Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal assumes charge of Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Government is committed to creating new opportunities for youth and working relentlessly for welfare of all citizens: Shri Goyal
11 JUN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal officially assumed charge of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in New Delhi today. Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada; Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, along with senior officers of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of assuming charge, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for giving him the opportunity to serve the nation once again. He said that over the past decade, PM Modi's strong development-oriented governance has inspired a wave of progress across the country, and it is imperative to continue building on this foundation.
Shri Goyal emphasized the importance of working diligently during the Amrit Kaal to ensure rapid advancements in the field of commerce and industry. He said that the government is committed to creating new opportunities for the youth and working relentlessly for the welfare of all citizens. Under the visionary leadership of PM Modi, the nation is poised to achieve new heights. He also noted that embracing the philosophy of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Prayas," the collective efforts and trust of the people will drive India towards a brighter future.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھالا
حکومت نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور تمام شہریوں کی بہبود کی خاطر انتھک محنت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: جناب گوئل
11 JUN 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں باضابطہ طور پر کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔ تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد؛ محکمہ تجارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال اور صنعت و اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے موقع پر، جناب پیوش گوئل نے وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک بار پھر قوم کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران پی ایم مودی کی مضبوط ترقی پر مبنی حکمرانی نے پورے ملک میں ترقی کی لہر کو متاثر کیا ہے، اور اس بنیاد پر تعمیر جاری رکھنا ضروری ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے امرت کال کے دوران مستعدی سے کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ تجارت اور صنعت کے میدان میں تیز رفتار ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور تمام شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی خاطر انتھک محنت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ پی ایم مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، قوم نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا پریاس" کے فلسفے کو اپنانا، لوگوں کی اجتماعی کوششیں اور اعتماد ہندوستان کو ایک روشن مستقبل کی طرف لے جائے گا۔