Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal assumes charge of Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Government is committed to creating new opportunities for youth and working relentlessly for welfare of all citizens: Shri Goyal
11 JUN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal officially assumed charge of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in New Delhi today. Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada; Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, along with senior officers of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of assuming charge, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for giving him the opportunity to serve the nation once again. He said that over the past decade, PM Modi's strong development-oriented governance has inspired a wave of progress across the country, and it is imperative to continue building on this foundation.
Shri Goyal emphasized the importance of working diligently during the Amrit Kaal to ensure rapid advancements in the field of commerce and industry. He said that the government is committed to creating new opportunities for the youth and working relentlessly for the welfare of all citizens. Under the visionary leadership of PM Modi, the nation is poised to achieve new heights. He also noted that embracing the philosophy of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Prayas," the collective efforts and trust of the people will drive India towards a brighter future.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
सरकार युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करने और सभी नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए अथक प्रयास करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
11 JUN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय का आधिकारिक रूप से कार्यभार संभाल लिया है। इस अवसर पर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद, वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल और उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
कार्यभार संभालने के अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक बार फिर देश की सेवा करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के मजबूत विकासोन्मुखी शासन ने पूरे देश में प्रगति के मार्ग को प्रशस्त किया है और इस नींव पर निर्माण कार्य जारी रखना आवश्यक है।
श्री गोयल ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग के क्षेत्र में तेजी से प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अमृत काल के दौरान लगन के साथ काम करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करने और सभी नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए अथक प्रयास करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "सबका साथ, सबका प्रयास" के दर्शन को अपनाते हुए, लोगों के सामूहिक प्रयास और विश्वास भारत को एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर ले जाएंगे।