Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister asks people to remove ‘Modi Ka Parivar’ tag from social media handles
11 JUN 2024 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has requested his supporters to remove the “Modi Ka Parivar” tagline from their social media handles.
Shri Modi has expressed his gratitude to the people of India for their continued support. He said that during the election campaign, many had added “Modi Ka Parivar” to their social media profiles as a gesture of affection towards him. The display name may change, but our bond as one Parivar striving for India's progress remains strong and unbroken, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Through the election campaign, people across India added 'Modi Ka Parivar' to their social media as a mark of affection towards me. I derived a lot of strength from it. The people of India have given the NDA a majority for the third consecutive time, a record of sorts, and have given us the mandate to keep working for the betterment of our nation.
With the message of all of us being one family having been effectively conveyed, I would once again thank the people of India and request that you may now remove 'Modi Ka Parivar' from your social media properties. The display name may change, but our bond as one Parivar striving for India's progress remains strong and unbroken.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲਸ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਮੋਦੀ ਕਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ’ ਟੈਗ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
11 JUN 2024 10:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲਸ ‘ਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਕਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ” ਟੈਗਲਾਈਨ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨੇਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ “ਮੋਦੀ ਕਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ” ਲਿਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਖਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਵੇ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਬੰਧਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ,
“ਚੋਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਸਨੇਹ ਦੇ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਮੋਦੀ ਕਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ’ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵਾਰ ਬਹੁਮਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਨਾਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹਾਂ, ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਤੋਂ ‘ਮੋਦੀ ਕਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ‘ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਹਟਾ ਦੋਵੋ। ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਬੰਧਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ।”