilling our domestic needs. In the meeting, senior officials gave presentations of department-wise schemes.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary of Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the meeting.