Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister asks people to remove ‘Modi Ka Parivar’ tag from social media handles
11 JUN 2024 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has requested his supporters to remove the “Modi Ka Parivar” tagline from their social media handles.
Shri Modi has expressed his gratitude to the people of India for their continued support. He said that during the election campaign, many had added “Modi Ka Parivar” to their social media profiles as a gesture of affection towards him. The display name may change, but our bond as one Parivar striving for India's progress remains strong and unbroken, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Through the election campaign, people across India added 'Modi Ka Parivar' to their social media as a mark of affection towards me. I derived a lot of strength from it. The people of India have given the NDA a majority for the third consecutive time, a record of sorts, and have given us the mandate to keep working for the betterment of our nation.
With the message of all of us being one family having been effectively conveyed, I would once again thank the people of India and request that you may now remove 'Modi Ka Parivar' from your social media properties. The display name may change, but our bond as one Parivar striving for India's progress remains strong and unbroken.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से अपने सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर ‘मोदी का परिवार’ टैग हटाने का अनुरोध किया
11 JUN 2024 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने समर्थकों से अपने सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर “मोदी का परिवार” टैगलाइन हटाने का अनुरोध किया है।
श्री मोदी ने भारत की जनता के निरंतर सहयोग के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव प्रचार के दौरान कई लोगों ने उनके लिए स्नेह दिखाते हुए अपने सोशल मीडिया प्रोफाइल में “मोदी का परिवार” लिखा था। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि सोशल मीडिया पर दिखने वाला नाम बदल जाए, लेकिन भारत की प्रगति के लिए प्रयासरत एक परिवार के रूप में हमारा बंधन मजबूत और अटूट बना रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म एक्स पर पोस्ट किया,
“चुनाव अभियान के दौरान पूरे भारत में लोगों ने मेरे लिए स्नेह के प्रतीक के रूप में अपने सोशल मीडिया पर 'मोदी का परिवार' को जोड़ा। मुझे इससे काफी ताकत प्राप्त हुई। भारत की जनता ने एनडीए को लगातार तीसरी बार बहुमत दिया है, जो एक तरह से रिकॉर्ड है और हमें यह जनादेश अपने राष्ट्र की बेहतरी के लिए काम करते रहने के लिए दिया गया है।
हम सभी एक परिवार हैं, का संदेश प्रभावी ढंग से दिए जाने के बाद मैं एक बार फिर भारत की जनता को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं और उनसे अनुरोध करता हूं कि आप अब अपने सोशल मीडिया प्रोफाइल से 'मोदी का परिवार' शब्द हटा दें। सोशल मीडिया पर प्रदर्शित नाम बदल सकता है, लेकिन भारत की प्रगति के लिए प्रयासरत एक परिवार के रूप में हमारा बंधन मजबूत और अटूट बना रहेगा।”