Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Durga Das Uikey takes charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
11 JUN 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Das Uikey assumed charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs at Shashtri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On the occasion, Shri Uikey was welcomed by Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary and other senior officers of the Ministry.
Shri Uikey was first elected to the lower House of the Parliament in 2019 General Elections from the Betul Constituency of Madhya Pradesh. Since then, he has been a Member of the Standing Committee on Defence, as well as a Member of the Consultative Committee on Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
درگا داس یوکی نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت کی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی
11 JUN 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
جناب درگا داس یوکی نے آج نئی دہلی کے شاشتری بھون میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی۔ اس موقع پر جناب یوکی کا استقبال جناب ویبھو نیر، سکریٹری اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے کیا۔
جناب یوکی پہلی بار 2019 کے عام انتخابات میں مدھیہ پردیش کے بیتول حلقہ سے پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان زیریں کے لیے منتخب ہوئے تھے۔ اس کے بعد سے ہی وہ دفاع کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے رکن کے علاوہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت سے متعلق مشاورتی کمیٹی کے رکن ہیں۔