Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal assumes charge of Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Government is committed to creating new opportunities for youth and working relentlessly for welfare of all citizens: Shri Goyal
11 JUN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal officially assumed charge of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in New Delhi today. Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada; Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, along with senior officers of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of assuming charge, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for giving him the opportunity to serve the nation once again. He said that over the past decade, PM Modi's strong development-oriented governance has inspired a wave of progress across the country, and it is imperative to continue building on this foundation.
Shri Goyal emphasized the importance of working diligently during the Amrit Kaal to ensure rapid advancements in the field of commerce and industry. He said that the government is committed to creating new opportunities for the youth and working relentlessly for the welfare of all citizens. Under the visionary leadership of PM Modi, the nation is poised to achieve new heights. He also noted that embracing the philosophy of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Prayas," the collective efforts and trust of the people will drive India towards a brighter future.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿಯನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು
ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವಿರತವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್
11 JUN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿತಿನ್ ಪ್ರಸಾದ; ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುನಿಲ್ ಬಾರ್ಥ್ವಾಲ್, ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂತರಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ (ಡಿಪಿಐಐಟಿ) ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸೇವೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಬಲವಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆಡಳಿತವು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಅಲೆಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಈ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿ, ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವುದು ಅನಿವಾರ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ವರಿತ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಈ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರದ್ಧೆಯಿಂದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವಿರತವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಹೊಸ ದಾಖಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ. "ಸಬ್ ಕಾ ಸಾಥ್, ಸಬ್ ಕಾ ಪ್ರಯಾಸ್" ಎಂಬ ತತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಜನರ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದತ್ತ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.