விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் 100 நாள் செயல் திட்டம் குறித்த கூட்டத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் நடத்தினார்
12 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இன்று வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் 100 நாள் செயல்திட்டம் குறித்து உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் விரிவாக விவாதித்தார். பிரதமர் உறுதிப்பாட்டின்படி பணிகள் விரைந்து நடைபெறும் வகையில், விவசாயிகள் சார்ந்த பணிகளில் அதிகாரிகள் தங்களது முழு கவனத்தையும் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று திரு சவுகான் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
நாட்டின் வேளாண் துறையை வலுப்படுத்தவும், விவசாயிகளின் பிரச்சனைகளை களையவும் வலுவான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். நமது விவசாய சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு தரமான உரங்கள், விதைகள், பிற இடுபொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது தொடர்பாக விவசாயிகள் எந்த பிரச்சனையையும் எதிர்கொள்ளக்கூடாது என்றும், இது குறித்து சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் வேளாண் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சர், நமது உள்நாட்டுத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதைத் தவிர, உலகின் பிற நாடுகளுக்கு அவற்றின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தரமான வேளாண் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய உறுதியான திட்டத்தை நாம் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a meeting regarding the 100 days action plan of the Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Ministry
Focus completely on farmer-oriented works- Shri Chouhan
Pay special attention to increase agricultural production, productivity and quality - Union Agriculture Minister
Work swiftly as per the vision of the Prime Minister for the continuous development of farmers and agriculture sector
12 JUN 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today discussed in detail with senior officials of the Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Department regarding the 100-day agricultural action plan, as per sankalp by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Chouhan told the officials that they should focus their entire attention on farmer-oriented works so that work can be done speedily as per the sankalp of Prime Minister.
Union Minister, while understanding all the aspects of the departmental action plan for the first 100 days in the third term of the Modi government, gave directions to take strong steps to strengthen the country's agriculture sector and to reduce the pain and suffering of farmers. He said that the availability of quality fertilizers, seeds and other inputs to our farmer brothers and sisters should be ensured on priority basis. The minister said the farmers should not face any problem in this regard and special care should be taken on this.
Union Minister emphasized that agricultural production and productivity should increase in the country, and we should implement a concrete action plan so that we can export quality agricultural products to other countries of the world as per their needs besides fulfilling our domestic needs. In the meeting, senior officials gave presentations of department-wise schemes.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary of Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the meeting.