ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ ദുർഗാദാസ് ഉയ്‌കെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു
11 JUN 2024 7:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീ ദുർഗാദാസ് ഉയ്‌കെ ഇന്നു ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ശാസ്ത്രി ഭവനിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗോത്രകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു. മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വിഭു നായരും മറ്റു മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ശ്രീ ഉയ്‌കെയെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
2019-ലെ പൊതുതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൽ മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ബേത്തൂൽ മണ്ഡലത്തിൽനിന്നാണു ശ്രീ ഉയ്കെ ആദ്യമായി പാർലമെന്റിന്റെ അധോസഭയിലേക്കു തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടത്. തുടർന്ന്, അദ്ദേഹം പ്രതിരോധ സ്റ്റാൻഡിങ് കമ്മിറ്റി അംഗമായും ഗോത്രകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഉപദേശകസമിതി അംഗമായും പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Durga Das Uikey takes charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
11 JUN 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Das Uikey assumed charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs at Shashtri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On the occasion, Shri Uikey was welcomed by Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary and other senior officers of the Ministry.
Shri Uikey was first elected to the lower House of the Parliament in 2019 General Elections from the Betul Constituency of Madhya Pradesh. Since then, he has been a Member of the Standing Committee on Defence, as well as a Member of the Consultative Committee on Ministry of Tribal Affairs.